Act now and download your Cisco 9tut ccnp switch 300 115 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 300 115 switch pdf tutorials. Download Improved Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco examcollection 300 115 with a classic professional.

Q31. Which private VLAN access port belongs to the primary VLAN and can communicate with all interfaces, including the community and isolated host ports?

A. promiscuous port

B. isolated port

C. community port

D. trunk port

Answer: A


Q32. In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?

A. 100 seconds

B. 180 seconds

C. 300 seconds

D. 600 seconds

Answer: C


Q33. A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle. What is the result of the configuration?

A. The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.

B. The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.

C. The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.

D. The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.

Answer: D


Q34. Refer to the exhibit.

How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the GigabitEthernet0/1 port?

A. Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.

B. Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.

C. Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.

D. Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Answer: C


Q35. An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A. RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.

B. The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.

C. STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.

D. The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Answer: C


Q36. What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

A. 30 seconds

B. 60 seconds

C. 120 seconds

D. 300 seconds

Answer: B


Q37. After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?

A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.

B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.

C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.

D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.

Answer: A


Q38. If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?

A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.

B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.

C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.

D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.

Answer: A


Q39. Refer to the exhibit.

Which login credentials are required when connecting to the console port in this output?

A. none required

B. username cisco with password cisco

C. no username with password linepass

D. login authentication default

Answer: A


Q40. Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?

A. routing loop

B. cable unplugged

C. STP loop guard

D. security violation

Answer: D