Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 300-165 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Cisco 300-165 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Cisco 300-165 exam. Latest Cisco 300-165 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Cisco 300-165 Brain Dumps First.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true when performing a SPAN capture of traffic reaching the Supervisor CPU in order to troubleshoot control plane protocols in the tenant VDC? (Choose two.)

  • A. The destination interface will also receive control plane traffic from other VDCs.

  • B. The SPAN configuration must be added to the default or administrative VDC.

  • C. SPAN only supports monitoring of ingress traffic to the supervisor.

  • D. Captured traffic from the supervisor can be shown directly on the terminal.

  • E. Only monitoring of egress traffic from the supervisor is possibl

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
Which implicit rules are applied to all IPv6 ACLs?

  • A. deny icmp any any nd-na deny icmp any any nd-nspermit icmp any any router-advertisement permit icmp any any router-solicitation deny ipv6 any any

  • B. deny icmp any any nd-na log deny icmp any any nd-ns log deny ipv6 any any log

  • C. deny icmp any any router-advertisement log deny icmp any any router-solicitation log deny ipv6 any any log

  • D. permit icmp any any nd-na permit icmp any any nd-nspermit icmp any any router-advertisement permit icmp any any router-solicitation deny ipv6 any any

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which parameter is configurable when setting up logging on the Connectivity Management Processor?

  • A. the number of CMP messages to save in a single log file

  • B. the number of times the log can roll over

  • C. the directory to save the log file to

  • D. the severity threshold of the messages to log

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Which statement is true if password-strength checking is enabled?

  • A. Short, easy-to-decipher passwords will be rejected.

  • B. The strength of existing passwords will be checked.

  • C. Special characters, such as the dollar sign ($) or the percent sign (%), will not be allowed.

  • D. Passwords become case-sensitiv

Answer: A

Explanation:
If a password is trivial (such as a short, easy-to-decipher password), the cisco NX_OS software will reject your password configuration if password-strength checking is enabled. Be sure to configure a strong password. Passwords are case sensitive.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/7- x/security/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NXOS_ Security_Configuration_Guide_7x/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NXOS_ Security_Configuration_Guide_7x_chapter_01000.pdf

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two statements about SAN zoning on Cisco Nexus switches are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Unlike configured zones, default zone information is not distributed to the other switches in the fabric.

  • B. Traffic can either be permitted or denied among members of the default zon

  • C. This information is not distributed to all switche

  • D. It must be configured in each switch.

  • E. The settings for default zone configurations cannot be changed.

  • F. To activate a zone set, you must copy the running configuration to the startup configuration after the zone set is configured.

  • G. Soft zoning restrictions will not prevent a source device from accessing a device outside its zone, if the source knows the Fibre Channel ID of the destination.

  • H. Hard zoning is enforced by the hardware on each FLOGI sent by an N Por

Answer: BE

Explanation:
Each member of a fabric (in effect a device attached to an Nx port) can belong to any zone. If a member is not part of any active zone, it is considered to be part of the default zone. Therefore, if no zone set is active in the fabric, all devices are considered to be in the default zone. Even though a
member can belong to multiple zones, a member that is part of the default zone cannot be part of any other zone. The switch determines whether a port is a member of the default zone when the attached port comes up. Unlike configured zones, default zone information is not distributed to the other switches in the fabric Traffic can either be permitted or denied among members of the default zone. This information is not distributed to all switches; it must be configured in each switch. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/5_2/configuration/guides
/fabric/DCNM-SAN/fm_fabric/zone.html

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which two outcomes occur when the state is Other? (Choose two.)

  • A. The VSAN on each end of the connection does not match.

  • B. The interface is not an E Port.

  • C. The interface is not an F Port.

  • D. The interface is administratively shut down.

  • E. Cisco Fabric Services is not enabled.

  • F. NPIV should be disabled.

  • G. The interface is functioning, but may have errors.

  • H. Encryption is not enable

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 7
Which three attributes encompass a local user account on a Cisco NX-OS device? (Choose three.)

  • A. expiration date

  • B. cisco-avpair

  • C. password

  • D. AAA server address

  • E. user roles

  • F. bind user DN

  • G. user privileges

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 8
When configuring FCoE VLANs and Virtual Fiber Channel (vFC) Interfaces, what guidelines must be followed?
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Each vFC interface must be bound to an FCoE-enabled Ethernet or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter

  • B. Each FC interface must be bound to an FCoE-enabled Ethernet or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter

  • C. Each vFC interface must be bound to an FC enabled Ethernet or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter

  • D. Each vFC interface must be bound to an FCoE-enabled vFC or EtherChannel interface or to the MAC address of a remotely connected adapter

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two items are features that are available in VN-Link in software? (Choose two.)

  • A. VM snapshot

  • B. NetFlow

  • C. ERSPAN

  • D. high availability

  • E. resource reservations

Answer: BC

Explanation:
NetFlow is a feature that was introduced on Cisco routers that provides the ability to collect IP network traffic as it enters or exits an interface. By analyzing the data provided by NetFlow, a network administrator can determine things such as the source and destination of traffic, class of service, and the causes of congestion. A typical flow monitoring setup (using NetFlow) consists of three main components:
Flow exporter: aggregates packets into flows and exports flow records towards one or more flow collectors.
Flow collector: responsible for reception, storage and pre-processing of flow data received from a flow exporter.
Analysis application: analyzes received flow data in the context of intrusion detection or traffic profiling,
This module describes how to configure Encapsulated Remote Switched Port Analyzer (ERSPAN). The Cisco ERSPAN feature allows you to monitor traffic on one or more ports or VLANs and send the monitored traffic to one or more destination ports.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/lanswitch/configuration/xe-3s/lanswitch-xe-3sbook/ lnsw-conf-erspan.html

NEW QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. The switch implements a rollback file that is named running-config

  • B. The switch implements a rollback and skips any errors

  • C. The switch implements a rollback that stops if an error occurs

  • D. The switch implements a rollback only if no errors occur

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
You have a vPC configuration with two functional peers. The peer link is up and the peer-link feature is restricted the spanning-tree operations in the configuration? '(choose two)

  • A. vPC imposes a rule that the peer link is always blocking.

  • B. vPC removes some VLANs from the spanning tree for vPC use.

  • C. The primary and secondary switch generate and process BPDUs.

  • D. vPC requires the peer link to remain in the forwarding state.

  • E. The secondary switch processes BPDUs only if the peer-link fail

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 12
In OTV, how are the VLANs split when a site has two edge devices?

  • A. They are configured manually by user.

  • B. They are split in half among each edge device.

  • C. They are split as odd and even VLAN IDs on each edge device.

  • D. It is not possible to have two edge devices in same sit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the spanning tree types on the left to their correct descriptions on the right
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered

  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-165 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 14
Which statement about RADIUS configuration distribution using Cisco Fabric Services on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is true?

  • A. Cisco Fabric Services does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys.

  • B. Enabling Cisco Fabric Services causes the existing RADIUS configuration on your Cisco NX-OS device to be immediately distributed.

  • C. When the RADIUS configuration is being simultaneously changed on more than one device in a Cisco Fabric Services region, the most recent changes will take precedence.

  • D. Only the Cisco NX-OS device with the lowest IP address in the Cisco Fabric Services region can lock the RADIUS configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:
CFS does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys. The keys are unique to the Cisco NX-OS device and are not shared with other Cisco NX-OS devices. Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/6_x/nxos/ security/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NXOS_
Security_Configuration_Guide Release_6-x/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NXOS_ Security_Configuration_Guide Release_6-x_chapter_0101.html

NEW QUESTION 15
When configuring PIM on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch, which mode requires you to configure an RP?

  • A. SDM

  • B. SSM

  • C. DM

  • D. ASM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which LISP component provides connectivity between LISP and non-LISP sites?

  • A. a map resolver

  • B. a proxy ETR

  • C. a proxy ITR

  • D. an ALT

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
When configuring PIM to support an OTV implementation, Which PIM configuration is supported in Cisco NX-OS?

  • A. Switch(config-if)tt ip pirn ssm default

  • B. switch(config-if)# ip pim sparse-mode

  • C. Switch(config-if)tf ip pim spase-mode

  • D. Switch(config-if)tf ip pim sparse-dense-mode

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/6- x/multicast/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NXOS_ Multicast_Routing_Configuration_Guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NXOS_ Multicast_Routing_Configuration_Guide_chapter_011.html

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two items are required components of VN-Link in software? (Choose two.)

  • A. VDC

  • B. VEM

  • C. vPC

  • D. VSM

  • E. VRRP

Answer: BD

Explanation:
The Cisco Nexus 1000V Series consists of two main types of components that can virtually emulate a 66-slot modular Ethernet switch with redundant supervisor functions:
• Virtual Ethernet module (VEM)-data plane: This lightweight software component runs inside the hypervisor. It enables advanced networking and security features, performs switching between directly attached virtual machines, provides uplink capabilities to the rest of the network, and effectively replaces the vSwitch. Each hypervisor is embedded with one VEM.
• Virtual supervisor module (VSM)-control plane: This standalone, external, physical or virtual appliance is responsible for the configuration, management, monitoring, and diagnostics of the
overall Cisco Nexus 1000V Series system (that is, the combination of the VSM itself and all the VEMs it controls) as well as the integration with VMware vCenter. A single VSM can manage up to 64 VEMs. VSMs can be deployed in an active-standby model, helping ensure high availability.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/switches/nexus-1000v-switch-vmwarevsphere/ white_paper_c11-525307.html

NEW QUESTION 19
Which command configures the aging for VLAN 100 to 500 minutes?

  • A. mac address-table aging-time 50

  • B. mac address-table aging-time 50 vlan 100

  • C. mac address-table aging-time 3000 vlan 100

  • D. mac address-table aging-time 300

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which statement based on these two outputs that were collected 24 hours apart is true?

  • A. The Site 2 OTV edge device has gone down.

  • B. The MAC address cannot be discovered on two separate port channel interfaces.

  • C. The MAC address that ends in 020a moved to the local site 23 hours ago.

  • D. The Overlay1 IP address should be a multicast IP addres

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which statement about the NetFlow implementation is true?

  • A. It samples inbound IPv6 traffic on Ethernet 2/1

  • B. It uses TCP for data export.

  • C. It samples outbound traffic on Ethernet 2/1

  • D. It samples inbound traffic on Ethernet 2/1

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/fnetflow/configuration/15-mt/fnf-15-mtbook/use-fnflow-redce-cpu.html

NEW QUESTION 22
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the RP mechanisms on the left to their correct redundancy implementations on the right.
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered

  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-165 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 23
You are configuring QoS on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch. Which option is defined when configuring a CoPP policy?

  • A. network QoS

  • B. control plane

  • C. QoS

  • D. queuing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which result of the configuration snippet is true?

  • A. A VACL map in applied to VLAN 101 and VLAN 200

  • B. VACL acl is applied to VLAN 100 through 200

  • C. Acl is applied to all of the VLANs on the switch

  • D. Global statistics are provided for the ACL map

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
Which description of a MAC ACL is true?

  • A. It filters based on the DSCP value.

  • B. It is applied to egress traffic only.

  • C. It is applied when DHCP snooping is enabled.

  • D. It is applied to ingress traffic onl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
Which command configures the aging time for VLAN 100 to 50 minutes?

  • A. mac address-table aging-time 3000 vlan 100

  • B. mac address-table aging-time 50

  • C. mac address-table aging-time 300

  • D. mac address-table aging-time 50 vlan 100

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
ipv6 access-list MY_ACL
permit tcp 2001:cc1e:aaaa::/64 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc::/64 permit udp 2001:cc1e:bbbb::/64 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc::/64 interface ethernet 1/1
ipv6 address 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc::1/64 ipv6 traffic-filter MY_ACL in
Refer to the exhibit. Only the ACL in the exhibit is applied on a VDC, and only the default VRF is used. In which two scenarios is traffic permitted?
(Choose two.)

  • A. TCP traffic from 2001:cc1e:aaaa::/64 to 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc:abcd/64

  • B. GRE traffic from 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc::abcd/64 to 2001:cc1e:aaaa/64

  • C. UDP traffic from 2001:cc1e:aaaa::/64 to 2001::cc1e:befe:cccc::abcd/64

  • D. GRE traffic from 2001:cc1e:bbbb::/64 to 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc::abcd/64

  • E. TCP traffic from 2001:cc1e:bbbb::/64 to 2001:cc1e:befe:cccc:abcd/64

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 28
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 300-165 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/{productsort}/ (New 303 Q&As)