Exam Code: 2V0-751 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 7 - Desktop and Mobility Exam
Certification Provider: VMware
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 2V0-751 Exam.

Q1. A second Identity Manager 2.x server must be added to distribute traffic and eliminate downtime. All of the prerequisites have been met.

What is the most effective method to accomplish this?

A. Log into the Identity Manager console using an admin account, navigate to theAppliance Settingstab, select VA Configuration, manage configuration, and select Clone Identity Manager appliance and assign a new IP address to it.

B. Log into the Identity Manager console using an admin account, navigate to theAppliance Settingtab, select VA Configuration, manage configuration, and deploy a new Identity Manager appliance and assign a new IP address to it.

C. Deploy a new identity manager appliance and link it to the first one during the initial configuration.

D. Log into the vCenter Web Client using an Inventory Administrator level account or higher. Clone the existing Identity Manager appliance and assign a new IP address to it.

Answer: D


Q2. In VMware Mirage, the Minimal Restore set of files generally includes what three types of files? (Choose three.)

A. Kernel DLLs.

B. Driver store.

C. Keyboard layout.

D. Antivirus and firewall applications.

E. Organization VPN.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:

Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/horizonmirage-43/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizonmirage.admin.doc%2FGUID-02BC03C1- 591E-4971-86DE-0760630AA3CB.html


Q3. An administrator has been asked to remove access to the HR user pool and add access to the Legal user pool.

How should the administrator do this?

A. In View Administrator, SelectCatalog > Desktop Pools, SelectHR Desktoppool, Select

>Delete.

B. Open PowerCLI and issue the command,Get-Pool –displayName “HR” | Remove-Pool

–DeleteFromDisk $true

C. In View Administrator, selectCatalog > Desktop Pools, SelectDisable HR Desktop Poolfrom the Status Drop down menu, SelectEnable Legal Desktop Poolfrom the Status drop-down menu.

D. In View Administrator, SelectCatalog > Desktop Pools, SelectChange Access Groupfrom the Status Drop Down Menu, Select the Legal DesktopAccess Groupfrom the

Status drop-down many, Select >OK.

Answer: A


Q4. Where does User Environment Manager store the Flex Configuration files?

A. In local client folder to which the users have at least Read access rights.

B. On a network share to which the users have at least Write access rights.

C. In a local client folder to which the users have at least Write access rights.

D. On a network share to which the users have at least Read access rights.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/uem-91/index.jsp#com.vmware.user.environment.manager-install-config/GUID-9F060F1C- DF57-4227-876E-D694B27C5379.html


Q5. When installing and configuring User Environment Manager, which features are the components of the installer?

A. VMware user Environment Manager, FlexEngine, Application Migration, Self-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management console

B. VMware user Environment Manager FlexEngine, Application Migration, Silo-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management console

C. VMware user Environment Manager FlexEngine, Application Profiler, Silo-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management console

D. VMware user Environment Manager DirectFlex, Application Profiler, Self-Support, VMware User Environment Manager management consolePCMC

Answer: A

Explanation:

Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/uem-92/index.jsp#com.vmware.user.environment.manager-install-config/GUID-4C5B25B9- 5228-4739-8702-C599A4DA2557.html


Q6. What are the two required steps for VMware Identity Manager to centrally distribute and manage ThinApp packages? (Choose two.)

A. Sync the packages with VMware Identity Manager.

B. Enable VMware Identity Manager to locate the repository that stores ThinApp packages.

C. Publish the ThinApp package through Horizon View.

D. Modify the package.ini file withThinApp=1.

Answer: A,D


Q7. An Administrator has started a push-image operation at the start of the work day while clone creation is in progress. The security team has discovered an issue with the new image being pushed out. It has been requested to cancel the push-image operation immediately; however, clones that have the new image remain in the pool and the pool now has a mix of clones.

What must the administrator do to ensure that all the clones in the pool have the same image?

A. Notify all users to log out of their current session and log back in.

B. Stop the push image operation and recompose the image.

C. Remove all the clones. View recreates the clones with the same image.

D. ClickStart > Run, type services.msc, and clickOK. From the list of services, right-click the VMware View Connection Server or VMware View Security Server service and selectRestart.

Answer: D


Q8. How many ESXi hosts may receive vSphere Desktop licenses if three 100-seat View Standard bundles are purchased?

A. An unlimited number of ESXi hosts.

B. Up to 150 dual-socket ESXi hosts.

C. Up to three dual-socket ESXi hosts.

D. None, Horizon Standard does not include vSphere Desktop licenses.

Answer: B


Q9. Before configuring SAML authentication to work with True Single Sign-On, which two prerequisites must be met? (Choose two.)

A. Configure SAML authenticator to use self-signed certificates.

B. The root certificate for the SAML server is installed.

C. Install and configure VMware Identity Manager.

D. Single sign-on is disabled as a global setting.

Answer: B,C


Q10. Where does User Environment Manager store the Flex Configuration files?

A. In local client folder to which the users have at least Read access rights.

B. On a network share to which the users have at least Write access rights.

C. In a local client folder to which the users have at least Write access rights.

D. On a network share to which the users have at least Read access rights.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Referencehttp://pubs.vmware.com/uem-91/index.jsp#com.vmware.user.environment.manager-install-config/GUID-9F060F1C- DF57-4227-876E-D694B27C5379.html