It is more faster and easier to pass the Microsoft AZ-220 exam by using Download Microsoft Microsoft Azure IoT Developer questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Latest AZ-220 Exam and find the same core area AZ-220 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free demo questions for Microsoft AZ-220 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

You develop a custom Azure IoT Edge module named temperature-module.
You publish temperature-module to a private container registry named mycr.azurecr.io
You need to build a deployment manifest for the IoT Edge device that will run temperature-module. Which three container images should you define in the manifest? Each correct answer presents part of the
solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. mcr.microsoft.com/azureiotedge-simulated-temperature-sensor:1.0
  • B. mcr.microsoft.com/azureiotedge-agent:1.0
  • C. mcr.microsoft.com/iotedgedev:2.0
  • D. mycr.azurecr.io/temperature-module:latest
  • E. mcr.microsoft.com/azureiotedge-hub:1.0

Answer: BDE

Explanation:
Each IoT Edge device runs at least two modules: $edgeAgent and $edgeHub, which are part of the IoT Edge runtime. IoT Edge device can run multiple additional modules for any number of processes. Use a deployment manifest to tell your device which modules to install and how to configure them to work together.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/module-composition

NEW QUESTION 2

You have an Azure IoT Central application.
You need to connect an IoT device to the application.
Which two settings do you require in IoT Central to configure the device? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Group SAS Primary Key
  • B. the IoT hub name
  • C. Scope ID
  • D. Application Name
  • E. Device ID

Answer: CE

Explanation:
In your Azure IoT Central application, add a real device to the device template
*1. On the Devices page, select the Environmental sensor device template.
*2. Select + New.
*3. Make sure that Simulated is Off. Then select Create.
Click on the device name, and then select Connect. Make a note of the device connection information on the Device Connection page - ID scope, Device ID, and Primary key. You need these values when you create your device code:
AZ-220 dumps exhibit
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/iot-central/core/tutorial-connect-device-python

NEW QUESTION 3

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this question, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have devices that connect to an Azure IoT hub. Each device has a fixed GPS location that includes latitude and longitude.
You discover that a device entry in the identity registry of the IoT hub is missing the GPS location.
You need to configure the GPS location for the device entry. The solution must prevent the changes from being propagated to the physical device.
Solution: You use an Azure policy to apply tags to a resource group. Does the solution meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

Explanation:
Instead add the desired properties to the device twin.
Note: Device Twins are used to synchronize state between an IoT solution's cloud service and its devices. Each device's twin exposes a set of desired properties and reported properties. The cloud service populates the desired properties with values it wishes to send to the device. When a device connects it requests and/or subscribes for its desired properties and acts on them.
Reference:
https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/blog/deep-dive-into-azure-iot-hub-notifications-and-device-twin/

NEW QUESTION 4

You have the devices shown in the following table.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit
You are implementing a proof of concept (POC) for an Azure IoT solution. You need to deploy an Azure IoT Edge device as part of the POC.
On which two devices can you deploy IOT Edge? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Device1
  • B. Device2
  • C. Device3
  • D. Device4

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Azure IoT Edge runs great on devices as small as a Raspberry Pi3 to server grade hardware. Tier 1.
The systems listed in the following table are supported by Microsoft, either generally available or in public preview, and are tested with each new release.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/support

NEW QUESTION 5

What should you do to identify the cause of the connectivity issues?

  • A. Send cloud-to-device messages to the IoT devices.
  • B. Use the heartbeat pattern to send messages from the IoT devices to iothub1.
  • C. Monitor the connection status of the device twin by using an Azure function.
  • D. Enable the collection of the Connections diagnostics logs and set up alerts for the connected devices count metric.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Scenario: You discover connectivity issues between the IoT gateway devices and iothub1, which cause IoT devices to lose connectivity and messages.
To log device connection events and errors, turn on diagnostics for IoT Hub. We recommend turning on these logs as early as possible, because if diagnostic logs aren't enabled, when device disconnects occur, you won't have any information to troubleshoot the problem with.
Step 1:
*1.Sign in to the Azure portal.
*2.Browse to your IoT hub.
*3.Select Diagnostics settings.
*4.Select Turn on diagnostics.
*5. Enable Connections logs to be collected.
*6. For easier analysis, turn on Send to Log Analytics (see pricing).
Step 2:
Set up alerts for device disconnect at scale
To get alerts when devices disconnect, configure alerts on the Connected devices (preview) metric. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-troubleshoot-connectivity

NEW QUESTION 6

You plan to deploy a standard tier Azure IoT hub.
You need to perform an over-the-air (OTA) update on devices that will connect to the IoT hub by using scheduled jobs.
What should you use?

  • A. a device-to-cloud message
  • B. the device twin reported properties
  • C. a cloud-to-device message
  • D. a direct method

Answer: D

Explanation:
Releases via the REST API.
All of the operations that can be performed from the Console can also be automated using the REST API. You might do this to automate your build and release process, for example.
You can build firmware using the Particle CLI or directly using the compile source code API.
Note: Over-the-air (OTA) firmware updates are a vital component of any IoT system. Over-the-air firmware updates refers to the practice of remotely updating the code on an embedded device.
Reference:
https://docs.particle.io/tutorials/device-cloud/ota-updates/

NEW QUESTION 7

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub, 100 Azure IoT Edge devices, and 500 leaf devices.
You need to perform a key rotation across the devices.
Which three types of entities should you update? Each Answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. the $edgeHub module identity
  • B. the $edgeAgent module identity
  • C. the leaf module identities
  • D. the IoT Edge device identities
  • E. the iothubowner policy credentials
  • F. the leaf device identities

Answer: ADF

Explanation:
To get authorization to connect to IoT Hub, devices and services must send security tokens signed with either a shared access or symmetric key. These keys are stored with a device identity in the identity registry.
An IoT Hub identity registry can be accessed like a dictionary, by using the deviceId or moduleId as the key. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-dps/how-to-control-access https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-identity-registry

NEW QUESTION 8

How should you complete the GROUP BY clause to meet the Streaming Analytics requirements?

  • A. GROUP BY HoppingWindow(Second, 60, 30)
  • B. GROUP BY TumblingWindow(Second, 30)
  • C. GROUP BY SlidingWindow(Second, 30)
  • D. GROUP BY SessionWindow(Second, 30, 60)

Answer: B

Explanation:
Scenario: You plan to use a 30-second period to calculate the average temperature reading of the sensors. Tumbling window functions are used to segment a data stream into distinct time segments and perform a
function against them, such as the example below. The key differentiators of a Tumbling window are that they repeat, do not overlap, and an event cannot belong to more than one tumbling window.
InAnswers:
A: Hopping window functions hop forward in time by a fixed period. It may be easy to think of them as Tumbling windows that can overlap, so events can belong to more than one Hopping window result set.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-window-functions

NEW QUESTION 9

You need to enable telemetry message tracing through the entire IoT solution. What should you do?

  • A. Monitor device lifecycle events.
  • B. Upload IoT device logs by using the File upload feature.
  • C. Enable the DeviceTelemetry diagnostic log and stream the log data to an Azure event hub.
  • D. Implement distributed tracing.

Answer: D

Explanation:
IoT Hub is one of the first Azure services to support distributed tracing. As more Azure services support distributed tracing, you'll be able trace IoT messages throughout the Azure services involved in your solution.
Note:
Enabling distributed tracing for IoT Hub gives you the ability to:
Precisely monitor the flow of each message through IoT Hub using trace context. This trace context includes correlation IDs that allow you to correlate events from one component with events from another component. It can be applied for a subset or all IoT device messages using device twin.
Automatically log the trace context to Azure Monitor diagnostic logs.
Measure and understand message flow and latency from devices to IoT Hub and routing endpoints. Start considering how you want to implement distributed tracing for the non-Azure services in your IoT solution.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-distributed-tracing

NEW QUESTION 10

You have an Azure IoT hub that uses a Device Provisioning Service instance.
You create a new individual device enrollment that uses symmetric key attestation.
Which detail from the enrollment is required to auto provision the device by using the Device Provisioning Service?

  • A. the registration ID of the enrollment
  • B. the primary key of the enrollment
  • C. the device identity of the IoT hub
  • D. the hostname of the IoT hub

Answer: C

Explanation:
An enrollment is the record of devices or groups of devices that may register through auto-provisioning. The enrollment record contains information about the device or group of devices, including:
the attestation mechanism used by the device
the optional initial desired configuration desired IoT hub the desired device ID
Note: Azure IoT auto-provisioning can be broken into three phases:
*1. Service configuration - a one-time configuration of the Azure IoT Hub and IoT Hub Device Provisioning Service instances, establishing them and creating linkage between them.
*2. Device enrollment - the process of making the Device Provisioning Service instance aware of the devices that will attempt to register in the future. Enrollment is accomplished by configuring device identity information in the provisioning service, as either an "individual enrollment" for a single device, or a "group enrollment" for multiple devices.
*3. Device registration and configuration Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/concepts-service#enrollment

NEW QUESTION 11

You have an Azure Stream Analytics job that connects to an Azure IoT hub named Hub1445 as a streaming data source. Hub1445 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)
AZ-220 dumps exhibit
The Stream Analytics job fails to receive any messages from the IoT hub. What should you do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Change the Route1 route query to true.
  • B. Enable the Route3 route.
  • C. Disable the Route2 route.
  • D. Enable the fallback route.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The device telemetry is usually passed as JSON from the device through the IoT Hub - this is handled nicely by Azure Streaming Analytics queries.
The IoT Hub message routing should be configured as follows: Data source: Device Telemetry Messages Routing query: true (as the routing query is an expression that evaluates to true or false for each received message, the simplest way to send all messages to the endpoint is to just supply true as the query). Reference:
https://darenmay.com/blog/azure-iot-streaming-analytics-data-lake-analytics-and-json/

NEW QUESTION 12

You have 10 IoT devices that connect to an Azure IoT hub named Hub1.
From Azure Cloud Shell, you run az iot hub monitor-events --hub-name Hub1 and receive the following error message: "az iot hub: 'monitor-events' is not in the 'az iot hub' command group. See 'az iot hub
--help'."
You need to ensure that you can run the command successfully. What should you run first?

  • A. az iot hub monitor-feedback --hub-name Hub1
  • B. az iot hub generate-sas-token --hub-name Hub1
  • C. az iot hub configuration list --hub-name Hub1
  • D. az extension add -name azure-cli-iot-ext

Answer: D

Explanation:
Execute az extension add --name azure-cli-iot-ext once and try again.
In order to read the telemetry from your hub by CLI, you have to enable IoT Extension with the following commands:
Add: az extension add --name azure-cli-iot-ext Reference:
https://github.com/MicrosoftDocs/azure-docs/issues/20843

NEW QUESTION 13

You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub and 100 Azure IoT Edge devices.
You plan to deploy the IoT Edge devices to external networks. The firewalls of the external networks only allow traffic on port 80 and port 443.
You need to ensure that the devices can connect to the IoT hub. The solution must minimize costs. What should you do?

  • A. Configure the devices for extended offline operations.
  • B. Configure the upstream protocol of the devices to use MQTT over WebSocket.
  • C. Connect the external networks to the IoT solution by using ExpressRoute.
  • D. Configure the devices to use an HTTPS proxy.

Answer: B

Explanation:
MQTT over WebSockets uses port 443. Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-protocols

NEW QUESTION 14

You have an Azure IoT hub that is being taken from prototype to production.
You plan to connect IoT devices to the IoT hub. The devices have hardware security modules (HSMs). You need to use the most secure authentication method between the devices and the IoT hub. Company
policy prohibits the use of internally generated certificates. Which authentication method should you use?

  • A. an X.509 self-signed certificate
  • B. a certificate thumbprint
  • C. a symmetric key
  • D. An X.509 certificate signed by a root certification authority (CA).

Answer: D

Explanation:
Purchase X.509 certificates from a root certificate authority (CA). This method is recommended for production environments.
The hardware security module, or HSM, is used for secure, hardware-based storage of device secrets, and is the most secure form of secret storage. Both X.509 certificates and SAS tokens can be stored in the HSM
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/concepts-security

NEW QUESTION 15

You have an Azure IoT hub that uses a Device Provisioning Service instance to automate the deployment of Azure IoT Edge devices.
The IoT Edge devices have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 2.0 chip.
From the Azure portal, you plan to add an individual enrollment to the Device Provisioning Service that will use the TPM of the IoT Edge devices as the attestation mechanism.
Which detail should you obtain before you can create the enrollment.

  • A. the scope ID and the Device Provisioning Service endpoint
  • B. the primary key of the Device Provisioning Service shared access policy and the global device endpoint
  • C. the X.509 device certificate and the certificate chain
  • D. the endorsement key and the registration ID

Answer: D

Explanation:
The TPM simulator's Registration ID and the Endorsement key, are used when you create an individual enrollment for your device.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/how-to-auto-provision-simulated-device-linux

NEW QUESTION 16

You have an Azure IoT Central application that has a custom device template. You need to configure the device template to support the following activities:
AZ-220 dumps exhibit Return the reported power consumption.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit Configure the desired fan speed.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit Run the device reset routine.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit Read the fan serial number.
Which option should you use for each activity? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
AZ-220 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Box 1: Measurement
Telemetry/measurement is a stream of values sent from the device, typically from a sensor. For example, a sensor might report the ambient temperature.
Box 2: Property
The template can provide a writeable fan speed property
Properties represent point-in-time values. For example, a device can use a property to report the target temperature it's trying to reach. You can set writeable properties from IoT Central.
Box 3: Settings
Box 4: Command
You can call device commands from IoT Central. Commands optionally pass parameters to the device and receive a response from the device. For example, you can call a command to reboot a device in 10 seconds.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-central/core/howto-set-up-template

NEW QUESTION 17
......

100% Valid and Newest Version AZ-220 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get Full Dumps HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/AZ-220/ (New 0 Q&As)