Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Examcollection CAS-002 pdf exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Exact CAS-002 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D1OsvtV6EsmahSAfh5egZO5fZVoFYzmV


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

Q1. The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) at a large organization has been reviewing some security-related incidents at the organization and comparing them to current industry trends. The desktop security engineer feels that the use of USB storage devices on office computers has contributed to the frequency of security incidents. The CISO knows the acceptable use policy prohibits the use of USB storage devices. Every user receives a popup warning about this policy upon login. The SIEM system produces a report of USB violations on a monthly basis; yet violations continue to occur. Which of the following preventative controls would MOST effectively mitigate the logical risks associated with the use of USB storage devices?

A. Revise the corporate policy to include possible termination as a result of violations

B. Increase the frequency and distribution of the USB violations report

C. Deploy PKI to add non-repudiation to login sessions so offenders cannot deny the offense

D. Implement group policy objects

Answer: D


Q2. A Physical Security Manager is ready to replace all 50 analog surveillance cameras with IP cameras with built-in web management. The Security Manager has several security guard desks on different networks that must be able to view the cameras without unauthorized people viewing the video as well. The selected IP camera vendor does not have the ability to authenticate users at the camera level. Which of the following should the Security Manager suggest to BEST secure this environment?

A. Create an IP camera network and deploy NIPS to prevent unauthorized access.

B. Create an IP camera network and only allow SSL access to the cameras.

C. Create an IP camera network and deploy a proxy to authenticate users prior to accessing the cameras.

D. Create an IP camera network and restrict access to cameras from a single management host.

Answer: C


Q3. A security services company is scoping a proposal with a client. They want to perform a general security audit of their environment within a two week period and consequently have the following requirements:

Requirement 1 u2013 Ensure their server infrastructure operating systems are at their latest patch levels

Requirement 2 u2013 Test the behavior between the application and database Requirement 3 u2013 Ensure that customer data can not be exfiltrated

Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the above requirements?

A. Penetration test, perform social engineering and run a vulnerability scanner

B. Perform dynamic code analysis, penetration test and run a vulnerability scanner

C. Conduct network analysis, dynamic code analysis, and static code analysis

D. Run a protocol analyzer perform static code analysis and vulnerability assessment

Answer: B


Q4. An organization uses IP address block 203.0.113.0/24 on its internal network. At the border router, the network administrator sets up rules to deny packets with a source address in this subnet from entering the network, and to deny packets with a destination address in this subnet from leaving the network. Which of the following is the administrator attempting to prevent?

A. BGP route hijacking attacks

B. Bogon IP network traffic

C. IP spoofing attacks

A. D. Man-in-the-middle attacks

E. Amplified DDoS attacks

Answer: C


Q5. A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has requested that a SIEM solution be implemented. The CISO wants to know upfront what the projected TCO would be before looking further into this concern. Two vendor proposals have been received:

Bundled offering expected to be $100,000 per year.

Operational expenses for the pharmaceutical company to partner with the vendor are expected to be a 0.5 FTE per year.

Internal employee costs are averaged to be $80,000 per year per FTE. Based on calculating TCO of the two vendor proposals over a 5 year period, which of the following

options is MOST accurate?

A. Based on cost alone, having an outsourced solution appears cheaper.

B. Based on cost alone, having an outsourced solution appears to be more expensive.

C. Based on cost alone, both outsourced an in-sourced solutions appear to be the same.

D. Based on cost alone, having a purchased product solution appears cheaper.

Answer: A


Q6. An administrator at a small company replaces servers whenever budget money becomes available. Over the past several years the company has acquired and still uses 20 servers and 50 desktops from five different computer manufacturers. Which of the following are management challenges and risks associated with this style of technology lifecycle management?

A. Decreased security posture, decommission of outdated hardware, inability to centrally manage, and performance bottlenecks on old hardware.

B. Increased mean time to failure rate of legacy servers, OS variances, patch availability, and ability to restore to dissimilar hardware.

C. OS end-of-support issues, ability to backup data, hardware parts availability, and firmware update availability and management.

D. Inability to use virtualization, trusted OS complexities, and multiple patch versions based on OS dependency.

Answer: B


Q7. A security administrator is tasked with securing a company's headquarters and branch offices move to unified communications. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to integrate the corporate users' email, voice mail, telephony, presence and corporate messaging to internal computers, mobile users, and devices. Which of the following actions would BEST meet the CIO's goals while providing maximum unified communications security?

A. Create presence groups, restrict IM protocols to the internal networks, encrypt remote

A. devices, and restrict access to services to local network and VPN clients.

B. Enable discretionary email forwarding restrictions, utilize QoS and Secure RTP, allow external IM protocols only over TLS, and allow port 2000 incoming to the internal firewall interface for secure SIP

C. Set presence to invisible by default, restrict IM to invite only, implement QoS on SIP and RTP traffic, discretionary email forwarding, and full disk encryption.

D. Establish presence privacy groups, restrict all IM protocols, allow secure RTP on session border gateways, enable full disk encryptions, and transport encryption for email security.

Answer: A


Q8. A team is established to create a secure connection between software packages in order to list employee's remaining or unused benefits on their paycheck stubs. Which of the following business roles would be MOST effective on this team?

A. Network Administrator, Database Administrator, Programmers

B. Network Administrator, Emergency Response Team, Human Resources

C. Finance Officer, Human Resources, Security Administrator

D. Database Administrator, Facilities Manager, Physical Security Manager

Answer: C


Q9. A trust relationship has been established between two organizations with web based services. One organization is acting as the Requesting Authority (RA) and the other acts as the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP). Which of the following is correct about the trust relationship?

A. The trust relationship uses SAML in the SOAP header. The SOAP body transports the SPML requests / responses.

B. The trust relationship uses XACML in the SAML header. The SAML body transports the SOAP requests / responses.

C. The trust relationship uses SPML in the SOAP header. The SOAP body transports the SAML requests / responses.

D. The trust relationship uses SPML in the SAML header. The SAML body transports the SPML requests / responses.

Answer: A


Q10. A WAF without customization will protect the infrastructure from which of the following attack combinations?

A. DDoS, DNS poisoning, Boink, Teardrop

B. Reflective XSS, HTTP exhaustion, Teardrop

C. SQL Injection, DOM based XSS, HTTP exhaustion

D. SQL Injection, CSRF, Clickjacking

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Exact CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/CAS-002-vce-download.html (New 532 Q&As Version)