Q21. A server with a statically assigned IP address is attached to a switch that is provisioned for DHCP snooping. For more protection against malicious attacks, the network team is considering enabling dynamic ARP inspection alongside DHCP snooping. Which solution ensures that the server maintains network reachability in the future?

A. Disable DHCP snooping information option.

B. Configure a static DHCP snooping binding entry on the switch.

C. Trust the interface that is connected to the server with the ip dhcp snooping trust command.

D. Verify the source MAC address of all untrusted interfaces with ip dhcp snooping verify mac-address command.

Answer: B


Q22. Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.

B. LLDP does not support TLVs.

C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.

D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A


Q23. Which feature describes MAC addresses that are dynamically learned or manually configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration?

A. sticky

B. dynamic

C. static

D. secure

Answer: A


Q24. To follow the Layer 2 switching guidelines, a network engineer decides to create a separate spanning tree for every group of 10 VLANs. Which version of spanning tree is appropriate to meet the company policy?

A. MST

B. PVST+

C. RSTP

D. RPVST+

E. STP

Answer: A


Q25. A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?

A. Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.

B. Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.

C. Configure VTP Transparent Mode.

D. Enable VTP version 3.

Answer: C


Q26. after UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

A. Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.

B. UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.

C. UDLD is enabled globally.

D. UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B


Q27. A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?

A. Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.

B. Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.

C. Configure spanning-tree portfast.

D. Configure no switchport.

Answer: C


Q28. What is the maximum number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections that can be utilized in an EtherChannel for the virtual switch link?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. 12

Answer: C


Q29. Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

A. transparent

B. client

C. server

D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Answer: D


Q30. DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard have been configured on a switch that connects to several client workstations. The IP address of one of the workstations does not match any entries found in the DHCP binding database. Which statement describes the outcome of this scenario?

A. Packets from the workstation will be rate limited according to the default values set on the switch.

B. The interface that is connected to the workstation in question will be put into the errdisabled state.

C. Traffic will pass accordingly after the new IP address is populated into the binding database.

D. The packets originating from the workstation are assumed to be spoofed and will be discarded.

Answer: D