Exam Code: SPLK-1001 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Splunk Core Certified User Exam
Certification Provider: Splunk
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass SPLK-1001 Exam.

Online Splunk SPLK-1001 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is a best practice when writing a search string?

  • A. Include all formatting commands before any search terms.
  • B. Include at least one function as this is a search requirement.
  • C. Include the search terms at the beginning of the search string.
  • D. Avoid using formatting clauses, as they add too much overhead.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
When looking at a dashboard panel that is based on a report, which of the following is true?

  • A. You can modify the search string in the panel, and you can change and configure the visualization.
  • B. You can modify the search string in the panel, but you cannot change and configure the visualization.
  • C. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, but you can change and configure the visualization.
  • D. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, and you cannot change and configure the visualization.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Matching search terms are highlighted.

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which is primary function of the timeline located under the search bar?

  • A. To differentiate between structured and unstructured events in the data.
  • B. To sort the events returned by the search command in chronological order.
  • C. To zoom in and zoom out, although this does not change the scale of the chart.
  • D. To show peaks and/or valleys in the timeline, which can indicate spikes in activity or downtime.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Three basic components of Splunk are (Choose three.):

  • A. Forwarders
  • B. Deployment Server
  • C. Indexer
  • D. Knowledge Objects
  • E. Index
  • F. Search Head

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the purpose of using a by clause with the stats command?

  • A. To group the results by one or more fields.
  • B. To compute numerical statistics on each field.
  • C. To specify how the values in a list are delimited.
  • D. To partition the input data based on the split-by fields.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
You are able to create new Index in Data Input settings.

  • A. No
  • B. Yes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
What is the main requirement for creating visualizations using the Splunk UI?

  • A. Your search must transform event data into Excel file format first.
  • B. Your search must transform event data into XML formatted data first.
  • C. Your search must transform event data into statistical data tables first.
  • D. Your search must transform event data into JSON formatted data first.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A collection of items containing things such as data inputs, UI elements, and knowledge objects is known as what?

  • A. An app
  • B. JSON
  • C. A role
  • D. An enhanced solution

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
What is Splunk?

  • A. Splunk is a software platform to search, analyze and visualize the machine-generated data.
  • B. Database management tool.
  • C. Security Information and Event Management (SIEM).
  • D. Cloud based application that help in analyzing logs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
What type of search can be saved as a report?

  • A. Any search can be saved as a report.
  • B. Only searches that generate visualizations.
  • C. Only searches containing a transforming command.
  • D. Only searches that generate statistics or visualizations.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
When viewing the results of a search, what is an Interesting Field?

  • A. A field that appears in any event.
  • B. A field that appears in every event.
  • C. A field that appears in the top 10 events.
  • D. A field that appears in at least 20% of the events.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Parsing of data can happen both in HF and UF.

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Splunk Enterprise is used as a Scalable service in Splunk Cloud.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following is true about user account settings and preferences?

  • A. Search & Reporting is the only app that can be set as the default application.
  • B. Full names can only be changed by accounts with a Power User or Admin role.
  • C. Time zones are automatically updated based on the setting of the computer accessing Splunk.
  • D. Full name, time zone, and default app can be defined by clicking the login name in the Splunk bar.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which is the default app for Splunk Enterprise?

  • A. Splunk Enterprise Security Suite
  • B. Searching and Reporting
  • C. Reporting and Searching
  • D. Splunk apps for Security

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Upload option creates inputs.conf

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
What happens when a field is added to the Selected Fields list in the fields sidebar?

  • A. Splunk will re-run the search job in Verbose Mode to prioritize the new Selected Field.
  • B. Splunk will highlight related fields as a suggestion to add them to the Selected Fields list.
  • C. Custom selections will replace the Interesting Fields that Splunk populated into the list at search time.
  • D. The selected field and its corresponding values will appear underneath the events in the search results.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Keywords are highlighted when you mouse over search results and you can click this search result to (Choose three.):

  • A. Open new search.
  • B. Exclude the item from search.
  • C. None of the above.
  • D. Add the item to search.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 20
Log filtering/parsing can be done from _____.

  • A. Index Forwarders (IF)
  • B. Universal Forwarders (UF)
  • C. Super Forwarder (SF)
  • D. Heavy Forwarders (HF)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
What options do you get after selecting timeline? (Choose four.)

  • A. Zoom to selection
  • B. Format Timeline
  • C. Deselect
  • D. Delete
  • E. Zoom Out

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 22
Which command is used to validate a lookup file?

  • A. | lookup products.csv
  • B. inputlookup products.csv
  • C. | inputlookup products.csv
  • D. | lookup_definition products.csv

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Which search matches the events containing the terms “error” and “fail”?

  • A. index=security Error Fail
  • B. index=security error OR fail
  • C. index=security “error failure”
  • D. index=security NOT error NOT fail

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Data sources being opened and read applies to:

  • A. None of the above
  • B. Indexing Phase
  • C. Parsing Phase
  • D. Input Phase
  • E. License Metering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
You can view the search result in following format (Choose three.):

  • A. Table
  • B. Raw
  • C. Pie Chart
  • D. List

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full SPLK-1001 dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumpscollection, Welcome to Download: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SPLK-1001/ (New 226 Q&As Version)