Your success in Cisco 300 101 pdf is our sole target and we develop all our examcollection 300 101 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our ccnp 300 101 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ccnp dumps 300 101 Practice Exams for Cisco CCDP ccnp 300 101 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Validated 300-101 practice are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PpU_6uksdH22QCdKrEcnWjPvNnVGXp8m


New Cisco 300-101 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

Which statement is a restriction for PPPoE configuration?

A. Multiple PPPoE clients can use the same dialer interface.

B. Multiple PPPoE clients can use the same dialer pool.

C. A PPPoE session can be initiated only by the client.

D. A PPPoE session can be initiated only by the access concentrator.

Answer: C



New Questions 11

During the IPv6 auto configuration, what does the device append to the 64-bit prefix that it receives from the router to create its IPv6 address?

A. a pseudorandom generated number

B. its locally configured IPv4 address

C. the DHCP-supplied device ID

D. its MAC address

Answer: D

Explanation:

Explanation

The automatic configuration is a great feature of IPv6. Imagine you have to manually configure an IPv6 address with 128-bit long, what a pain! With this feature, it is no longer necessary to configure each host manually. But notice that host only autonomously configures its own Link-local address (the IP address used on a LAN). The Link-local address can be created automatically using a link-local prefix of FE80::/10 and a 64-bit interface identifier (based on 48-bit MAC address).

For example, if your MAC address is 00:12:34:56:78:9a, your 64-bit interface identifier is 0012:34FF:FE56:789a (16-bit FFFE is inserted in the middle). And notice that the notation has been changed because IPv6 addresses require 16-bit pieces to be separated by u201c:u201d. Then, according to the RFC 3513 we need to invert the Universal/Local bit (u201cU/Lu201d bit) in the 7th position of the first octet (start counting from 0). The u201cuu201d bit is set to 1 to indicate Universal, and it is set to zero (0) to indicate local scope. In this case we set this bit to 1 because the MAC address is universally unique. Thus the result is: 0212:34FF:FE56:789a. Finally, add the link-local prefix FE80 to create the full IPv6 address: FE80:0:0:0:0212:34FF:FE56:789a (or FE80::212:34FF:FE56:789a, in short form).

Note: The reason for inverting the u201cU/Lu201d bit is to allow ignoring it for short values in the manual configuration case. For example, you can manually assign the short address fc80::1 instead of the long fc80:0:0:0:0200::1.



New Questions 12

Which two OSPF network types can operate without a DR/BDR relationship? (Choose Two)

A. Point-to-multipoint

B. Point-to-point

C. nonbroadcast

D. nonbroadcast multi-access

E. broadcast

Answer: A,B



New Questions 13

Which mode of uRPF causes a router interface to accept a packet, if the network to which the packetu2019s source IP address belongs is found in the routeru2019s FIB?

A. Strict mode

B. Loose mode

C. Auto mode

D. Desirable mode

Answer: B

Explanation:

EXPLANATION/REFRENCE

A number of common types of DoS attacks take advantage of forged or rapidly changing source IP addresses, allowing attackers to thwart efforts by ISPs to locate or filter these attacks. Unicast RPF was originally created to help mitigate such attacks by providing an automated, scalable mechanism to implement the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Best Common Practices 38/Request for Comments 2827 (BCP 38/RFC 2827) anti-spoofing filtering on the customer-to-ISP network edge. By taking advantage of the information stored in the Forwarding Information Base (FIB) that is created by the CEF switching process, Unicast RPF can determine whether IP packets are spoofed or malformed by matching the IP source address

and ingress interface against the FIB entry that reaches back to this source (a so-called reverse lookup). Packets that are received from one of the best reverse path routes back out of the same interface are forwarded as normal. If there is no reverse path route on the sam e interface from which the packet was received, it might mean that the source address was modified, and the packet is dropped (by default).

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_urpf/configuration/xe-3s/sec-data-urpf-xe-3s-book/sec-unicast-rpf-loose-mode.html?referring_site=RE&pos=1&page=http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/srpf_gsr.html#GUID-FFFA94D5- EEFB-4215-9EE1-DB37CD01C2CA



New Questions 14

Which type of BGP AS number is 64591?

A. a private AS number

B. a public AS number

C. a private 4-byte AS number

D. a public 4-byte AS number

Answer: A



New Questions 15

When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message. An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA?

(Choose two.)

A. IPv6 address for the host

B. lifetime of the prefix

C. prefixes for the link

D. keepalive timers

E. request for the local host IP address

F. any route advertisements it has received

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

In IP Version 6, Router Advertisements have the following attributes:

u2022 Routers advertise periodically

u2013 Max. time between advertisements can be in the range from 4 and 1800 seconds

u2013 The advertisement has a lifetime (= 0 if not a default router)

u2022 Advertisement contains one or more prefixes

u2013 Prefixes have a lifetime

u2022 Preferred lifetime

u2022 Valid lifetime

u2022 Specifies if stateful or stateless autoconfiguration is to be used

u2022 Plays a key role in site renumbering



New Questions 16

When a packet is denied by an IPv6 traffic filter, which additional action does the device perform?

A. It scans the rest of the ACL for a permit entry matching the destination.

B. It generates a TCP Fin bit and sends it to the source.

C. A creates a null route for the destination and adds it to the route table.

D. It generates an ICMP unreachable message for the frame.

Answer: D



New Questions 17

Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

A. The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.

B. An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.

C. GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.

D. Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

Answer: C



New Questions 18

For a GRE tunnel to be up between two routers, which of the following must be configured?

A. Loopback Interface

B. IP reachability between the loopback interfaces

C. Dynamic Routing between routers.

D. Tunnel interfaces must be in the same subnet.

Answer: D



New Questions 19

In SNMP v3, which security level provides encryption of the data?

A. authMember

B. noAuthNoPriv

C. authNoPriv

D. authPriv

Answer: D



P.S. Easily pass 300-101 Exam with Examcollection Validated Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/300-101-vce-download.html (487 New Questions)