we provide Simulation Cisco 300 115 switch pdf practice which are the best for clearing ccnp switch 300 115 dumps pdf test, and to get certified by Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks. The cisco 300 115 dumps Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real ccnp switch 300 115 pdf exam. Crack your Cisco ccnp 300 115 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Q21. Refer to the exhibit.

Why would the switch be considered as a root bridge?

A. The bridge priority is 1 and all ports are forwarding.

B. The switch priority for VLAN 1 and the macro specifies "This Bridge is the root".

C. The bridge priority is 128.19 and all ports are forwarding.

D. The switch priority value is zero, it has the lowest priority value for VLAN 1.

Answer: D


Q22. Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Answer: A


Q23. Which command configures an HSRP group to become a slave of another HSRP group?

A. standby slave

B. standby group track

C. standby follow

D. standby group backup

Answer: C


Q24. Which option is a benefit of using VSS?

A. reduces cost

B. simplifies configuration

C. provides two independent supervisors with two different control planes

D. removes the need for a First Hop Redundancy Protocol

Answer: D


Q25. A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result of the configuration?

A. The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.

B. The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.

C. The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.

D. The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.

Answer: D


Q26. To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version of spanning tree is appropriate to meet the company policy?

A. MST

B. PVST+

C. RSTP

D. RPVST+

E. STP

Answer: A


Q27. A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering enabling dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server maintains network reachability in the future?

A. Disable DHCP snooping information option.

B. Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.

C. Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.

D. Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify mac-address command.

Answer: B


Q28. Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

A. VTP pruning

B. port-security

C. storm control

D. bpdguard

Answer: A


Q29. Which switch feature prevents traffic on a LAN from being overwhelmed by continuous multicast or broadcast traffic?

A. storm control

B. port security

C. VTP pruning

D. VLAN trunking

Answer: A


Q30. Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the configuration?

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Answer: B