Master the CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Ucertify CAS-002 exam. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real CAS-002 questions in our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA CAS-002 braindumps and pass your exam.

P.S. Download CAS-002 braindumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tUd--bSxHsmM0l1n-Nz8GSCb42PusVv


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

New Questions 6

A security administrator is tasked with implementing two-factor authentication for the company VPN. The VPN is currently configured to authenticate VPN users against a backend RADIUS server. New company policies require a second factor of authentication, and the Information Security Officer has selected PKI as the second factor. Which of the following should the security administrator configure and implement on the VPN concentrator to implement the second factor and ensure that no error messages are displayed to the user during the VPN connection? (Select TWO).

A. The useru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

B. The CAu2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

C. The user certificate private key must be signed by the CA.

D. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be signed by the CA and installed on the VPN concentrator.

E. The VPN concentratoru2019s certificate private key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

F. The CAu2019s certificate public key must be installed on the VPN concentrator.

Answer: : E,F


New Questions 7

A security engineer is troubleshooting a possible virus infection, which may have spread to multiple desktop computers within the organization. The company implements enterprise antivirus software on all desktops, but the enterprise antivirus serveru2019s logs show no sign of a virus infection. The border firewall logs show suspicious activity from multiple internal hosts trying to connect to the same external IP address. The security administrator decides to post the firewall logs to a security mailing list and receives confirmation from other security administrators that the firewall logs indicate internal hosts are compromised with a new variant of the Trojan.Ransomcrypt.G malware not yet detected by most antivirus software. Which of the following would have detected the malware infection sooner?

A. The security administrator should consider deploying a signature-based intrusion detection system.

B. The security administrator should consider deploying enterprise forensic analysis tools.

C. The security administrator should consider installing a cloud augmented security service.

D. The security administrator should consider establishing an incident response team.

Answer: C


New Questions 8

A security administrator at Company XYZ is trying to develop a body of knowledge to enable heuristic and behavior based security event monitoring of activities on a geographically distributed network. Instrumentation is chosen to allow for monitoring and measuring the network. Which of the following is the BEST methodology to use in establishing this baseline?

A. Model the network in a series of VMs; instrument the systems to record comprehensive metrics; run a large volume of simulated data through the model; record and analyze results; document expected future behavior.

B. Completely duplicate the network on virtual machines; replay eight hours of captured corporate network traffic through the duplicate network; instrument the network; analyze the results; document the baseline.

C. Instrument the operational network; simulate extra traffic on the network; analyze net flow information from all network devices; document the baseline volume of traffic.

D. Schedule testing on operational systems when users are not present; instrument the systems to log all network traffic; monitor the network for at least eight hours; analyze the results; document the established baseline.

Answer: A


New Questions 9

Company ABC was formed by combining numerous companies which all had multiple databases, web portals, and cloud data sets. Each data store had a unique set of custom developed authentication mechanisms and schemas. Which of the following approaches to combining the disparate mechanisms has the LOWEST up front development costs?

A. Attestation

B. PKI

C. Biometrics

D. Federated IDs

Answer: : D


New Questions 10

An organization determined that each of its remote sales representatives must use a smartphone for email access.

The organization provides the same centrally manageable model to each person.

Which of the following mechanisms BEST protects the confidentiality of the resident data?

A. Require dual factor authentication when connecting to the organizationu2019s email server.

B. Require each sales representative to establish a PIN to access the smartphone and limit email storage to two weeks.

C. Require encrypted communications when connecting to the organizationu2019s email server.

D. Require a PIN and automatic wiping of the smartphone if someone enters a specific number of incorrect PINs.

Answer: D


New Questions 11

A new company requirement mandates the implementation of multi-factor authentication to access network resources. The security administrator was asked to research and implement the most cost-effective solution that would allow for the authentication of both hardware and users. The company wants to leverage the PKI infrastructure which is already well established. Which of the following solutions should the security administrator implement?

A. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the private key on the central authentication system, and protect the private key with the useru2019s credentials. Require each user to install the public key on their computer.

B. Deploy USB fingerprint scanners on all desktops, and enable the fingerprint scanner on all laptops. Require all network users to register their fingerprint using the reader and store the information in the central authentication system.

C. Issue each user one hardware token. Configure the token serial number in the user properties of the central authentication system for each user and require token authentication with PIN for network logon.

D. Issue individual private/public key pairs to each user, install the public key on the central authentication system, and require each user to install the private key on their computer and protect it with a password.

Answer: D


New Questions 12

Company XYZ has just purchased Company ABC through a new acquisition. A business decision has been made to integrate the two companyu2019s networks, application, and several basic services.

The initial integration of the two companies has specified the following requirements: Which of the following network security solutions will BEST meet the above requirements?

A. Place a Company ABC managed firewall in Company XYZu2019s hub site; then place Company ABCu2019s file, print, authentication, and secure FTP servers in a zone off the firewall. Ensure that Company ABCu2019s business partner firewalls are opened up for web intranet access and other required services.

B. Require Company XYZ to manage the router ACLs, controlling access to Company ABC resources, but with Company ABC approving the change control to the ACLs. Open up Company ABCu2019s business partner firewall to permit access to Company ABCu2019s file, print, secure FTP server, authentication servers and web intranet access.

C. Place no restrictions on internal network connectivity between Company XYZ and Company ABC. Open up Company ABCu2019s business partner firewall to permit access to Company ABCu2019s file, print, secure FTP server, authentication servers and web intranet access.

D. Place file, print, secure FTP server and authentication domain servers at Company XYZu2019s hub site. Open up Company ABCu2019s business partner firewall to permit access to ABCu2019s web intranet access and other required services.

Answer: A


New Questions 13

Company A has a remote work force that often includes independent contractors and out of state full time employees.

Company A's security engineer has been asked to implement a solution allowing these users to collaborate on projects with the following goals:

Which of the following solutions should the security engineer recommend to meet the MOST goals?

A. Create an SSL reverse proxy to a collaboration workspace. Use remote installation service to maintain application version. Have users use full desktop encryption. Schedule server downtime from 12:00 to 1:00 PM.

B. Install an SSL VPN to Company A's datacenter, have users connect to a standard virtual workstation image, set workstation time of day restrictions.

C. Create an extranet web portal using third party web based office applications. Ensure that Company A maintains the administrative access.

D. Schedule server downtime from 12:00 to 1:00 PM, implement a Terminal Server

A. Gateway, use remote installation services to standardize application on useru2019s laptops.

Answer: B


New Questions 14

A Linux security administrator is attempting to resolve performance issues with new software installed on several baselined user systems. After investigating, the security administrator determines that the software is not initializing or executing correctly. For security reasons, the company has implemented trusted operating systems with the goal of preventing unauthorized changes to the configuration baseline. The MOST likely cause of

this problem is that SE Linux is set to:

A. Enforcing mode with an incorrectly configured policy.

B. Enforcing mode with no policy configured.

C. Disabled with a correctly configured policy.

D. Permissive mode with an incorrectly configured policy.

Answer: A


New Questions 15

A network administrator notices a security intrusion on the web server. Which of the following is noticed by http://test.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=XForum&file=[hostilejavascript]&fid=2 in the log file?

A. Buffer overflow

B. Click jacking

C. SQL injection

D. XSS attack

Answer: D


100% Most recent CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As)