Proper study guides for 200-601 Managing Industrial Networking for Manufacturing with Cisco Technologies certified begins with preparation products which designed to deliver the by making you pass the 200-601 test at your first time. Try the free right now.

Online Cisco 200-601 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which three network mechanisms can be used for securely segmenting an industrial network? (Choose three)

  • A. VLANs
  • B. OSPF
  • C. REP
  • D. VRFs
  • E. Firewalls
  • F. Spanning-tree

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
You are required to implement traffic segmentation in the network. See the table for relevant device details:
L2SW4, L2SW5, and L2SW6 are connected to L3SW1 with 802.1Q trunks with VLAN 191 and VLAN 398 allowed on the trunk.
You have the following information from L3SW1:
L3SW1# show run interfaces
interface Vlan1 no ip address shutdown
!
interface Vlan2
ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.248
!
interface Vlan191
ip address 10.10.27.126 255.255.255.192
!
interface Vlan200
ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.248
!
interface Vlan398
ip address 10.15.153.1 255.255.255.0
L3SW1# show ip route
*** Output Omitted ***
10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 3 masks C 10.2.2.1/29 is directly connected, Vlan2
C 10.10.27.64/26 is directly connected, Vlan191 C 10.15.153.0/24 is directly connected, Vlan398 C 10.20.20.0/29 is directly connected, Vlan200 S 10.200.200.0/24 [1/0] via 10.20.20.2
S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 10.2.2.1
You are required to implement a configuration that will meet the following connectivity requirements:
• The Administrator's Station must have full access to PanelView
• PanelView should have limited access, based on specific TCP ports, to PLC#1 and I/O#1
• The Administrator's Station should have no access to PLC#1 and I/O#1
• PLC#1 and I/O#1 should be able to communicate with each other on any port Which action will allow you to meet the connectivity requirements?

  • A. Put interface VLAN 191 and interface VLAN 398 into different Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) instances on L3SW1
  • B. Deploy an inbound ACL on interface VLAN 191 to control the traffic from the Administrator's Station and PanelView to PLC#1 and I/O#1
  • C. No change is required, the traffic is already limited appropriately by the VLAN segmentation
  • D. Implement an ACL on Firewall1 to control the traffic flow between VLAN 191 and VLAN 398

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Exhibit:
200-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. CCNA.com has the industrial network shown in the exhibit. All switches are configured as layer 2 switches and are using VLAN 1 as their management VLAN. Each VLAN 1 interface has been assigned the correct IP address. What is the purpose of assigning a default gateway to SW-C switch?

  • A. allows connectivity between the VLAN 1 interface on SW-C and other devices in the network.
  • B. allows connectivity between Host A and other devices in the network.
  • C. allows connectivity between Host B and other devices in the network.
  • D. allows the switch to pass traffic between Host A and Host B

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Which describes a best practice rule for controlling traffic between the corporate network and the controls network?

  • A. Outbound traffic from the control network to the corporate network and outbound traffic from the corporate network to the control network can be restricted based on source and destination address only.
  • B. Outbound traffic from the corporate network to the control network should be restricted but outbound traffic from the control network to the corporate network should not be restricted.
  • C. Outbound traffic from the control network to the corporate network should be restricted based on source and destination address and service only.
  • D. Outbound traffic from the control network to the corporate network should be restricted based on source and destination address, service, and port.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
What security component can be deployed to increase the defense in depth and specifically can be positioned against 'man-in-the-middle' attack?

  • A. Deploy 802.1AE
  • B. Deploy 802.1X
  • C. Deploy 802.1Q
  • D. Deploy 802.1AX

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
200-601 dumps exhibit
Which two statements are correct for a safe wiring installation to the terminal block of the switch or endpoint? (Choose two.)

  • A. Insert a green ground wire into the terminal block that is marked RT for return.
  • B. Verify that DC power is live and within 24 VDC voltage range before starting wiring.
  • C. Verify that the DC power circuit includes an overcurrent protective device that limits the DC current to 5 A.
  • D. Because this is a low-voltage DC circuit, anyone can install this wiring without electrical training or qualifications.
  • E. Connect the positive 24 VDC conductor to the V terminal and connect the negative 24 VDC return wire to the RT terminal.
  • F. A ground wire can optionally be connected to the screw terminal on the front of the switch.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 7
A cookie cutter machine requires 2 standard controllers and a safety controller. All of these controllers and machine level I/O have been placed on VLAN 104. Both standard controllers must monitor a photocell on this machine. Which IP address is used to transfer this status information?

  • A. 10.17.104.16
  • B. 192.168.1.16
  • C. 239.192.3.16
  • D. 239.192.254.16

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A ProfiNET management system operator is unable to see diagnostic information for a Cisco Industrial Ethernet switch that has been added to a SIMATIC management station. Based on the provided CLI output, which statement is correct?
switch# show profinet status State : Enabled
Vlan : 201
Id : IE2000-Switch Connected : Yes ReductRatio : 128
GSD version : Mis-match

  • A. The assigned ProfiNET VLAN is not valid and should be less than 100
  • B. LLDP has been disabled on this switch
  • C. The GSD file version on the switch does not match the GSD file version on the management station
  • D. The Reduction Ration has been set too low

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Exhibit:
200-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. Host 3 on Network A is sending data to Host 8 on Network B. Which address is the default gateway of Host 3?

  • A. the address of the switch interface that is connected to router interface Fa0/0
  • B. the address of the switch interface that is connected to router interface Fa0/1
  • C. the address of the host that is connected to Network A
  • D. the address of the host that is connected to Network B
  • E. the address of the router interface Fa0/0
  • F. the address of the router interface Fa0/1

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10
Which prompt is used to configure parameters for the Ethernet ports of an industrial switch?

  • A. Switch(config-if)#
  • B. Switch(config-if-ind)#
  • C. Switch(config-line)#
  • D. Switch(config-ind)#
  • E. Switch(config-vlan)#

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which statement is true regarding ProfiSAFE?

  • A. ProfiSAFE traffic must be carried on a network that is physically separated from automation traffic
  • B. ProfiSAFE relies on the error detection mechanisms of Ethernet and TCP/IP to determine if there are network errors
  • C. ProfiSAFE can be used in safety applications up to Safety Integrity Level 3 (SIL3)
  • D. ProfiSAFE is only used by ProfiBUS PA and ProfiBUS DA devices

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
You are called at home at 3am by an unskilled machine operator with a suspected network related problem; the controller LEDs are all normal but the output module's communications LED is not on. The operator has verfied the cable is functional and
correctly connected from the communication module to the switch. What is the next check that you ask the unskilled machine operator to make?

  • A. Log onto the switch using the console port and check that IGMP snooping is enabled
  • B. Open wireshark and check whether the controller is issuing a forward open instruction to the device
  • C. Open the diagnostic faceplate on the HMI for the control panel switch and check that the relevant ports are enabled and not in alarm
  • D. Open Studio 5000 and check the module status tab for the affected output module

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
A new device, PanelView, has been added to the network. See the table for device details:
All devices are able to ping their default gateway and all other devices except PanelView. PanelView can only ping its default gateway.
After the administrator has done some investigation they have discovered the following information:
L3SW1# show run interface
interface Vlan1 no ip address shutdown
!
interface Vlan191
ip address 10.10.27.125 255.255.255.192
ip helper-address 165.28.96.96
ip helper-address 165.28.32.235 no ip redirects
standby 191 ip 10.10.27.126
standby 191 priority 120
standby 191 preempt delay minimum 90 no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan398
ip vrf forwarding mosaic
ip address 10.15.153.203 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 10.15.154.252
ip helper-address 10.1.0.252
standby 98 ip 10.15.153.202
standby 98 priority 120
standby 98 preempt delay minimum 90
!
interface Vlan399
ip vrf forwarding mosaic
ip address 10.15.154.203 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 10.1.0.252
ip helper-address 10.1.1.252
standby 99 ip 10.15.154.254
standby 99 priority 120
standby 99 preempt delay minimum 90
!
L3SW1# show ip route connected
10.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 1149 subnets, 17 masks C 10.10.27.64/26 is directly connected, Vlan191
C 10.10.31.254/32 is directly connected, Loopback1
What is preventing PanelView from pinging the other endpoints in the network?

  • A. Routing isn't enabled on L3SW1 for SVI 398 and SVI 399
  • B. SVI 191 is in a different routing instance than SVI 398 and SVI 399
  • C. Firewall1 is blocking pings from PanelView to the other endpoints
  • D. An access list on L3SW1 is blocking pings from PanelView to the other endpoints

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
You have been tasked to design an Ethernet network capable of Motion control with cycle times not to exceed 1ms. In order to create a more deterministic network, what characteristic/s should you primarily focus on?

  • A. Lattency and Jitter
  • B. Redundancy and high availability
  • C. Explicit and Implicit messaging
  • D. This cycle time is not possible on an Ethernet network
  • E. Gigabit port speed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which statement is correct regarding ProfiNET communication classes?

  • A. ProfiNET-RT traffic is carried in UDP and TCP packets
  • B. ProfiNET-NRT is used to carry time critical status information
  • C. ProfiNET-IRT requires switches with hardware time scheduling capabilities
  • D. ProfiNET-NRT is prioritized as Layer-2 Class-of-Service 1 (CoS 1)

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.
200-601 dumps exhibit
What issue does this topology present for the represented traffic flow?

  • A. Standard Produce/Consume traffic is not suitable for an 802.11 wireless environment.
  • B. Only one of the Work Group Bridges can transmit at a time, because 802.11 is half duplex.
  • C. The Converged Plant-wide Ethernet best practices for 802.11 wireless don't allow for PAC to PAC traffic.
  • D. I/O control traffic should utilize the 2.4 GHz band based on best practices.

Answer: B

Thanks for reading the newest 200-601 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared 200-601 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/200-601/ (87 Q&As Dumps)