It is more faster and easier to pass the Microsoft 70 486 dumps exam by using Exact Microsoft Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Replace 70 486 study guide Exam and find the same core area 70 486 dumps 2016 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

P.S. Exact 70-486 keys are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rOrDkHtk6pEllGm7hSfvrFk5BVRaoEMl


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Question No: 8

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application includes the following method- Une numbers are included for reference only.

The application calls the Generate Message method before displaying each page. The Generate Message method throws NullReferenceException exceptions. You need to use Code Contracts to prevent the exceptions. Which code segment should you insert at line 03?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Question No: 9

You need to implement client-side animations according to the business requirements.

Which line of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeIn(1000);

B. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").fadeOut(1000);

C. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 0 });

D. $("body h1:nth-child(1)").animate({ opacity: 1 });

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

From scenario: Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.


Question No: 10

If the canvas element is supported by the client browser, the application must display "London 2012" in the footer as text formatted by JavaScript at the end of the

_Layout.cshtml file.

You need to modify the layout to ensure that "London 2012" is displayed as either formatted text or as plain text, depending on what the client browser supports.

Which code segment should you add?

A. <canvas id="myFooter">

@(Request,Browser.JavaApplets ? new HtmlString("London 2012") : null)

</canvas>

B. <canvas id="myFooter">London 2012</canvas>

C. <canvas id="myCanvas">London 2012</canvas>

D. <canvas id="myCanvas"></canvas>

<p>London 2012</p>

Answer: C


Question No: 11

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that delivers real-time game results to sports fans. The application includes the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only.

The source data for the game results is updated every 30 seconds. Testers report the following issues with the application:

You need to correct the performance issues.

Which two changes should you make to the code? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Replace the code at line 07 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration =

30, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Client, NoStore = true)]

B. Replace the code at line 12 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 30, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Server, NoStore = true)]

C. Replace the code at line 07 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 3600, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Server, NoStore = false)]

D. Replace the code at line 12 with the following code segment:[OutputCache(Duration = 3600, VaryByParam = u201cnoneu201d, Location = OutputCacheLocation.Client, NoStore = true)]

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

B: They report delays in seeing the latest game results. This is the output of the GetResults() function. We decrease the Duration in the cache for this function from 3600 to

30. This is one line 12.

A: They report seeing other user's name when they sign in to the application. This is the output of the GetUserInfo() function. We should change the OutputCacheLocation of the caching of this function from Server to Client. This is on line 7.

Note: The OutputCacheLocation.Client option indicates that the content should be cached at the requesting client. Any requests for the same resource made from the same client within the expiry period, will be served out the clientu2019s cache, without a network request being made to the server.

The OutputCacheLocation.Server option indicates that the content will be cached at the origin server. This content will be served for subsequent requests made by the initial client and any other client requesting the same resource within the expiry period.

References: https://growlycode.wordpress.com/2014/01/10/mvc4-outputcache-location- basics/


Question No: 12

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will run on Azure.

The application uses Event Tracing for Windows (ETW) for logging operations.

You need to retrieve the ETW data for the application from a deployed Azure instance by using the Azure Diagnostics API.

Which data source should you use?

A. Azure Diagnostic infrastructure logs

B. Windows event logs

C. performance counters

D. .NET EventSource

Answer: D

Explanation:

Azure Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 are Azure extensions that enable you to collect diagnostic telemetry data from a worker role, web role, or virtual machine running in Azure. Diagnostics 1.2 and 1.3 enable the collection of ETW and .NET EventSource events.

Example: EtwProviders>

<EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration provider="SampleEventSourceWriter" scheduledTransferPeriod="PT5M">

<Event id="1" eventDestination="EnumsTable"/>

<Event id="2" eventDestination="MessageTable"/>

<Event id="3" eventDestination="SetOtherTable"/>

<Event id="4" eventDestination="HighFreqTable"/>

<DefaultEvents eventDestination="DefaultTable" />

</EtwEventSourceProviderConfiguration>

</EtwProviders> References:


Question No: 13

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.

The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only. You need to disable request validation.

What should you do?

A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.

B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.

C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.

D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The HttpRequest.Unvalidated property gets the HTTP request values without triggering request validation.

Request validation checks for HTML markup and script that might indicate a potential cross-site scripting attack. By default, all values are checked using request validation and if any values contain markup or script, ASP.NET throws an HttpRequestValidationException exception. Use this method if you anticipate that the request will contain markup (for example, you are allowing users to post content that contains markup) and you want to get the raw value of a request.

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en- us/library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx


Question No: 14

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation: Scenario: The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0.

Note: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails.

Syntax: 'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters

TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false. Parameters

condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


Question No: 15

You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Microsoft Azure role by using RDP.

What should you do?

A. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal.

D. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal.

Answer: A

Explanation: In case you donu2019t want to use the RDP certificate created by Windows Azure Tools and want to use a custom certificate instead, the following steps will guide you. These steps can also be used in case package is not being published from Visual Studio rather it is being built locally, saved in either Local Machine's Drive or Windows Azure Blob Storage and subsequently published from there.

Here are the steps which are required to get pass the publishing error which you might be running into. You would need to upload the Certificate with Private Key to the portal (when Visual Studio is used this is done in the background).

Detailed steps.

1. In Visual Studio, go to the solution which is being developed.

2. Right click the Web Project -> Configure Remote Desktop -> click on View to see Certificate details (Since I donu2019t have a custom certificate I will use one create by Windows Azure Tools itself)

3. Go to Details tab on Certificate -> Click Copy to file.. -> Next -> Select u2018Yes, export the private keyu2019 -> Next -> Continue with default setting and create a password when asked (please refer below screenshots)

4. These steps will generate a .PFX file for this certificate. Now we need to upload this certificate to the portal (for the respective cloud service)

5. Go to the Azure Management Portal -> Go to the Cloud Service in question -> Certificates Tab -> Upload the newly created certificate (.PFX file)

Note:

* The certificates that you need for a remote desktop connection are different from the certificates that you use for other Azure operations. The remote access certificate must

have a private key.

* Microsoft Azure uses certificates in three ways:

/ Management certificates u2013 Stored at the subscription level, these certificates are used to enable the use of the SDK tools, the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio, or the Service Management REST API Reference. These certificates are independent of any cloud service or deployment.

/ Service certificates u2013 Stored at the cloud service level, these certificates are used by your deployed services.

/ SSH Keys u2013 Stored on the Linux virtual machine, SSH keys are used to authenticate remote connections to the virtual machine.

Reference: How to use Custom Certificate for RDP to Windows Azure Roles http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cie/archive/2014/02/22/how-to-use-custom-certificate-for-rdp-to-windows-azure-roles.aspx


Question No: 16

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment does not use Active Directory.

Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences. You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on. What should you do?

A. Enable Digest authentication.

B. Enable Windows authentication.

C. Enable Forms authentication.

D. Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IIS.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Many Web applications require a way to restrict access to some resources (such as specific pages) so that those resources are accessible only to authenticated users. The default Web application project template for ASP.NET MVC provides a controller, data models, and views that you can use to add ASP.NET forms authentication to your application. The built-in functionality lets users register, log on and off, and change their password. For many applications, this functionality provides a sufficient level of user authentication.

Incorrect:

Not B: Windows authentication would require an Active Directory.

Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist:

/ You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory.

/ You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation. References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff398049(VS.98).aspx


Question No: 17

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation, such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode.

When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the following markup.

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode.

You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels.

Which code segment should you use?

A. @media resolution(max-width: 500px) {. . .}

B. @media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) {. . .}

C. @media screen and (width <= 500px) {. . .}

D. @media screen and (max-width: 500px) {. . .}

Answer: D

Explanation:

Screen is used for computer screens, tablets, smart-phones etc.

max-width is the maximum width of the display area, such as a browser window. References: http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_mediaquery.asp


100% Replace Microsoft 70-486 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/70-486-dumps.html (New 210 Q&As)