It is impossible to pass Microsoft mcsa 70 410 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Exambible soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft mcsa 70 410 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Rebirth Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 practice guides.

P.S. Downloadable 70-410 courses are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gKqa_vO9OeNyYEjdDpkvCkiJIJhS7seE


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Q1. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A. Install Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5.

B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.

Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been

removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.


Q2. You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

What should you do?

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.

You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

What should you configure?

A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

B. Name server (NS) records

C. A Forwarders

D. Conditional forwarders

Answer: C

Explanation:

On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet.


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client

computers.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named u201crootu201d.

B. Create a primary zone named "GlobalNames".

C. Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1.

D. Create a primary zone named u201c.u201d.

Answer: A


Q5. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet.

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet.

D. Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature.

Answer: C


Q6. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a script that will create and mount a virtual hard disk. Which tool should you use?

A. diskpart.exe

B. vdsldr.exe

C. fsutil.exe

D. vds.exe

Answer: A


Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.

You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager.

What should you do?

A. From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.

B. From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

C. From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).

D. From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage, amongst many other resources like disk-related and security related data, that can be monitored.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx


Q8. You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.

You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?

A. The setup.exe command

B. The dism.exe command

C. The imagex.exe command

D. The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation:

The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui- Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt


Q9. Your network contains multiple subnets.

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. What should you do first?

A. Create a reverse lookup zone.

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.

D. Create a GlobalNames zone.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Although a GlobalNames zone is required in order to resolve single-label names, GNZs must be AD-integrated.

Since this is a standard primary zone (as opposed to an ADDS primary zone), we must first integrate the zone into Active Directory.

References:

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the DNS service, p.233

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx


Q10. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1. What should you create on Server1?

A. A reservation

B. A filter

C. A scope option

D. An exclusion

Answer: B

Explanation:

;A. For clients that require a constant IP address

:B. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3

:C. Range of allowed IPu2019s to be assigned

:D. Exclude range of IPu2019s

MAC address based filtering ensure that only a known set of devices in the system are able to obtain an IPAddress from the DHCP Reservation and Exclusion, two incredibly different concepts. An exclusion is an address or range of addresses taken from a DHCP scope that the DHCP server is not allowed to hand out. For example, if you have set a DHCP server to exclude the address range 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.10 then the only way a computer on your network would get an address of 192.168.0.4 would be if you assigned it statically on that machine. This is because DHCP knows NOT to give this range of IP addresses out.

A reservation is a specific IP addresses that is tied to a certain device through its MAC address. For example, if we have a workstation on the network that requires a certain IP

address, but we donu2019t want to go through to trouble of assigning it statically, then we can create a reservation for it. So if the MAC address of the NIC on the computer is AA-BB- 00FF-CC-AA and we want it to maintain the IP address of 192.168.0.100 then we would create a DHCP reservation under that particular scope saying that the IP address 192.168.0.100 is reserved only for the MAC address AA-BB-00-FF-CC-AA.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx


Recommend!! Get the Downloadable 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (New 479 Q&As Version)