Immediately after having Cisco 200-125 college class schooling as well as while you are fully content with the research, just in that case sign-up in Prometric pertaining to tests option with your district. Making use of 200-125 perform questions plus appraisal equipment in addition to preparing the Cisco 200-125 exam is a superb method to touch up your agility. Our recommendation is that you choose internet Cisco 200-125 exam options right at the end of your preparation. It will not just sharpen your talent although will even help avoid failing.

2017 Apr 200-125 exam question

Q11.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Using the show running-config command we see that R6 has been incorrectly configured with the same router ID as R3 under the router OSPF process.


Q12.  - (Topic 3)

If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)

A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0

B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0

C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0

D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

Both the “ip default-network” and “ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 (next hop)” commands can be used to set the default gateway in a Cisco router.


Q13.  - (Topic 8)

Which command can you enter to set the default route for all traffic to an interface?

A. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 GigabitEthernet0/1

B. router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 GigabitEthernet0/1

C. router(config-router)#default-information originate

D. router(config-router)#default-information originate always

Answer: A


Q14.  - (Topic 6)

How does using the service password-encryption command on a router provide additional security?

A. by encrypting all passwords passing through the router

B. by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file

C. by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device

D. by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges

E. by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router

Answer: B

Explanation:

By using this command, all the (current and future) passwords are encrypted. This command is primarily useful for keeping unauthorized individuals from viewing your password in your configuration file


Q15.  - (Topic 5)

Which three are the components of SNMP? (Choose three)

A. MIB

B. SNMP Manager

C. SysLog Server

D. SNMP Agent

E. Set

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

SNMP is an application-layer protocol that provides a message format for communication between SNMP managers and agents. SNMP provides a standardized framework and a common language used for the monitoring and management of devices in a network. The SNMP framework has three parts:

+ An SNMP manager

+ An SNMP agent

+ A Management Information Base (MIB)

The SNMP manager is the system used to control and monitor the activities of network hosts using SNMP. The most common managing system is called a Network Management System (NMS). The term NMS can be applied to either a dedicated device used for network management, or the applications used on such a device. A variety of network management applications are available for use with SNMP. These features range from simple command-line applications to feature-rich graphical user interfaces (such as the CiscoWorks2000 line of products).

The SNMP agent is the software component within the managed device that maintains the data for the device and reports these data, as needed, to managing systems. The agent and MIB reside on the routing device (router, access server, or switch). To enable the SNMP agent on a Cisco routing device, you must define the relationship between the manager and the agent.

The Management Information Base (MIB) is a virtual information storage area for network management information, which consists of collections of managed objects.


Replace 200-125 free practice questions:

Q16.  - (Topic 8)

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 07104371. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782 The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4 Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A. the EIGRP route

B. the OSPF route

C. the RIPv2 route

D. all three routes

E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Answer: A


Q17.  - (Topic 8)

Which MAC protocol sets a random timer to reattempt communication?

A. IEEE 802.1x

B. RARP

C. CSMA/CA

D. CSMA/CD

Answer: D


Q18.  - (Topic 3)

Which command would you use on a Cisco router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?

A. tracert address

B. traceroute address

C. telnet address

D. ssh address

Answer: B

Explanation:

In computing, traceroute is a computer network diagnostic tool for displaying the route (path) and measuring transit delays of packets across an Internet Protocol (IP) network. The history of the route is recorded as the round-trip times of the packets received from each successive host (remote node) in the route (path); the sum of the mean times in each hop indicates the total time spent to establish the connection. Traceroute proceeds unless all (three) sent packets are lost more than twice, then the connection is lost and the route cannot be evaluated. Ping, on the other hand, only computes the final round-trip times from the destination point.


Q19.  - (Topic 6)

Which item represents the standard IP ACL?

A. access-list 110 permit ip any any

B. access-list 50 deny 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.255

C. access list 101 deny tcp any host 192.168.1.1

D. access-list 2500 deny tcp any host 192.168.1.1 eq 22

Answer: B

Explanation:

The standard access lists are ranged from 1 to 99 and from 1300 to 1999 so only access list 50 is a standard access list.


Q20.  - (Topic 8)

Refer to the exhibit.

You have discovered that computers on the 192 168 10 0/24 network can ping their default gateway, but they cannot connect to any resources on a remote network Which reason for the problem is most likely true?

A. The 192.168.12 0/24 network is missing from OSPF

B. The OSPF process ID is incorrect

C. The OSPF area number is incorrect.

D. An ARP table entry is missing for 192.168.10.0.

E. A VLAN number is incorrect for 192.168.10.0.

Answer: C