Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Ucertify CAS-002 exam topics. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Downloadable CAS-002 study guides are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Question No: 4

Staff from the sales department have administrator rights to their corporate standard operating environment, and often connect their work laptop to customer networks when onsite during meetings and presentations. This increases the risk and likelihood of a security incident when the sales staff reconnects to the corporate LAN. Which of the following controls would BEST protect the corporate network?

A. Implement a network access control (NAC) solution that assesses the posture of the laptop before granting network access.

B. Use an independent consulting firm to provide regular network vulnerability assessments and biannually qualitative risk assessments.

C. Provide sales staff with a separate laptop with no administrator access just for sales visits.

D. Update the acceptable use policy and ensure sales staff read and acknowledge the policy.

Answer: A


Question No: 5

About twice a year a switch fails in a company's network center. Under the maintenance contract, the switch would be replaced in two hours losing the business $1,000 per hour. The cost of a spare switch is $3,000 with a 12-hour delivery time and would eliminate downtime costs if purchased ahead of time. The maintenance contract is $1,500 per year.

Which of the following is true in this scenario?

A. It is more cost-effective to eliminate the maintenance contract and purchase a replacement upon failure.

B. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and eliminate the maintenance contract.

C. It is more cost-effective to keep the maintenance contract instead of purchasing a spare switch prior to an outage.

D. It is more cost-effective to purchase a spare switch prior to an outage and keep the maintenance contract.

Answer: D


Question No: 6

A corporation has expanded for the first time by integrating several newly acquired businesses.

Which of the following are the FIRST tasks that the security team should undertake? (Select TWO).

A. Remove acquired companies Internet access.

B. Federate identity management systems.

C. Install firewalls between the businesses.

D. Re-image all end user computers to a standard image.

E. Develop interconnection policy.

F. Conduct a risk analysis of each acquired companyu2019s networks.

Answer: E,F


Question No: 7

Customer Need:

u201cWe need the system to produce a series of numbers with no discernible mathematical progression for use by our Java based, PKI-enabled, customer facing website.u201d

Which of the following BEST restates the customer need?

A. The system shall use a pseudo-random number generator seeded the same every time.

B. The system shall generate a pseudo-random number upon invocation by the existing Java program.

C. The system shall generate a truly random number based upon user PKI certificates.

D. The system shall implement a pseudo-random number generator for use by corporate customers.

Answer: : B


Question No: 8

In a SPML exchange, which of the following BEST describes the three primary roles?

A. The Provisioning Service Target (PST) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) responds to the PST requests, and the Provisioning Service Target (PST) performs the provisioning.

B. The Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Target (PST) responds to the PSP requests, and the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) performs the provisioning.

C. The Request Authority (RA) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Target (PST) responds to the RA requests, and the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) performs the provisioning.

D. The Request Authority (RA) entity makes the provisioning request, the Provisioning Service Provider (PSP) responds to the RA requests, and the Provisioning Service Target (PST) performs the provisioning.

Answer: D


Question No: 9

A financial institution wants to reduce the costs associated with managing and

troubleshooting employeesu2019 desktops and applications, while keeping employees from copying data onto external storage. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has asked the security team to evaluate four solutions submitted by the change management group. Which of the following BEST accomplishes this task?

A. Implement desktop virtualization and encrypt all sensitive data at rest and in transit.

B. Implement server virtualization and move the application from the desktop to the server.

C. Implement VDI and disable hardware and storage mapping from the thin client.

D. Move the critical applications to a private cloud and disable VPN and tunneling.

Answer: C


Question No: 10

A hosting company provides inexpensive guest virtual machines to low-margin customers. Customers manage their own guest virtual machines. Some customers want basic guarantees of logical separation from other customers and it has been indicated that some customers would like to have configuration control of this separation; whereas others want this provided as a value-added service by the hosting company. Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?

A. The hosting company should install a hypervisor-based firewall and allow customers to manage this on an as-needed basis.

B. The hosting company should manage the hypervisor-based firewall; while allowing customers to configure their own host-based firewall.

C. Customers should purchase physical firewalls to protect their guest hosts and have the hosting company manage these if requested.

D. The hosting company should install a host-based firewall on customer guest hosts and offer to administer host firewalls for customers if requested.

Answer: B


Question No: 11

The IT Security Analyst for a small organization is working on a customeru2019s system and identifies a possible intrusion in a database that contains PII. Since PII is involved, the analyst wants to get the issue addressed as soon as possible. Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should take in mitigating the impact of the potential intrusion?

A. Contact the local authorities so an investigation can be started as quickly as possible.

B. Shut down the production network interfaces on the server and change all of the DBMS account passwords.

C. Disable the front-end web server and notify the customer by email to determine how the customer would like to proceed.

D. Refer the issue to management for handling according to the incident response process.

Answer: D


Question No: 12

A new IDS device is generating a very large number of irrelevant events. Which of the following would BEST remedy this problem?

A. Change the IDS to use a heuristic anomaly filter.

B. Adjust IDS filters to decrease the number of false positives.

C. Change the IDS filter to data mine the false positives for statistical trending data.

D. Adjust IDS filters to increase the number of false negatives.

Answer: B


Question No: 13

Which of the following would be used in forensic analysis of a compromised Linux system? (Select THREE).

A. Check log files for logins from unauthorized IPs.

B. Check /proc/kmem for fragmented memory segments.

C. Check for unencrypted passwords in /etc/shadow.

D. Check timestamps for files modified around time of compromise.

E. Use lsof to determine files with future timestamps.

F. Use gpg to encrypt compromised data files.

G. Verify the MD5 checksum of system binaries.

H. Use vmstat to look for excessive disk I/O.

Answer: A,D,G


Recommend!! Get the Downloadable CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 532 Q&As Version)