Simulation of ccna 200 125 pdf practice exam materials and prep for Cisco certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated ccna 200 125 dumps pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) exam Today!

Q121.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers.

B. The passwords do not match on the two routers.

C. CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface.

D. The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0.

E. With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers cannot be configured to authenticate to each other.

Answer: B

Explanation:

With CHAP authentication, the configured passwords must be identical on each router. Here, it is configured as little123 on one side and big123 on the other.


Q122.  - (Topic 8)

Which NAT function can map multiple inside addresses to a single outside address?

A. PAT

B. SFTP

C. RARP

D. ARP

E. TFTP

Answer: A


Q123.  - (Topic 8)

Which configuration command can you apply to a router so that its local interface becomes active if all other routers in the group fail?

A. Router(config)#standby 1 preempt

B. No additional configuration is required

C. Router(config)#standby 1 Priority 250

D. Router(config)#standby 1 track Ethernet

Answer: A


Q124.  - (Topic 5)

What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?

A. Addresses in a private range will not be routed on the Internet backbone.

B. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.

C. The NAT process will be used to translate this address to a valid IP address.

D. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Private RFC 1918 IP addresses are meant to be used by organizations locally within their own network only, and cannot be used globally for Internet use.


Q125.  - (Topic 8)

Which method does a connected trunk port use to tag VLAN traffic?

A. IEEE 802 1w

B. IEEE 802 1D

C. IEEE 802 1Q

D. IEEE 802 1p

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/8021q/17056-741-4.html


Q126.  - (Topic 3)

Refer to the exhibit.

The Lakeside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit. The administrator would like to

reduce the size of the routing table on the Central router. Which partial routing table entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets?

A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

C. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

D. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

E. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1

Answer: D

Explanation:

The 10.4.0.0/22 route includes 10.4.0.0/24, 10.4.1.0/24, 10.4.2.0/24 and 10.4.3.0/24 networks only.


Q127.  - (Topic 6)

Which statement about access lists that are applied to an interface is true?

A. You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface.

B. You can apply only one access list on any interface.

C. You can configure one access list, per direction, per Layer 3 protocol.

D. You can apply multiple access lists with the same protocol or in different directions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

We can have only 1 access list per protocol, per direction and per interface. It means:

+ We cannot have 2 inbound access lists on an interface

+ We can have 1 inbound and 1 outbound access list on an interface


Q128.  - (Topic 5)

You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same network while providing the maximum number of subnets. Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?

A. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252

B. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248

C. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252

D. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240

E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252

Answer: B

Explanation:

A subnet mask of 255.255.255.248 will allow for up to 6 hosts to reside in this network. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.252 will allow for only 2 usable IP addresses, since we cannot

use the network or broadcast address.


Q129.  - (Topic 7)

What are three reasons to collect Netflow data on a company network? (Choose three.)

A. To identify applications causing congestion.

B. To authorize user network access.

C. To report and alert link up / down instances.

D. To diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs, and bandwidth utilization.

E. To detect suboptimal routing in the network.

F. To confirm the appropriate amount of bandwidth that has been allocated to each Class of Service.

Answer: A,D,F

Explanation:

NetFlow facilitates solutions to many common problems encountered by IT professionals.

+ Analyze new applications and their network impact

Identify new application network loads such as VoIP or remote site additions.

+ Reduction in peak WAN traffic

Use NetFlow statistics to measure WAN traffic improvement from application-policy changes; understand who is utilizing the network and the network top talkers.

+ Troubleshooting and understanding network pain points

Diagnose slow network performance, bandwidth hogs and bandwidth utilization quickly with command line interface or reporting tools. -> D is correct.

+ Detection of unauthorized WAN traffic

Avoid costly upgrades by identifying the applications causing congestion. -> A is correct.

+ Security and anomaly detection

NetFlow can be used for anomaly detection and worm diagnosis along with applications such as Cisco CS-Mars.

+ Validation of QoS parameters

Confirm that appropriate bandwidth has been allocated to each Class of Service (CoS) and that no CoS is over- or under-subscribed.-> F is correct.


Q130.  - (Topic 8)

How can you disable DTP on a switch port?

A. Configure the switch port as a trunk.

B. Add an interface on the switch to a channel group.

C. Change the operational mode to static access.

D. Change the administrative mode to access.

Answer: A