Certified of CAS-002 test preparation materials and discount pack for CompTIA certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!

P.S. Certified CAS-002 discount pack are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q1. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of an Internet service provider (ISP) has decided to limit the companyu2019s contribution to worldwide Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks. Which of the following should the ISP implement? (Select TWO).

A. Block traffic from the ISPu2019s networks destined for blacklisted IPs.

B. Prevent the ISPu2019s customers from querying DNS servers other than those hosted by the ISP.

C. Block traffic with a source IP not allocated to the ISP from exiting the ISPu2019s network.

D. Scan the ISPu2019s customer networks using an up-to-date vulnerability scanner.

E. Notify customers when services they run are involved in an attack.

Answer: C,E


Q2. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a large prestigious enterprise has decided to reduce

business costs by outsourcing to a third party company in another country. Functions to be outsourced include: business analysts, testing, software development and back office functions that deal with the processing of customer data. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is concerned about the outsourcing plans. Which of the following risks are MOST likely to occur if adequate controls are not implemented?

A. Geographical regulation issues, loss of intellectual property and interoperability agreement issues

B. Improper handling of client data, interoperability agreement issues and regulatory issues

C. Cultural differences, increased cost of doing business and divestiture issues

D. Improper handling of customer data, loss of intellectual property and reputation damage

Answer: D


Q3. When generating a new key pair, a security application asks the user to move the mouse and type random characters on the keyboard. Which of the following BEST describes why this is necessary?

A. The user needs a non-repudiation data source in order for the application to generate the key pair.

B. The user is providing entropy so the application can use random data to create the key pair.

C. The user is providing a diffusion point to the application to aid in creating the key pair.

D. The application is requesting perfect forward secrecy from the user in order to create the key pair.

Answer: : B


Q4. A security analyst is tasked to create an executive briefing, which explains the activity and motivation of a cyber adversary. Which of the following is the MOST important content for the brief for management personnel to understand?

A. Threat actor types, threat actor motivation, and attack tools

B. Unsophisticated agents, organized groups, and nation states

C. Threat actor types, attack sophistication, and the anatomy of an attack

D. Threat actor types, threat actor motivation, and the attack impact

Answer: D


Q5. An extensible commercial software system was upgraded to the next minor release version to patch a security vulnerability. After the upgrade, an unauthorized intrusion into the system was detected. The software vendor is called in to troubleshoot the issue and reports that all core components were updated properly. Which of the following has been overlooked in securing the system? (Select TWO).

A. The companyu2019s IDS signatures were not updated.

B. The companyu2019s custom code was not patched.

C. The patch caused the system to revert to http.

D. The software patch was not cryptographically signed.

E. The wrong version of the patch was used.

F. Third-party plug-ins were not patched.

Answer: B,F


Q6. A large international business has completed the acquisition of a small business and it is now in the process of integrating the small businessu2019 IT department. Both parties have agreed that the large business will retain 95% of the smaller businessu2019 IT staff. Additionally, the larger business has a strong interest in specific processes that the smaller business has in place to handle its regional interests. Which of the following IT security related objectives should the small businessu2019 IT staff consider reviewing during the integration process? (Select TWO).

A. How the large business operational procedures are implemented.

B. The memorandum of understanding between the two businesses.

C. New regulatory compliance requirements.

D. Service level agreements between the small and the large business.

E. The initial request for proposal drafted during the merger.

F. The business continuity plan in place at the small business.

Answer: A,C


Q7. A system administrator needs to meet the maximum amount of security goals for a new DNS infrastructure. The administrator deploys DNSSEC extensions to the domain names and infrastructure. Which of the following security goals does this meet? (Select TWO).

A. Availability

B. Authentication

C. Integrity

D. Confidentiality

E. Encryption

Answer: B,C


Q8. Two universities are making their 802.11n wireless networks available to the other universityu2019s students. The infrastructure will pass the studentu2019s credentials back to the home school for authentication via the Internet.

The requirements are:

Mutual authentication of clients and authentication server

The design should not limit connection speeds Authentication must be delegated to the home school No passwords should be sent unencrypted

The following design was implemented:

WPA2 Enterprise using EAP-PEAP-MSCHAPv2 will be used for wireless security RADIUS proxy servers will be used to forward authentication requests to the home school The RADIUS servers will have certificates from a common public certificate authority

A strong shared secret will be used for RADIUS server authentication

Which of the following security considerations should be added to the design?

A. The transport layer between the RADIUS servers should be secured

B. WPA Enterprise should be used to decrease the network overhead

C. The RADIUS servers should have local accounts for the visiting students

D. Students should be given certificates to use for authentication to the network

Answer: A


Q9. The lead systems architect on a software development project developed a design which is optimized for a distributed computing environment. The security architect assigned to the project has concerns about the integrity of the system, if it is deployed in a commercial cloud. Due to poor communication within the team, the security risks of the proposed design are not being given any attention. A network engineer on the project has a security background and is concerned about the overall success of the project. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the network engineer to take?

A. Address the security concerns through the network design and security controls.

B. Implement mitigations to the security risks and address the poor communications on the team with the project manager.

C. Document mitigations to the security concerns and facilitate a meeting between the architects and the project manager.

D. Develop a proposal for an alternative architecture that does not leverage cloud computing and present it to the lead architect.

Answer: C


Q10. The security administrator is reviewing the business continuity plan which consists of virtual infrastructures at corporate headquarters and at the backup site. The administrator is concerned that the VLAN used to perform live migrations of virtual machines to the backup site is across the network provideru2019s MPLS network. This is a concern due to which of the following?

A. The hypervisor virtual switches only support Q-in-Q VLANS, not MPLS. This may cause live migrations to the backup site to fail.

B. VLANs are not compatible with MPLS, which may cause intermittent failures while performing live migrations virtual machines during a disaster.

C. Passwords are stored unencrypted in memory, which are then transported across the MPLS network.

D. Transport encryption is being used during the live migration of virtual machines which will impact the performance of the MPLS network.

Answer: C


Recommend!! Get the Certified CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As Version)