Ucertify ccna routing and switching 200 125 pdf Questions are updated and all ccna 200 125 dumps answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 125 200 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real ccna routing and switching 200 125 pdf exam without a problem. We have Latest Cisco 200 125 ccna dumps study guide. PASSED ccna 200 120 vs 200 125 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Q141.  - (Topic 3)

A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?

A. service password-encryption

access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255

line vty 0 4 login

password cisco access-class 1

B. enable password secret line vty 0

login

password cisco

C. service password-encryption line vty 1

login

password cisco

D. service password-encryption line vty 0 4

login

password cisco

Answer: C

Explanation:

Only one VTY connection is allowed which is exactly what's requested. Incorrect Answer: command.

line vty0 4

would enable all 5 vty connections.

Topic 4, WAN Technologies


Q142.  - (Topic 3)

Refer to the exhibit.

For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)

A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.

B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.

C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.

D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.

E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

The loading sequence of CISCO IOS is as follows: Booting up the router and locating the Cisco IOS

1. POST (power on self-test)

2. Bootstrap code executed

3. Check Configuration Register value (NVRAM) which can be modified using the config- register command

0 = ROM Monitor mode 1 = ROM IOS

2 - 15 = startup-config in NVRAM

4. Startup-config filE. Check for boot system commands (NVRAM)

If boot system commands in startup-config

a. Run boot system commands in order they appear in startup-config to locate the IOS

b. [If boot system commands fail, use default fallback sequence to locate the IOS (Flash, TFTP, ROM)?]

If no boot system commands in startup-config use the default fallback sequence in locating the IOS:

a. Flash (sequential)

b. TFTP server (netboot)

c. ROM (partial IOS) or keep retrying TFTP depending upon router model

5. If IOS is loaded, but there is no startup-config file, the router will use the default fallback sequence for locating the IOS and then it will enter setup mode or the setup dialogue.


Q143.  - (Topic 5)

The network administrator is asked to configure 113 point-to-point links. Which IP addressing scheme defines the address range and subnet mask that meet the requirement and waste the fewest subnet and host addresses?

A. 10.10.0.0/16 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 

B. 10.10.0.0/18 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 

C. 10.10.1.0/24 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 

D. 10.10.0.0/23 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252 

E. 10.10.1.0/25 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252

Answer: D

Explanation:

We need 113 point-to-point links which equal to 113 sub-networks < 128 so we need to borrow 7 bits (because 2^7 = 128).

The network used for point-to-point connection should be /30. So our initial network should be 30 – 7 = 23.

So 10.10.0.0/23 is the correct answer.

You can understand it more clearly when writing it in binary form:

/23 = 1111 1111.1111 1110.0000 0000

/30 = 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1100 (borrow 7 bits)


Q144.  - (Topic 8)

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.)

A. duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN

B. multiple errors on switchport interfaces

C. congestion on the switch inband path

D. a failing NIC in an end device

E. an overloaded shared segment

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: Collision Domains

A collision domain is an area of a single LAN where end stations contend for access to the network because all end stations are connected to a shared physical medium. If two connected devices transmit onto the media at the same time, a collision occurs. When a collision occurs, a JAM signal is sent on the network, indicating that a collision has occurred and that devices should ignore any fragmented data associated with the collision. Both sending devices back off sending their data for a random amount and then try again if the medium is free for transmission. Therefore, collisions effectively delay transmission of

data, lowering the effective throughput available to a device. The more devices that are attached to a collision domain, the greater the chances of collisions; this results in lower bandwidth and performance for each device attached to the collision domain. Bridges and switches terminate the physical signal path of a collision domain, allowing you to segment separate collision domains, breaking them up into multiple smaller pieces to provide more bandwidth per user within the new collision domains formed.


Q145.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1, R2, and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.

The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.

Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Study the following output taken on R1: R1# Ping 10.5.5.55 source 10.1.1.1 Type escape sequence to abort.

Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.5.5.55, timeout is 2 seconds:

Packet sent with a source address of 10.1.1.1

…….

Success rate is 0 percent (0/5) Why are the pings failing?

A. The network statement is missing on R5.

B. The loopback interface is shut down on R5.

C. The network statement is missing on R1.

D. The IP address that is configured on the Lo1 interface on R5 is incorrect.

Answer: C

Explanation:

R5 does not have a route to the 10.1.1.1 network, which is the loopback0 IP address of R1. When looking at the EIGRP configuration on R1, we see that the 10.1.1.1 network statement is missing on R1.


Q146.  - (Topic 4)

Refer to the exhibit.

In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point PVCs?

A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24

DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24

DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24

DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24

B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24

DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24

DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24

DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24

C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24

DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24

DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24

DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24

D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24

DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24

DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24

DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24

Answer: C

Explanation:

With point to point PVC’s, each connection needs to be in a separate subnet. The R2-R1 connection (DLCI 16 to 99) would have each router within the same subnet. Similarly, the R3-R1 connection would also be in the same subnet, but it must be in a different one than the R2-R1 connection.


Q147.  - (Topic 5)

What command instructs the device to timestamp Syslog debug messages in milliseconds?

A. service timestamps log datetime localtime<input type

B. service timestamps debug datetime msec<input type

C. service timestamps debug datetime localtime<input type

D. service timestamps log datetime msec

Answer: B

Explanation:

Enable millisecond (msec) timestamps using the service timestamps command: router(config)#service timestamps debug datetime msec.

router(config)#service timestamps log datetime msec The “service timestamps debug”. command configures the system to apply a time stamp to debugging messages. The time- stamp format for datetime is MMM DD HH:MM:SS, where MMM is the month, DD is the date, HH is the hour (in 24-hour notation), MM is the minute, and SS is the second. With the additional keyword msec, the system includes milliseconds in the time stamp, in the format HH:DD:MM:SS.mmm, where .mmm is milliseconds.


Q148.  - (Topic 5)

Which subnet mask would be appropriate for a network address range to be subnetted for up to eight LANs, with each LAN containing 5 to 26 hosts?

A. 0.0.0.240

B. 255.255.255.252

C. 255.255.255.0

D. 255.255.255.224

E. 255.255.255.240

Answer: D

Explanation:

For a class C network, a mask of 255.255.255.224 will allow for up to 8 networks with 32 IP addresses each (30 usable).


Q149.  - (Topic 7)

Refer to the exhibit.

A problem with network connectivity has been observed. It is suspected that the cable connected to switch port Fa0/9 on Switch1 is disconnected. What would be an effect of this cable being disconnected?

A. Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9 until the cable is reconnected.

B. Communication between VLAN3 and the other VLANs would be disabled.

C. The transfer of files from Host B to the server in VLAN9 would be significantly slower.

D. For less than a minute, Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9. Then normal network function would resume.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 protocol that utilizes a special-purpose algorithm to discover physical loops in a network and effect a logical loop-free topology. STP creates a loop-free tree structure consisting of leaves and branches that span the entire Layer 2 network. The actual mechanics of how bridges communicate and how the STP algorithm works will be discussed at length in the following topics. Note that the terms bridge and switch are used interchangeably when discussing STP. In addition, unless otherwise indicated, connections between switches are assumed to be trunks.


Q150.  - (Topic 3)

What are two benefits of using a single OSPF area network design? (Choose two.)

A. It is less CPU intensive for routers in the single area.

B. It reduces the types of LSAs that are generated.

C. It removes the need for virtual links.

D. It increases LSA response times.

E. It reduces the number of required OSPF neighbor adjacencies.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

OSPF uses a LSDB (link state database) and fills this with LSAs (link state advertisement). The link types are as follows:

•LSA Type 1: Router LSA

•LSA Type 2: Network LSA

•LSA Type 3: Summary LSA

•LSA Type 4: Summary ASBR LSA

•LSA Type 5: Autonomous system external LSA

•LSA Type 6: Multicast OSPF LSA

•LSA Type 7: Not-so-stubby area LSA

•LSA Type 8: External attribute LSA for BGP

If all routers are in the same area, then many of these LSA types (Summary ASBR LSA, external LSA, etc) will not be used and will not be generated by any router.

All areas in an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) autonomous system must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0). In some cases, where this is not possible, you can use a virtual link to connect to the backbone through a non-backbone area. You can also use virtual links to connect two parts of a partitioned backbone through a non- backbone area. The area through which you configure the virtual link, known as a transit area, must have full routing information. The transit area cannot be a stub area. Virtual links are not ideal and should really only be used for temporary network solutions or migrations. However, if all locations are in a single OSPF area this is not needed.