Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco examcollection 210 260 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of ccna security 210 260 official cert guide IINS Implementing Cisco Network Security exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Ucertify cisco ccna security 210 260 pdf exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Validated 210-260 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15-c9rTF9Mlkw5H3RVg0ANt7WlKNsZNZm


New Cisco 210-260 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Question No: 4

Refer to the exhibit.

While troubleshooting site-to-site VPN, you issued the show crypto isakmp sa command. What does the given output show?

A. IKE Phase 1 main mode was created on 10.1.1.5, but it failed to negotiate with 10.10.10.2.

B. IKE Phase 1 main mode has successfully negotiated between 10.1.1.5 and 10.10.10.2.

C. IKE Phase 1 aggressive mode was created on 10.1.1.5, but it failed to negotiate with 10.10.10.2.

D. IKE Phase 1 aggressive mode has successfully negotiated between 10.1.1.5 and 10.10.10.2.

Answer: A


Question No: 5

Which tool can an attacker use to attempt a DDoS attack?

A. botnet

B. Trojan horse

C. virus

D. adware

Answer: A


Question No: 6

Which technology can be used to rate data fidelity and to provide an authenticated hash for data?

A. file reputation

B. file analysis

C. signature updates

D. network blocking

Answer: A


Question No: 7

What is the Cisco preferred countermeasure to mitigate CAM overflows?

A. Port security

B. Dynamic port security

C. IP source guard

D. Root guard

Answer: B


Question No: 8

What can the SMTP preprocessor in FirePOWER normalize?

A. It can extract and decode email attachments in client to server traffic.

B. It can look up the email sender.

C. It compares known threats to the email sender.

D. It can forward the SMTP traffic to an email filter server.

E. It uses the Traffic Anomaly Detector.

Answer: A


Question No: 9

Which statement about extended access lists is true?

A. Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on source and destination and are

most effective when applied to the destination

B. Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on source and destination and are most effective when applied to the source

C. Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on destination and are most effective when applied to the source

D. Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on source and are most effective when applied to the destination

Answer: B


Question No: 10

What is the purpose of a honeypot IPS?

A. To create customized policies

B. To detect unknown attacks

C. To normalize streams

D. To collect information about attacks

Answer: D


Question No: 11

When a company puts a security policy in place, what is the effect on the companyu2019s business?

A. Minimizing risk

B. Minimizing total cost of ownership

C. Minimizing liability

D. Maximizing compliance

Answer: A


Question No: 12

Which type of layer 2 attack enables the attacker to intercept traffic that is intended for one specific recipient?

A. BPDU attack

B. DHCP Starvation

C. CAM table overflow

D. MAC address spoofing

Answer: D


Question No: 13

You are the security administrator for a large enterprise network with many remote locations. You have been given the assignment to deploy a Cisco IPS solution.

Where in the network would be the best place to deploy Cisco IOS IPS?

A. Inside the firewall of the corporate headquarters Internet connection

B. At the entry point into the data center

C. Outside the firewall of the corporate headquarters Internet connection

D. At remote branch offices

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6634/product_data_sheet0900aecd803137cf.html

Product Overview

In today's business environment, network intruders and attackers can come from outside or

inside the network.

They can launch distributed denial-of-service attacks, they can attack Internet connections, and they can exploit network and host vulnerabilities. At the same time, Internet worms and viruses can spread across the world in a matter of minutes. There is often no time to wait for human intervention-the network itself must possess the intelligence to recognize and mitigate these attacks, threats, exploits, worms and viruses.

Cisco IOS Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) is an inline, deep-packet inspection-based solution that enables Cisco IOS Software to effectively mitigate a wide range of network attacks. While it is common practice to defend against attacks by inspecting traffic at data centers and corporate headquarters, distributing the network level defense to stop malicious traffic close to its entry point at branch or telecommuter offices is also critical. Cisco IOS IPS: Major Use Cases and Key Benefits

IOS IPS helps to protect your network in 5 ways:

Key Benefits:

u2022 Provides network-wide, distributed protection from many attacks, exploits, worms and viruses exploiting vulnerabilities in operating systems and applications.

u2022 Eliminates the need for a standalone IPS device at branch and telecommuter offices as well as small and medium-sized business networks.

u2022 Unique, risk rating based signature event action processor dramatically improves the ease of management of IPS policies.

u2022 Offers field-customizable worm and attack signature set and event actions.

u2022 Offers inline inspection of traffic passing through any combination of router LAN and WAN

interfaces in both directions.

u2022 Works with Cisco IOSu00ae Firewall, control-plane policing, and other Cisco IOS Software security features to protect the router and networks behind the router.

u2022 Supports more than 3700 signatures from the same signature database available for Cisco Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) appliances.


P.S. Easily pass 210-260 Exam with Certleader Validated Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certleader.com/210-260-dumps.html (387 New Questions)