Master the 220-1002 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Exambible 220-1002 sample question. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 220-1002 questions in our CompTIA 220-1002 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our CompTIA 220-1002 braindumps and pass your exam.

Online 220-1002 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Joe, a systems administrator, is setting up a risk management plan for the IT department. Part of the plan is to take daily backups of all servers. The server backups will be saved locally to NAS.
Which of the following can Joe do to ensure the backups will work if needed?

  • A. Frequently restore the servers from backup files and test them
  • B. Configure the backups to restore to virtual machines for quick recovery
  • C. Set up scripts that automatically rerun failed backup jobs
  • D. Set up alerts to let administrators know when backups fail
  • E. Store copies of the backups off-side in a secure datacenter

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk’s email address and asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as:

  • A. phishing.
  • B. zombie.
  • C. whaling.
  • D. spoofing.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

  • A. Process diagram
  • B. Physical network diagram
  • C. Fiber backbone diagram
  • D. Logical topology diagram

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

  • A. System
  • B. Display
  • C. Folder Options
  • D. Indexing Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources.
Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Select two.)

  • A. WPA
  • B. WPA2
  • C. WEP
  • D. TKIP
  • E. RADIUS
  • F. Multifactor
  • G. TACACS
  • H. SSO

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 6
A small business has an open wireless network so vendors can connect to the network without logging in. The business owners are concerned that a nearby company is connecting and using the wireless connection without permission. If the small business requires that the network remain open, which of the following configuration settings should be changed to address these concerns?

  • A. Default SSID
  • B. MAC filtering
  • C. Power levels
  • D. Content filtering
  • E. Firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A user’s smartphone is experiencing limited bandwidth when at home. The user reports to a technician that the device functions properly when at work or in the car. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?

  • A. Reset the device’s network settings
  • B. Check the data usage statistics on the device
  • C. Verify the SSID with which the device is associated
  • D. Run any pending application or OS updates

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A technician repaired a laptop for a customer. The customer then complained the repair took too long and questioned the steps the technician took to fix the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Provide documentation of the repair to the customer
  • B. Allow the customer to voice concerns and post the story to social media later
  • C. Inform the customer the job is done and return to the office
  • D. Defend each step and why it was necessary

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Joe, an employee, took a company-issues Windows laptop home, but is having trouble connecting to any of the shares hosted on his home media server.
Joe has verified he is connected to the Internet.
Which of the following would explain why Joe cannot access his personal shares?

  • A. An IP conflict is present
  • B. A corporate VPN is enabled
  • C. A firewall exception must be set
  • D. HomeGroup must be enabled

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
An employee reported that a suspicious individual was looking through the recycle bin. Which of the following types of social engineering threats is this?

  • A. Phishing
  • B. Spear phishing
  • C. Dumpster diving
  • D. Impersonation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A company’s security policy does not allow USB drives to be available in workstations. However, an exception needs to be made for a user. The network administrator changes the policy for the user. Which of the following commands should the administrator run on the user’s workstation?

  • A. chkdsk
  • B. netstat
  • C. gpupdate
  • D. diskpart

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
During the firmware upgrade of a web server, a power outage occurred. The outage caused a failure within the upgrade. Which of the following plans must be implemented to revert back to the most recent version of the firmware?

  • A. Backout plan
  • B. Contingency plan
  • C. Alternative plan
  • D. Backup plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Joe, an end user, has been prompted to provide his username and password to access the payroll system. Which of the following authentication methods is being requested?

  • A. Single-factor
  • B. Multifactor
  • C. RADIUS
  • D. TACACS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A user notices recent print jobs are not printing to the local printer despite printing fine yesterday. There are no errors indicated on the taskbar printer icon. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST?

  • A. Check to ensure the printer selected is the default printer
  • B. Check the status of the print server queue
  • C. Cancel all documents and print them again
  • D. Check that the printer is not offline print mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
A junior Linux system administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

  • A. sudo
  • B. chmod
  • C. grep
  • D. pwd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
A user calls a technician regarding an iOS mobile device that is having problems with standby time after a new update was applied. The technician verifies no new applications were installed since the update, but the device still has poor standby time even after the update is removed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

  • A. Zero-day malware
  • B. Safari code injection
  • C. OS corruption
  • D. Overheating
  • E. Time sync failure

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
A technician is contacted by a user who is working from home but is unable to connect to any office resources (e.g., files, printers). The user is able to access the Internet.
Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

  • A. VPN
  • B. DHCP
  • C. NAT
  • D. DNS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A project team is organized to implement a new wireless solution for a school. The team has already done the network diagrams and knows the locations that will need to be addressed in the project. The team is in the process of creating an SOW for the project as a whole and needs to add the critical pieces to the SOW to complete it and move to the next stage.
Which of the following would the project team MOST likely add to the SOW?

  • A. Risk analysis
  • B. Plan to change
  • C. Backout plan
  • D. Change board approvals

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

  • A. Resolution
  • B. Refresh rate
  • C. Extended monitor
  • D. Color depth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following encryption methods is used by WPA2 to improve data security as compared to previous wireless encryption protocols?

  • A. AES
  • B. TKIP
  • C. S/MIME
  • D. 3DES

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Ann, a user, calls the help desk regarding an issue on her laptop. While working remotely, she appears to be connecting to WiFi but is unable to retrieve her corporate email. The wireless name is listed as “ConnectMe” and appears as unsecure. Which of the following should the help desk perform to fix the issue?

  • A. Remote into Ann’s system and restart the wireless adapter
  • B. Ask Ann to open a browser and watch for a redirect page
  • C. Advice Ann to pug an Ethernet cable into her laptop
  • D. Direct Ann to run an antivirus program on her laptop

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
A customer is presuming manager to get things done on time. Which of the following has the project failed to do this case?

  • A. Follow up with the customer after project completion
  • B. Mention a positive attitude during the project
  • C. Disclose project expenses on social media
  • D. Communicate with the customer clearly

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
A sales representative regularly modifies confidential files on a laptop and needs them to be available all the time. The sales representative will be on a six-month business trip in two weeks. A technician has been asked to assist the sales representative with saving files.
Which of the following is the BEST method to implement to prevent any data loss for the sales representative?

  • A. Give the sales representative a USB security lock.
  • B. Encrypt the laptop’s image on the server.
  • C. Create a redundant cloud storage drive.
  • D. Give the sales representative an external hard drive.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client’s PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

  • A. Domain name, location, IP address
  • B. Domain name, location, asset ID
  • C. Asset ID, MAC address
  • D. Location, RFID

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
Which of the following Windows OS technologies is used to store remote data accessed via a WAN connection on local servers for user access?

  • A. BranchCache
  • B. Swap partition
  • C. Domain access
  • D. Proxy server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 26
A technician is running updates on a Windows PC. Some of the updates install properly, while others appear as failed. While troubleshooting, the technician restarts the PC and attempts to install the failed updates again. The updates continue to fail. Which of the following is the FIRST option to check?

  • A. Visit the Microsoft Update website to see if there is an issue with a specific update
  • B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update
  • C. Look at the system Event Viewer to find more information on the failure
  • D. Download the failed update to install manually

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
A user’s phone contains customer’s PII. The user cannot have the phone automatically wiped because the data is very valuable. Which of the following is the BEST method of securing the phone?

  • A. Fingerprint lock
  • B. Passcode lock
  • C. Swipe lock
  • D. PIN lock

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Which of the following is the memory limitation of a 32-bit OS?

  • A. 16MB
  • B. 2048MB
  • C. 4GB
  • D. 1024GB
  • E. 2TB
  • F. 8TB

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
......

Thanks for reading the newest 220-1002 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com 220-1002 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/220-1002-dumps/ (188 Q&As Dumps)