Verified of 3v0-732 practice exam materials and bible for VMware certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 3v0-732 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS VMware Certified Advanced Professional 7 - Cloud Management and Automation Design Exam exam Today!

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three privileges are assigned to a fabric administrator in a vRealize Automation solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. create reservations for any tenant that uses their fabric group
  • B. manage property groups and machine prefixes and the property dictionary that are used across all tenants and business groups
  • C. define cost profiles for compute resources of their fabric group
  • D. manage physical machines and compute resources assigned to the fabric group
  • E. create and manage the reservations and policies associated with the physical resources for their fabric group

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 2
A company is currently reviewing all of its security roles and permissions due to a compliance audit. It needs to specify which roles are tenant-specific and which are system-wide.
Which two roles are system-wide? (Choose two.)

  • A. Services architect
  • B. Approval administrator
  • C. IaaS administrator
  • D. Fabric administrator
  • E. Application architect
  • F. System administrator

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 3
A company has recently implemented a DevOps strategy amongst the development and operations teams. In the second phase of the project, it needs to apply the same best practices of version control, unit testing, and continuous delivery to its vSphere infrastructure.
Considering the scenario, which two statements are true regarding the solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Content changes for the infrastructure generally flow from development to multiple test and production environments and are often developed separately by different team members and then merged into a shared environment.
  • B. Infrastructure content is usually binary, and this makes it difficult to use a source control system to handle updates and merge
  • C. A different tool must be used to manage these requirements.
  • D. Multiple steps of imports and exports of infrastructure contents are required for a single change to propagate through the release pipeline from development to production.
  • E. Once the movement of such content between environments is automated, consistent results are guaranteed for the deployment of infrastructure components.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4
An IaaS Administrator has been tasked with organizing virtualization compute resources and cloud endpoints into fabric groups by type and intent. One or more fabric administrators will manage the resources in each fabric group.
Which are three considerations to take into account when designing the fabric groups? (Choose three.)

  • A. Fabric administrators are responsible for creating reservations on the compute resources in their fabric groups to allocate fabric to specific business groups.
  • B. Fabric administrators monitor the resource use for their group(s) and often are approvers for catalog requests.
  • C. Fabric administrators may submit requests on behalf of other user
  • D. These users could be a member of more than one group and have different roles in different groups.
  • E. The IaaS administrator must grant the role of fabric administrator to the appropriate users.
  • F. Fabric groups will be created in a specific tenant, but their resources could be made available to users who belong to business groups in all tenants.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 5
A company is in the initial stage of planning a vRealize Automation project for its cloud datacenter.
It wants to provide self-service provisioning of applications based on templates created by IT and application subject matter experts.
3V0-732 dumps exhibit Security policy will be predefined by the security team and applied dynamically as new application instances are provisioned.
3V0-732 dumps exhibit The existing private cloud infrastructure will be utilized to host this, along with existing Active Directory and other common infrastructure such as the enterprise IP address management system.
Which are two design constraints in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. There may be insufficient capacity.
  • B. The existing IP address management system must be used.
  • C. There are existing DNS and NTP servers.
  • D. No further ESXi hosts can be added.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 6
A large non-profit organization is working to automate deployment of servers and software. For one popular software package, the organization owns a limited number of instance licenses which must be tracked per deployment. Currently this is a manual process, involving an operator updating a SQL database of licensing information.
The cloud architect has already designed a software component and blueprint capable of deploying the software.
Which design meets the requirements of this scenario?

  • A. Publish the blueprint as a catalog item with a quota configured to limit the number of deployments.
  • B. Publish the blueprint as a catalog item with the appropriate custom property.
  • C. Design an approval policy using event subscription.
  • D. Design an approval policy using the “Required based on conditions” option to validate against the SQL database.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
An emerging software start-up company is growing rapidly. The Engineering department is looking to quickly scale its testing environment into the cloud.
The vRealize Automation architect has been tasked with recommending the appropriate user role for a newlyformed integration team to integrate VMware vCloud Air into the Engineering Tenant.
What is the minimum user role that must be granted to the integration team?

  • A. Container Administrator
  • B. Fabric Administrator
  • C. Tenant Administrator
  • D. IaaS Administrator

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A cloud architect is tasked with designing a Guest virtual machine (VM) request form for an organization’s new vRealize Automation (vRA) implementation. Its current PowerCLI VM request tool uses a PowerShell script that retrieves user IDs from Active Directory, which is the same identity source for vRealize Automation. The intent of the script is to retrieve and display John Smith when the actual value in Active Directory is JSmith01.
What is the most secure way to utilize the same script for user’s display name in the vRA request form?

  • A. Design a schedule vRealize Orchestrator workflow to execute the PowerShell Script and update the vRealize Automation drop-down custom property with static values.
  • B. Design a schedule vRealize Orchestrator (vRO) workflow to execute the PowerShell Script and store values in vRO, then utilize the vRA external drop-down to retrieve these values from vRO.
  • C. Design a display custom property in the vRA ‘Administration/Active Directory Policy’ that maps to the correct organizational unit.
  • D. Create a drop-down custom property with external values that returns a display name using the existing PowerShell script.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A company with a full vRealize solution stack deployment has recently been considering the Amazon Web Services (EC2) offering. The vRealize Automation architect is being tasked with integrating the Amazon test account with its environment for testing.
What would be the easiest way to complete this integration without adding any risks to the production environment?

  • A. Deploy a vCenter 6.0 appliance in Amazon and connect it as an endpoint to vRealize Automation.
  • B. Create an Openstack endpoint and connect it to Amazon’s cloud.
  • C. Use the Amazon EC2 endpoint using a restricted access key for a test environment.
  • D. Use the vRealize Orchestrator Plug-in for Amazon Web Services to create an Amazon EC2 endpoint using a restricted access key for a test environment.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two-factor authentication mechanism is supported by vRealize Automation?

  • A. Mobile SSO (Secure Sign-On) authentication
  • B. AirWatch Cloud Connector authentication
  • C. Certificate-based authentication
  • D. RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service) authentication

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
An architect has been tasked with designing a vRealize Automation blueprint that includes Linux machines. The design includes a requirement that all newly-created machines be added to the corporate DNS.
Which two design specifications will address the needs of this scenario?

  • A. Use custom properties on each machine within the blueprint that provides the details for adding the machine to the corporate DNS.
  • B. Create an Event Broker subscription that runs an appropriate vRealize Orchestrator workflow during anappropriate machine lifecycle state.
  • C. Add and configure the appropriate XaaS component into the machine blueprint.
  • D. Create an XaaS blueprint that adds the machine to DNS and then builds the machine.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
The architect for a vRealize Automation project has met with the IT team and identified the following requirements:
1. Fine grained logging and monitoring of all events
2. VMs have to be available within 5 minutes of request
3. Utilize built-in functionality
4. HIPAA Compliance
5. API calls to vRA and NSX
6. Custom Portal
To which infrastructure quality would the ‘VMs have to be available within 5 minutes of request’ requirement map?

  • A. Manageability
  • B. Recoverability
  • C. Security
  • D. Performance

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A company is in the process of finalizing its cross-team requirements for its Cloud Management Platform design. The Cloud Infrastructure team has indicated that it would like a way to interact with the platform programmatically. After some research, the decision is made to use vRealize CloudClient.
What are three use cases for using the selected command-line utility? (Choose three.)

  • A. Browse the catalog and submit a request.
  • B. Execute a workload reclamation request.
  • C. Import and export blueprints and other content to a human-readable format.
  • D. Update DNS on the vRealize Automation appliance.
  • E. Execute vRealize Orchestrator workflows.

Answer: ACE

Explanation:
Reference https://code.vmware.com/tool/cloudclient/4.5.0

NEW QUESTION 14
Development team members would like to deploy multiple software packages within a blueprint. One of these software packages, Tax Processing 1.0, has licensing requirements. Any member of the finance team can authorize the installation per request, but the entire team must be notified.
Which approval policies would satisfy this request?
3V0-732 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
The operations team is receiving three new interns from the New College Associate program. The interns should be able to connect and work in the company’s vRealize Automation environment while maintaining compliance with corporate safety and security regulations.
Which recommendation should the architect make to meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A. Add the Interns to the operations group entitlemen
  • B. Remove the interns’ access to non-essential actions.
  • C. Create a new entitlement for the internship progra
  • D. Grant access to relevant services and all actions for a business group assigned to the software architect.
  • E. Add the Interns to the operations group entitlement for a business group assigned to the software architect.
  • F. Create a new entitlement for the internship progra
  • G. Grant access to all catalog items and all essential actions.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A bank has requested assistance with developing a backup design for its vRealize Automation platform. They would like system backups to be crash-consistent in the event of an outage.
What are three guidelines that should be followed when planning these backups? (Choose three.)

  • A. Minimize the number of active transactions before beginning a backu
  • B. Plan a regular backup for when the system is least active.
  • C. For non-virtual workloads, back up installation directories as required.
  • D. When backing up the complete system, back up all instances of the vRealize Automation appliance and databases as close to each other as possible, preferably within seconds.
  • E. Create a backup of instances of the vRealize Automation appliance and the IaaS components when updating certificates.
  • F. When backing up the complete system, back up all instances of the vRealize Automation appliance one at a time to preserve availability.

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 17
An architect is tasked with designing a multi-region Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) deployment. The operations team has mandated that the solution enable real-time logging for all automation components. The architect makes a design decision to use a vRealize Log Insight cluster in each region, consisting of a total of three nodes.
Which three data sources are required to be in scope? (Choose three.)

  • A. vRealize Automation Appliance
  • B. NSX Manager, NSX Controller instances and NSX Edge instances
  • C. vRealize Operations Manager
  • D. vRealize Orchestrator
  • E. vRealize IaaS Server

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 18
The architect for a vRealize Automation project met with the IT team and identified the following requirements:
1. Fine grained logging and monitoring of all events
2. 99.99% SLA of the custom portal
3. Utilize built-in functionality
4. HIPAA Compliance
5. API calls to vRA and NSX
6. Custom Portal
7. Ability for 150 concurrent DEM wokflows
To which infrastructure quality would the ‘Ability for 150 concurrent DEM workflows’ technical requirement map?

  • A. Manageability
  • B. Recoverability
  • C. Security
  • D. Performance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
The architect for a teaching hospital is planning the deployment of a highly-distributed cloud management platform based on VMware vRealize Automation. The design must ensure that all virtual machines should be
setup in a prescribed order.
3V0-732 dumps exhibit vSphere 6.5 will be used as the deployment platform.
3V0-732 dumps exhibit vSphere Availability VM Groups and VM Rules will be used.
3V0-732 dumps exhibit The design will use vRealize Orchestrator embedded in the vRealize Automation Appliances. Place the virtual machine groups in the correct start-up order.
3V0-732 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
3V0-732 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 20
A cloud architect is trying to determine the operational impacts of adding another business group (DevOps) to the company’s existing vRealize Automation (vRA) deployment. Existing users have reported that response times for login into their vRA infrastructure has spiked recently and it is taking longer than usual. The Active Directory user base, after the addition of DevOps users, could increase to well over 100,000 users and 50 groups.
What is the VMware-recommended design to address this scenario?

  • A. Add an additional connector to the existing Active Directory.
  • B. Add an additional IaaS proxy agent.
  • C. Add an additional IaaS DEM server.
  • D. Change the default access policy when adding the additional user base.
  • E. Increase the vRA virtual appliance memory allocation on each machine as per sizing guidelines.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 21
The architect for a software defined data center (SDDC) project is implementing a vRealize Automation solution. The company has multiple locations but wants management to be centralized in its main offices.
Each of the cities needs to have its own roles to ensure resources, create blueprints and perform daily functions.
Which design recommendation would meet the requirements of this scenario?

  • A. Create a single business group and separate the users from the various cities using entitlements.
  • B. Create a single tenant for all of the cities and separate the users from the various cities using entitlements.
  • C. Create a business group for each of the cities and create a single tenant for all of the cities.
  • D. Create a tenant for each of the cities and create a single business group for all of the cities.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A financial services company has mandated that all IP and DNS entries be allocated from an existing thirdparty IPAM solution. Also, for auditing purposes, all systems must handle user authentication via the existing open source LDAP directory.
When considering a logical design for this scenario, which is true about the dependency relationships of these systems?

  • A. The LDAP system is an upstream dependency and the IPAM system is a downstream dependency of vRealize Automation.
  • B. The LDAP system is an upstream dependency and the LDAP system is a downstream dependency of vRealize Automation.
  • C. Both the IPAM and LDAP systems are external, upstream dependencies of vRealize Automation.
  • D. Both the IPAM and LDAP systems are external, downstream dependencies of vRealize Automation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 3v0-732 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to Download: https://www.certifytools.com/3v0-732-exam.html (New 56 Q&As Version)