Proper study guides for 412-79v10 EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) V10 certified begins with preparation products which designed to deliver the by making you pass the 412-79v10 test at your first time. Try the free right now.

Free 412-79v10 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
In Linux, /etc/shadow file stores the real password in encrypted format for user’s account with added properties associated with the user’s password.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
In the example of a /etc/shadow file below, what does the bold letter string indicate?
Vivek: $1$fnffc$GteyHdicpGOfffXX40w#5:13064:0:99999:7

  • A. Number of days the user is warned before the expiration date
  • B. Minimum number of days required between password changes
  • C. Maximum number of days the password is valid
  • D. Last password changed

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following will not handle routing protocols properly?

  • A. “Internet-router-firewall-net architecture”
  • B. “Internet-firewall-router-net architecture”
  • C. “Internet-firewall -net architecture”
  • D. “Internet-firewall/router(edge device)-net architecture”

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Paulette works for an IT security consulting company that is currently performing an audit for the firm
ACE Unlimited. Paulette's duties include logging on to all the company's network equipment to ensure IOS versions are up-to-date and all the other security settings are as stringent as possible.
Paulette presents the following screenshot to her boss so he can inform the clients about necessary changes need to be made. From the screenshot, what changes should the client company make?
Exhibit:
412-79v10 dumps exhibit

  • A. The banner should not state "only authorized IT personnel may proceed"
  • B. Remove any identifying numbers, names, or version information
  • C. The banner should include the Cisco tech support contact information as well
  • D. The banner should have more detail on the version numbers for the network equipment

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Identify the type of firewall represented in the diagram below:
412-79v10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Stateful multilayer inspection firewall
  • B. Application level gateway
  • C. Packet filter
  • D. Circuit level gateway

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which one of the following tools of trade is a commercial shellcode and payload generator written in Python by Dave Aitel?

  • A. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
  • B. CORE Impact
  • C. Canvas
  • D. Network Security Analysis Tool (NSAT)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which one of the following log analysis tools is a Cisco Router Log Format log analyzer and it parses logs, imports them into a SQL database (or its own built-in database), aggregates them, and generates the dynamically filtered reports, all through a web interface?

  • A. Event Log Tracker
  • B. Sawmill
  • C. Syslog Manager
  • D. Event Log Explorer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which one of the following Snort logger mode commands is associated to run a binary log file through Snort in sniffer mode to dump the packets to the screen?

  • A. ./snort -dvr packet.log icmp
  • B. ./snort -dev -l ./log
  • C. ./snort -dv -r packet.log
  • D. ./snort -l ./log –b

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
During the process of fingerprinting a web application environment, what do you need to do in order to analyze HTTP and HTTPS request headers and the HTML source code?

  • A. Examine Source of the Available Pages
  • B. Perform Web Spidering
  • C. Perform Banner Grabbing
  • D. Check the HTTP and HTML Processing by the Browser

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
What does ICMP Type 3/Code 13 mean?

  • A. Host Unreachable
  • B. Port Unreachable
  • C. Protocol Unreachable
  • D. Administratively Blocked

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
What are the 6 core concepts in IT security?
412-79v10 dumps exhibit

  • A. Server management, website domains, firewalls, IDS, IPS, and auditing
  • B. Authentication, authorization, confidentiality, integrity, availability, and non-repudiation
  • C. Passwords, logins, access controls, restricted domains, configurations, and tunnels
  • D. Biometrics, cloud security, social engineering, DoS attack, viruses, and Trojans

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) messages occur in many situations, such as whenever a datagram cannot reach the destination or the gateway does not have the buffering capacity to forward a datagram. Each ICMP message contains three fields: type, code, and checksum.
Different types of Internet Control Message Protocols (ICMPs) are identified by a type and code field.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Which of the following ICMP messages will be generated if the destination port is not reachable?

  • A. ICMP Type 11 code 1
  • B. ICMP Type 5 code 3
  • C. ICMP Type 3 code 2
  • D. ICMP Type 3 code 3

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Amazon, an IT based company, conducts a survey on the usage of the Internet. They found that company employees spend most of the time at work surfing the web for their personal use and for inappropriate web site viewing. Management decide to block all such web sites using URL filtering software.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
How can employees continue to see the blocked websites?

  • A. Using session hijacking
  • B. Using proxy servers
  • C. Using authentication
  • D. Using encryption

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) is a computer host or small network inserted as a “neutral zone” between a company’s private network and the outside public network. Usage of a protocol within a DMZ environment is highly variable based on the specific needs of an organization.
Privilege escalation, system is compromised when the code runs under root credentials, and DoS attacks are the basic weakness of which one of the following Protocol?

  • A. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP)
  • B. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • C. Telnet
  • D. Secure Shell (SSH)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which vulnerability assessment phase describes the scope of the assessment, identifies and ranks the critical assets, and creates proper information protection procedures such as effective planning, scheduling, coordination, and logistics?

  • A. Threat-Assessment Phase
  • B. Pre-Assessment Phase
  • C. Assessment Phase
  • D. Post-Assessment Phase

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following password hashing algorithms is used in the NTLMv2 authentication mechanism?

  • A. AES
  • B. DES (ECB mode)
  • C. MD5
  • D. RC5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
In which of the following firewalls are the incoming or outgoing packets blocked from accessing services for which there is no proxy?

  • A. Circuit level firewalls
  • B. Packet filters firewalls
  • C. Stateful multilayer inspection firewalls
  • D. Application level firewalls

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Before performing the penetration testing, there will be a pre-contract discussion with different pen-testers (the team of penetration testers) to gather a quotation to perform pen testing.
412-79v10 dumps exhibit
Which of the following factors is NOT considered while preparing a price quote to perform pen testing?

  • A. Total number of employees in the client organization
  • B. Type of testers involved
  • C. The budget required
  • D. Expected time required to finish the project

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following scan option is able to identify the SSL services?

  • A. –sS
  • B. –sV
  • C. –sU
  • D. –sT

Answer: B

P.S. Easily pass 412-79v10 Exam with 201 Q&As Certstest Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certstest 412-79v10 Dumps: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/412-79v10/ (201 New Questions)