Your success in VMware 2V0-642 is our sole target and we develop all our 2V0-642 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 2V0-642 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 2V0-642 Practice Exams for VMware VCP6-NV 2V0-642 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Q11. Which two statements are true about NSX Data Security support? (Choose two )

A. It supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies as well as U.S. Driver License and Social Security numbers.

B. It supports both Windows and Linux-based virtual machines.

C. It only supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies.

D. It only supports Windows-based virtual machines.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Referencehttps://www.vmware.com/products/nsx.html


Q12. Which two methods does VMware NSX offer to integrate with third-party partners? (Choose two )

A. Integration Manager

B. Service Chaining

C. VMwareNSXAPIs

D. Universal Synchronization Service

Answer: A,C

Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-for-vSphere/6.3/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-EA477D96-E2D3-488B-90AA- 2F19B4AE327D.html#GUID-EA477D96-E2D3-488B-90AA-2F19B4AE327D


Q13. Which two options are correct regarding vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose two )

A. A single vDS can span multiple vCenter Servers

B. A single host can be attached to multiple vDS

C. A single vDS can span multiple hosts across multiple clusters

D. A vDS is automatically created when a new 802.1Q trunk is configured

Answer: A,B


Q14. A customer has Cisco Nexus 1000V switches in their environment and is looking at deploying NSX

Which statement is correct?

A. The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Distributed Switches.

B. The environment must be configured for VXLAN over the Nexus 1000V.

C. The environment can use the Nexus 1000V switches for the NSX deployment.

D. The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Standard Switches.

Answer: A


Q15. Which three methods can be used by the NSX Distributed Firewall to discover IP addresses? (Choose three )

A. DHCP Snooping

B. IP Sets

C. Spoofguard configured forTrust on First Use.

D. VMware Tools installed on every guest virtual machine.

E. ARP Spoofing

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

Referencehttps://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2125437


Q16. Which are two uses of the NSX DLR protocol address? (Choose two.)

A. When configuring BGP the protocol address is used to forward traffic to peers.

B. When configuringBGP the protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with peers.

C. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used to forward traffic to peers.

D. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used by the protocol to form

adjacencies with peers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

For a logical router

a

Click Edit at the top right corner of the window. 

b

Click Enable OSPF. 

c

In Forwarding Address, type an IP address that is to be used by the router datapath module in the hosts to forward datapath packets.

d

In Protocol Address, type a unique IP address within the same subnet as the Forwarding Address. Protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with the peers

From <https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/topic/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-6E985577-3629-42FE-AC22-C4B56EFA8C9B.html>


Q17. Internet access is required from virtual machines located on any logical switch Direct access from the internet to these virtual machines is NOT permitted

Which perimeter NSX Edge feature would achieve this with the least configuration?

A. LB

B. VPN

C. SNAT

D. DNAT

Answer: D


Q18. An organization is planning to use NSX as part of a disaster recovery project to provide consistent networking between two sites. Each site has one vCenter server. The organization requires universal objects and requires components to function during a site outage.

What is the minimum total instances of NSX Manager(s) and NSX Controller(s) that must be deployed across both sites to supporting the required functionality?

A. Two NSX Managers and two NSX Controllers

B. Two NSX Managers and six NSX Controllers

C. Two NSX Managers and three NSX Controllers

D. Two NSX Managers and four NSX Controllers

Answer: C


Q19. An administrator has been asked to provide single failure redundancy. What is the minimum supported number of NSX Controllers needed to meet this requirement?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 1

D. 5

Answer: B

Explanation:

Referencehttp://www.vmwarearena.com/vmware-nsx-installation-part-4-deploying-nsx- controller/


Q20. What is the most restrictive NSX role that can be used to create and publish security policies and install virtual appliances?

A. Security Administrator

B. NSX Administrator

C. Auditor

D. Enterprise Administrator

Answer: D