Actualtests offers free demo for 2V0-651 exam. "VMware Certified Professional 6 - Desktop and Mobility Beta", also known as 2V0-651 exam, is a VMware Certification. This set of posts, Passing the VMware 2V0-651 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 2V0-651 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real VMware 2V0-651 exams and revised by experts!

Q31. What two prerequisites must be met before View Composer can be installed? (Choose two.)

A. No other application on the View Composer server should use Windows SSLv2 libraries.

B. A domain user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.

C. No other application on the View Composer server should use OpenSSLv2 libraries.

D. A local user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.

Answer: A,B


Q32. Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator has successfully deployed vCenter Operations for Horizon. The administrator logs into the custom dashboard, finds a list of active users on the View Users tab, and clicks on one of them.

The Health tree widget does not update, as shown in the exhibit.

What has been changed in vCenter Operations for Horizon configuration to result i shboard issue?

A. Interaction between the Active User Sessions widget and the Health tree widget was removed.

B. Reporting in the Health tree widget was changed from on to off.

C. Interaction between the Metric Sparkline widget and the Health tree widget was removed.

D. Reporting in the Active User Sessions widget was changed from on to off.

Answer: A


Q33. A View administrator needs to ensure that an environment is ready to use Smart Cards. The cards use certificates generated by a third-party Certificate Authority (CA). The administrator has verified that each certificate contains a UPN.

What must the administrator do to complete the preparation of the environment?

A. Import the root and intermediate CA certificates into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities group policy in Active Directory.

B. Import the root and intermediate CA certificates into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store on the View Connection server.

C. Import the root and intermediate CA certificates into each user's Smart Card.

D. Enable Smart Card Authentication in the authentication settings in View Administrator.

Answer: A


Q34. An administrator is preparing a virtual machine guest OS for a View pool deployment. A security policy requires that non-VMware View Clients must not be able to connect directly to virtual desktops using RDP.

Which configuration option should the administrator choose to meet the requirement?

A. Set Allow users to choose protocol to No

B. Set Default display protocol to PCoIP

C. Set AllowDirectRDP to Disabled

D. Set Default display protocol to RDP

Answer: C


Q35. An administrator is planning the capture of a reference machine for two departments: Finance and Information Technology.

Which two applications should the administrator include in the common base layer? (Choose two.)

A. Finance Accounting Application

B. Anti-Virus software

C. Admin Script Editor

D. VPN Software

Answer: B,D


Q36. An administrator needs to prevent specific application-related setting files from being overwritten during a base layer update.

What should the administrator do?

A. Use Base Layer Override Policy to exclude application configuration files if they exist.

B. Use Upload Policy to exclude application configuration files in the User Area section of the policy.

C. Use Base Layer rules to exclude files from being deployed to workstations.

D. Use Upload Policy to exclude application configuration files in the Unprotected Area of the policy.

Answer: A


Q37. An administrator needs to configure virtual printing to allow users to access locally attached printers.

What must the administrator do to enable this functionality?

A. Ensure virtual printing is enabled in the View Agent installation options.

B. Install printer drivers in the base image for the pool.

C. Register the TPVMGPoACmap.dll file on the base image for the pool.

D. Import the vdm_client.adm template to the Active Directory server and enable local printing.

Answer: A


Q38. An administrator needs to install View Composer. The current environment uses a vCenter Server appliance and four ESXi hosts.

Which two steps should the administrator take to complete the installation? (Choose two.)

A. Log in using a domain user account with local Administrator privileges.

B. Install the View Composer server on the vCenter Server.

C. Log in using Administrator@vsphere.local.

D. Install the View Composer server on a standalone Windows server.

Answer: A,D


Q39. An administrator is attempting to create a Windows 8 full clone desktop pool. The View Agent has been installed and a snapshot has been taken. However, the virtual machine is not listed during the Add Pool wizard.

What is the likely cause of the issue?

A. Windows 8 desktops are not supported with full clones desktop pools.

B. Full clones desktop pools require virtual machine templates and not snapshots.

C. The Add Pool wizard must be refreshed to list new snapshots.

D. View Composer linked clones as selected instead of full virtual machines.

Answer: B


Q40. An administrator has installed a View security server and needs to verify that the installation was successful.

In addition to the security server, which three services should be installed? (Choose three.)

A. VMware View Framework

B. VMware View Security Framework

C. VMware View PCoIP Secure Gateway

D. VMware View Security Gateway

E. VMware View Framework Gateway

Answer: A,C,D