Testking Process Checks pertaining to Cisco 300-115 usually are authored towards the greatest principles connected with technological exactness, only using licensed topic professionals plus printed copy writers pertaining to enhancement. Testking 300-115 braindumps including the test query as well as resolution, comprehensive by simply our senior IT academics as well as Lpi product professionals, incorporated the current most innovative 300-115 plus 300-115 test concerns.

2017 Mar 300-115 exam prep

Q41. Refer to the exhibit.

The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access network resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.

B. Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.

C. Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.

D. Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.

Answer: C


Q42. Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?

A. Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new domain name.

B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.

C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.

D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.

Answer: D


Q43. What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 8

D. 9

E. 10

F. 13

Answer: D


Q44. What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives 802.1d BPDU?

A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU.

D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

Answer: A


Q45. A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name "null", which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

A. The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to "null" upon reboot.

B. Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.

C. VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.

D. All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Answer: C


Up to date 300-115 free exam:

Q46. After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the." Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

A. The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.

B. The bidirectional status of "unknown" indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.

C. UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.

D. The UDLD port is placed in the "unknown" state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.

Answer: A


Q47. Refer to the exhibit.

Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder

B. Incorrect GLBP IP address

C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP

D. Layer 2 loop

Answer: D


Q48. Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?

A. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform

B. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors

C. native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform

D. port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Answer: A


Q49. Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?

A. Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.

B. Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.

C. Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.

D. Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Answer: A


Q50. Which statement about restrictions for multichassis LACP is true?

A. It is available only on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis.

B. It does not support 1Gb links.

C. Converting a port channel to mLACP can cause a service disruption.

D. It is not available in VSS.

Answer: C