Proper study guides for Renovate Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks certified begins with Cisco 300 115 pdf preparation products which designed to deliver the Exact certprepare 300 115 questions by making you pass the ccnp routing and switching switch 300 115 official cert guide test at your first time. Try the free 9tut ccnp switch 300 115 demo right now.

Q41. Refer to the exhibit.

How many bytes are added to each frame as a result of the configuration?

A. 4-bytes except the native VLAN

B. 8-bytes except the native VLAN

C. 4-bytes including native VLAN

D. 8-bytes including native VLAN

Answer: A


Q42. Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10

B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge

C. switch# show spanning-tree brief

D. switch# show spanning-tree summary

E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A


Q43. A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection. Which two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. port-priority

B. cost

C. forward-timers

D. link type

E. root guard

Answer: A,B


Q44. A network engineer changed the port speed and duplex setting of an existing EtherChannel bundle that uses the PAgP protocol. Which statement describes what happens to all ports in the bundle?

A. PAgP changes the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle.

B. PAgP drops the ports that do not match the configuration.

C. PAgP does not change the port speed and duplex for all ports in the bundle until the switch is rebooted.

D. PAgP changes the port speed but not the duplex for all ports in the bundle.

Answer: A


Q45. Which switch feature determines validity based on IP-to-MAC address bindings that are stored in a trusted database?

A. Dynamic ARP Inspection

B. storm control

C. VTP pruning

D. DHCP snooping

Answer: A


Q46. Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a switch?

A. VLANs 1-1001

B. VLANs 1-4094

C. VLANs 2-1001

D. VLANs 2-4094

Answer: C


Q47. Refer to the exhibit.

A network engineer investigates a recent network failure and notices that one of the interfaces on the switch is still down. What is causing the line protocol on this interface to be shown as down?

A. There is a layer 1 physical issue.

B. There is a speed mismatch on the interface.

C. The interface is configured as the target of the SPAN session.

D. The interface is configured as the source of the SPAN session.

E. There is a duplex mismatch on the interface.

Answer: C


Q48. A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A. The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.

B. The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.

C. No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.

D. The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.

E. The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Answer: B


Q49. A Cisco Catalyst switch that is prone to reboots continues to rebuild the DHCP snooping database. What is the solution to avoid the snooping database from being rebuilt after every device reboot?

A. A DHCP snooping database agent should be configured.

B. Enable DHCP snooping for all VLANs that are associated with the switch.

C. Disable Option 82 for DHCP data insertion.

D. Use IP Source Guard to protect the DHCP binding table entries from being lost upon rebooting.

E. Apply ip dhcp snooping trust on all interfaces with dynamic addresses.

Answer: A


Q50. A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?

A. allowed VLAN list

B. VTP pruning

C. VACL

D. L2P tunneling

Answer: A