Exam Code: 300-625 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Storage Area Networking (DCSAN)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-625 Exam.

Also have 300-625 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which benefit of upgrading to the Cisco DCNM server-based advanced feature license for a Cisco MDS switch is correct?

  • A. The license can be reassigned when a switch is replaced with a newer version within the same product family.
  • B. The license can be assigned to either server MAC address or switch serial number.
  • C. An unlimited number of devices can be added to the list of licensed devices.
  • D. The license can be reassigned when the switch is replaced with a Cisco Nexus switch.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which port mode is used on an NPV device to connect to an NPIV core switch?

  • A. E
  • B. F
  • C. N
  • D. NP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two protocols are used to implement SAN telemetry on Cisco MDS switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. RPC transport
  • B. GPB transport
  • C. gRPC transport
  • D. gRPC encoding
  • E. GPB encoding

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
The principal switch on a Fibre Channel network fails to assign requested domain to a subordinate switch. What are two reasons? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Fabric Services distribution is not enabled on the switch.
  • B. The fabric is locked.
  • C. The requested domain is outside the allowed list.
  • D. The persistent FC ID feature is not enabled.
  • E. An existing switch already has the requested domain assigned.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the effect of a non-graceful virtual machine shutdown on a virtualized server that is connected to a SAN with Fibre Channel interfaces?

  • A. NP Port reload connected to the upstream SAN switch
  • B. out-of-service Fibre Channel interfaces on the SAN switch
  • C. frames stuck in the storage system
  • D. frames stuck in the HBA buffer of the server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A storage administrator is enabling DH-CHAP for the first time on a Fibre Channel fabric. Which condition must the administrator consider while configuring this feature?

  • A. NTP must be configured on all devices or the configuration fails.
  • B. The MD5 hash must be used if TACACS+ or RADIUS authentication for FCSP is enabled.
  • C. All switches on the fabric must be configured for the same password.
  • D. Enabling DH-CHAP protocol feature is unsupported on FCIP interfaces.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A storage network engineer is implementing disk-array data replication between two SAN environments in two different data centers not connected via Fibre Channel. Which SAN switch feature must be implemented?

  • A. FCIP
  • B. zoning merge over LAN
  • C. VSAN scoping
  • D. IVR

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
300-625 dumps exhibit
A network engineer created a new user that uses the VSAN-Admin role on a Cisco MDS switch so a new colleague can manage the VSANs configured on the switch. Which action is required for the configuration to give permission to the new colleague?

  • A. permit vsan 1-1000 must be configured as rule 5.
  • B. permit vsan 1-1000 must be configured as rule 1.
  • C. permit vsan 1-1000 must be configured under the VSAN policy deny.
  • D. permit vsan 1-1000 must be configured under the VSAN policy allow.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A network engineer must run a core Cisco Nexus 9500 Series Switch as a POAP server for all top-of-rack Cisco Nexus switches. Which two network functions must run to provide the POAP service? (Choose two.)

  • A. DNS
  • B. PXE
  • C. BOOTP
  • D. TFTP
  • E. DHCP

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
300-625 dumps exhibit
An engineer is configuring Inter-VSAN routing for two Cisco MDS switches. The FSPF cost between the switches is 500, and the Cisco MDS core virtualizes an IVR NAT domain as shown. Which statement about the topology is correct?

  • A. The MDS-Core simulates an IVR NAT, and the FSPF cost is 500.
  • B. The MDS-Core simulates an IVR NAT, and increases the cost to 501.
  • C. The MDS-Core simulates an IVR NAT, and decreases the cost to 400.
  • D. The MDS-Core simulates an IVR NAT, and increases the cost to 600.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
What does an unlicensed DCNM SAN fail to display?

  • A. Fibre Channel, FCoE, and iSCSI topologies
  • B. events and fault management
  • C. historical performance monitoring
  • D. real-time performance monitoring

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Which result occurs when a VSAN is deleted that contains non-trunking ports?

  • A. The ports are moved to VSAN 4094.
  • B. The ports are moved to VSAN 1.
  • C. The ports are removed from the configuration.
  • D. The port configurations are cleared.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two components are required for successful MDS USB POAP (Choose two.)

  • A. NTFS formatted USB drive
  • B. USB drive in port 1
  • C. script named poap_script pl
  • D. ENTERPRISE_PKG license
  • E. system and kickstart images

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the FLOGI parameters from the left onto the descriptions from which they were-derived on the right.
Select and Place:

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which command identifies the application and the user that have a Cisco Fabric Services session open?

  • A. show cfs application
  • B. show zoneset active
  • C. show cfs lock
  • D. show device-alias database

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
300-625 dumps exhibit
What is the result of merging the fabric?

  • A. The merged fabric IVR VSAN topology is set to activate.
  • B. The merged fabric has NAT enabled.
  • C. The merge is invalid.
  • D. The merged fabric contains only service group Group1.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
300-625 dumps exhibit
Which configuration change improves the ability of the link to recover from frame loss?

  • A. Increase the reset timeout.
  • B. Enable selective acknowledgment.
  • C. Increase the send buffer size to 15000 KB.
  • D. Disable PMTU discovery.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
A storage network engineer is implementing a port channel for multiple FCIP interfaces with write acceleration in a client’s storage network. Which channel mode must be used?

  • A. on
  • B. passive
  • C. active
  • D. force

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
An engineer is configuring a SAN environment and attempts to activate a zoneset, but a lock is held by another user. Which argument does the engineer use to clear the lock from the zoning database configuration?

  • A. commit
  • B. abort
  • C. clear
  • D. force

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
300-625 dumps exhibit
A storage network engineer gets remote access to two Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches with an ISL trunk and receives several log messages. Which set of actions resolve the problem while least affecting service?

  • A. 1. Add :11:11:11:11:11:11:11:13 pwwn in zone Server11 and activate Zoneset10-A on MDS-A.2. shut/no shut interface fc1/11 on MDS-A.
  • B. 1. Deactivate zone set Zoneset10-A on MDS-A.2. shut/no shut interface fc1/11 on MDS-A.
  • C. 1. Add :11:11:11:11:11:11:11:13 pwwn in zone Server11 and activate Zoneset10-A on MDS-A.2. Remove VSAN 10 from the allowed VSAN range of interface fc1/11 on MDS-A and add it back in the range.
  • D. 1. Explicitly import zone set Zoneset10-A on MDS-B using the zoneset import interface import fc1/11 vsan 10 command.2. Activate the zone set Zoneset10-A.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
A storage network engineer is upgrading a Cisco MDS Director with dual supervisor modules. The install command is executed on the standby supervisor module but fails. Which action would have prevented this failure?

  • A. All FCoE interfaces configured on the MDS must be shut down before starting the upgrade.
  • B. The upgrade must be done on the active supervisor module only.
  • C. Cisco Fabric Services must be disabled before starting the upgrade.
  • D. Fabric Controller Service must be stopped before starting the upgrade.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the mechanisms of Cisco Secure Boot from the left into the correct order on the right.
Select and Place:

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
......

Thanks for reading the newest 300-625 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumps-files.com 300-625 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/300-625/ (0 Q&As Dumps)