100% Guarantee of SPLK-1002 torrent materials and exam prep for Splunk certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated SPLK-1002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Splunk Core Certified Power User Exam exam Today!

Splunk SPLK-1002 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1

Which of the following statements describes POST workflow actions?

  • A. POST workflow actions are always encrypted.
  • B. POST workflow actions cannot use field values in their URI.
  • C. POST workflow actions cannot be created on custom sourcetypes.
  • D. POST workflow actions can open a web page in either the same window or a new .

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Data model are composed of one or more of which of the fo-owing datasets? (select all that apply.)

  • A. Events datasets
  • B. Search datasets
  • C. Transaction datasets
  • D. Any child of event, transaction, and search datasets

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 3

What will you learn from the results of the following search? sourcetype=cisco_esa | transaction mid, dcid, icid | timechart avg(duration)

  • A. The average time elapsed during each transaction for all transactions
  • B. The average time for each event within each transaction
  • C. The average time between each transaction

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4

Clicking a SEGMENT on a chart, _______.

  • A. drills down for that value
  • B. highlights the field value across the chart
  • C. adds the highlighted value to the search criteria

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following commands will show the maximum bytes?

  • A. sourcetype=access_* | maximum totals by bytes
  • B. sourcetype=access_* | avg (bytes)
  • C. sourcetype=access_* | stats max(bytes)
  • D. sourcetype=access_* | max(bytes)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6

Which of the following describes the Splunk Common Information Model (CIM) add-on?

  • A. The CIM add-on uses machine learning to normalize data.
  • B. The CIM add-on contains dashboards that show how to map data.
  • C. The CIM add-on contains data models to help you normalize data.
  • D. The CIM add-on is automatically installed in a Splunk environment.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following are valid options to speed up reports? (Select all the apply.)

  • A. Edit permissions
  • B. Edit description
  • C. Edit acceleration
  • D. Edit schedule

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Which group of users would most likely use pivots?

  • A. Users
  • B. Architects
  • C. Administrators
  • D. Knowledge Managers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9

A space is an implied _____ in a search string.

  • A. OR
  • B. AND
  • C. ()
  • D. NOT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

When creating a Search workflow action, which field is required?

  • A. Search string
  • B. Data model name
  • C. Permission setting
  • D. An eval statement

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

The transaction command allows you to ______ events across multiple sources

  • A. duplicate
  • B. correlate
  • C. persist
  • D. tag

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

When performing a regular expression (regex) field extraction using the Field Extractor (FX), what happens when the require option is used?

  • A. The regex can no longer be edited.
  • B. The field being extracted will be required for all future events.
  • C. The events without the required field will not display in searches.
  • D. Only events with the required string will be included in the extraction.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13

A field alias has been created based on an original field. A search without any transforming commands is then executed in Smart Mode. Which field name appears in the results?

  • A. Both will appear in the All Fields list, but only if the alias is specified in the search.
  • B. Both will appear in the Interesting Fields list, but only if they appear in at least 20 percent of events.
  • C. The original field only appears in All Fields list and the alias only appears in the Interesting Fields list.
  • D. The alias only appears in the All Fields list and the original field only appears in the Interesting Fields list.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following search modes automatically returns all extracted fields in the fields sidebar?

  • A. Fast
  • B. Smart
  • C. Verbose

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15

What do events in a transaction have In common?

  • A. All events In a transaction must have the same timestamp.
  • B. All events in a transaction must have the same sourcetype.
  • C. All events in a transaction must have the exact same set of fields.
  • D. All events in a transaction must be related by one or more fields.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

When using the Field Extractor (FX), which of the following delimiters will work? (select all that apply)

  • A. Tabs
  • B. Pipes
  • C. Colons
  • D. Spaces

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 17

What is required for a macro to accept three arguments?

  • A. The macro's name ends with (3).
  • B. The macro's name starts with (3).
  • C. The macro's argument count setting is 3 or more.
  • D. Nothing, all macros can accept any number of arguments.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

Based on the macro definition shown below, what is the correct way to execute the macro in a search string?
SPLK-1002 dumps exhibit

  • A. Convert_sales (euro, €, 79)”
  • B. Convert_sales (euro, €, .79)
  • C. Convert_sales ($euro,$€$,s79$
  • D. Convert_sales ($euro, $€$,S,79$)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following eval command function is valid?

  • A. Int ()
  • B. Count ( )
  • C. Print ()
  • D. Tostring ()

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20

Which of the following is the correct way to use the data model command to search field in the data model within the web dataset?

  • A. | datamodel web search | filed web *
  • B. | Search datamodel web web | filed web*
  • C. | datamodel web web field | search web*
  • D. Datamodel=web | search web | filed web*

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21

What is the relationship between data models and pivots?

  • A. Data models provide the datasets for pivots.
  • B. Pivots and data models have no relationship.
  • C. Pivots and data models are the same thing.
  • D. Pivots provide the datasets for data models.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

Which is not a comparison operator in Splunk

  • A. <=
  • B. =
  • C. !=
  • D. >
  • E. ?=

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 23
......

100% Valid and Newest Version SPLK-1002 Questions & Answers shared by prep-labs.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/SPLK-1002/ (New 153 Q&As)