Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our vce 70 410 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Microsoft 70 410 questions exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Microsoft 70 410 vce exam. Latest Microsoft 70 410 pdf Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Microsoft 70 410 pdf Brain Dumps First.

P.S. 100% Guarantee 70-410 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 9 - Question 18)

Question No: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are virtual machine snapshots?

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running

virtual machine.

What are snapshots used for?

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment.

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.

How are snapshots stored?

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory.


Question No: 10

Your network contains multiple subnets.

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names. What should you do first?

A. Create a GlobalNames zone.

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.

D. Create a reverse lookup zone.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Use a reverse lookup zone to be able to resolve IP addresses to host names.


Question No: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.

You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1. What should you configure on Server1?

A. The Shadow Copies settings

B. A Windows Server Backup schedule

C. A data recovery agent

D. The Recycle Bin properties

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1

:B. The backup doesnu2019t give users access until files are restored

:D. No settings for file version


Question No: 12

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a

single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01.

You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

B. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

C. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s systemroot folder.

D. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s logonserver folder.

Answer: B

Explanation:

PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy.

By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.

By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.

The Central Store

To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.

To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies. Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.


Question No: 13

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.

You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1. Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the

solution. Choose two.)

A. An inbound rule for protocol 47

B. An outbound rule for protocol 47

C. An inbound rule for TCP port 1723

D. An inbound rule for TCP port 1701

E. An outbound rule for TCP port 1723

F. An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The following is a list of firewall ports which need to be opened for the various VPN tunnel protocols:

For PPTP:

IP Protocol=TCP, TCP Port number=1723 <- Used by PPTP control path IP Protocol=GRE (value 47) <- Used by PPTP data path

For L2TP:

IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=500 <- Used by IKEv1 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=4500 <- Used by IKEv1 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=ESP (value 50) <- Used by IPSec data path

For SSTP:

IP Protocol=TCP, TCP Port number=443 <- Used by SSTP control and data path

For IKEv2:

IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=500 <- Used by IKEv2 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=UDP, UDP Port Number=4500 <- Used by IKEv2 (IPSec control path) IP Protocol Type=ESP (value 50) <- Used by IPSec data path


Question No: 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.

On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic - Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP.

Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using App1. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1.

What should you run on Server1?

A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow

B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow

C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound

D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer: : C


Question No: 15

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN.

You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A dynamically expanding VHDX

C. A fixed-size VHD

D. A pass-through disk

E. A dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on the management operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to the server running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which is internal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logical reference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the storage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited in size, so it can be a multi-terabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following:

This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded. You cannot use differencing disks with them.

You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots. Att:

If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtual machine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file in an alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example, locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V.


Question No: 16

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.comu2019s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are previous versions?

Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.

ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.


Question No: 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:

u2711 Connection type: External network

u2711 Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled

u2711 Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.

You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.

What should you do?

A. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.

B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.

C. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.

D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation ->you need to recreate the vswitch.


Question No: 18

You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone.

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.

Which file should you open?

A. Netlogon.dns

B. Cache.dns

C. Globalnames.dns

D. Place.dns

Answer: B

Explanation:

DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\System32\Dns folder on the server. Thus viewing the Cache.dns file will show the root hints.


Recommend!! Get the 100% Guarantee 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-70-410/ (New 496 Q&As Version)