Your success in EC-Council 312-50 is our sole target and we develop all our 312-50 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 312-50 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 312-50 Practice Exams for EC-Council 312-50 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Q31. A denial of Service (DoS) attack works on the following principle: 

A. MS-DOS and PC-DOS operating system utilize a weaknesses that can be compromised and permit them to launch an attack easily. 

B. All CLIENT systems have TCP/IP stack implementation weakness that can be compromised and permit them to lunch an attack easily. 

C. Overloaded buffer systems can easily address error conditions and respond appropriately. 

D. Host systems cannot respond to real traffic, if they have an overwhelming number of incomplete connections (SYN/RCVD State). 

E. A server stops accepting connections from certain networks one those network become flooded. 

Answer: D

Explanation: Denial-of-service (often abbreviated as DoS) is a class of attacks in which an attacker attempts to prevent legitimate users from accessing an Internet service, such as a web site. This can be done by exercising a software bug that causes the software running the service to fail (such as the “Ping of Death” attack against Windows NT systems), sending enough data to consume all available network bandwidth (as in the May, 2001 attacks against Gibson Research), or sending data in such a way as to consume a particular resource needed by the service. 


Q32. An employee wants to defeat detection by a network-based IDS application. He does not want to attack the system containing the IDS application. 

Which of the following strategies can be used to defeat detection by a network-based IDS application? (Choose the best answer) 

A. Create a network tunnel. 

B. Create a multiple false positives. 

C. Create a SYN flood. 

D. Create a ping flood. 

Answer: A

Explanation: Certain types of encryption presents challenges to network-based intrusion detection and may leave the IDS blind to certain attacks, where a host-based IDS analyzes the data after it has been decrypted. 


Q33. Why would an attacker want to perform a scan on port 137? 

A. To discover proxy servers on a network 

B. To disrupt the NetBIOS SMB service on the target host 

C. To check for file and print sharing on Windows systems 

D. To discover information about a target host using NBTSTAT 

Answer: D

Explanation: Microsoft encapsulates netbios information within TCP/Ip using ports 135-139. It is trivial for an attacker to issue the following command: 

nbtstat -A (your Ip address) from their windows machine and collect information about your windows machine (if you are not blocking traffic to port 137 at your borders). 


Q34. You are performing a port scan with nmap. You are in hurry and conducting the scans at the fastest possible speed. However, you don't want to sacrifice reliability for speed. If stealth is not an issue, what type of scan should you run to get very reliable results? 

A. XMAS scan 

B. Stealth scan 

C. Connect scan 

D. Fragmented packet scan 

Answer: C

Explanation: A TCP Connect scan, named after the Unix connect() system call is the most accurate scanning method. If a port is open the operating system completes the TCP three-way handshake, and the port scanner immediately closes the connection. 


Q35. How do you defend against Privilege Escalation? 

A. Use encryption to protect sensitive data 

B. Restrict the interactive logon privileges 

C. Run services as unprivileged accounts 

D. Allow security settings of IE to zero or Low 

E. Run users and applications on the least privileges 

Answer: ABCE


Q36. Bob is a very security conscious computer user. He plans to test a site that is known to have malicious applets, code, and more. Bob always make use of a basic Web Browser to perform such testing. 

Which of the following web browser can adequately fill this purpose? 

A. Internet Explorer 

B. Mozila 

C. Lynx 

D. Tiger 

Answer: C

Explanation: Lynx is a program used to browse the World Wide Web, which works on simple text terminals, rather than requiring a graphical computer display terminal. 


Q37. WEP is used on 802.11 networks, what was it designed for? 

A. WEP is designed to provide a wireless local area network (WLAN) with a level of security and privacy comparable to what it usually expected of a wired LAN. 

B. WEP is designed to provide strong encryption to a wireless local area network (WLAN) with a lever of integrity and privacy adequate for sensible but unclassified information. 

C. WEP is designed to provide a wireless local area network (WLAN) with a level of availability and privacy comparable to what is usually expected of a wired LAN. 

D. WEOP is designed to provide a wireless local area network (WLAN) with a level of privacy comparable to what it usually expected of a wired LAN. 

Answer: A

Explanation: WEP was intended to provide comparable confidentiality to a traditional wired network (in particular it does not protect users of the network from each other), hence the name. Several serious weaknesses were identified by cryptanalysts — any WEP key can be cracked with readily available software in two minutes or less — and WEP was superseded by Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) in 2003, and then by the full IEEE 802.11i standard (also known as WPA2) in 2004. 


Q38. Take a look at the following attack on a Web Server using obstructed URL: 

http://www.example.com/script.ext?template%2e%2e%2e%2e%2e%2f%2e%2f%65%74%63%2f %70%61%73%73%77%64 

The request is made up of: 

-%2e%2e%2f%2e%2e%2f%2e%2f% = ../../../ 

-%65%74%63 = etc 

-%2f = / 

-%70%61%73%73%77%64 = passwd 

How would you protect information systems from these attacks? 

A. Configure Web Server to deny requests involving Unicode characters. 

B. Create rules in IDS to alert on strange Unicode requests. 

C. Use SSL authentication on Web Servers. 

D. Enable Active Scripts Detection at the firewall and routers. 

Answer: B

Explanation: This is a typical Unicode attack. By configuring your IDS to trigger on strange Unicode requests you can protect your web-server from this type of attacks. 


Q39. ou are gathering competitive intelligence on ABC.com. You notice that they have jobs 

listed on a few Internet job-hunting sites. There are two job postings for network and system administrators. How can this help you in footprint the organization? 

A. The IP range used by the target network 

B. An understanding of the number of employees in the company 

C. How strong the corporate security policy is 

D. The types of operating systems and applications being used. 

Answer: D

Explanation: From job posting descriptions one can see which is the set of skills, technical knowledge, system experience required, hence it is possible to argue what kind of operating systems and applications the target organization is using. 


Q40. What port scanning method involves sending spoofed packets to a target system and then looking for adjustments to the IPID on a zombie system? 

A. Blind Port Scanning 

B. Idle Scanning 

C. Bounce Scanning 

D. Stealth Scanning 

E. UDP Scanning 

Answer: B

Explanation: from NMAP:-sI <zombie host[:probeport]> Idlescan: This advanced scan method allows fora truly blind TCP port scan of the target (meaning no packets are sent tothe tar- get from your real IP address). Instead, a unique side-channelattack exploits predictable "IP fragmentation ID" sequence generation onthe zombie host to glean information about the open ports on the target.