It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco 200-125 exam by using Printable Cisco CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Update 200-125 Exam and find the same core area 200-125 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2017 Apr 200-125 free practice test

Q1.  - (Topic 4)

What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?

A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.

B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.

C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.

D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Committed information rate (CIR): The minimum guaranteed data transfer rate agreed to by the Frame Relay switch. Frames that are sent in excess of the CIR are marked as discard eligible (DE) which means they can be dropped if the congestion occurs within the Frame Relay network.

Note: In the Frame Relay frame format, there is a bit called Discard eligible (DE) bit that is used to identify frames that are first to be dropped when the CIR is exceeded.


Q2.  - (Topic 8)

Which protocol is the Cisco proprietary implementation of FHRP?

A. HSRP

B. VRRP

C. GLBP

D. CARP

Answer: A


Q3.  - (Topic 4)

Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded.

Based on the partial output of the Router# show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?

A. DLCI = 100

B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40

C. in BECN packets 192

D. in FECN packets 147

E. in DE packets 0

Answer: C

Explanation:

If device A is sending data to device B across a Frame Relay infrastructure and one of the intermediate Frame Relay switches encounters congestion, congestion being full buffers, over-subscribed port, overloaded resources, etc, it will set the BECN bit on packets being returned to the sending device and the FECN bit on the packets being sent to the receiving device.


Q4.  - (Topic 5)

Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)

A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.

B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.

C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.

D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.

E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.

F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.

Answer: C,F

Explanation:

The Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a network protocol used to configure devices that are connected to a network (known as hosts) so they can communicate on that network using the Internet Protocol (IP). It involves clients and a server operating in a client-server model. DHCP servers assigns IP addresses from a pool of addresses and also assigns other parameters such as DNS and default gateways to hosts.


Q5.  - (Topic 4)

Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?

A. NCP

B. ISDN

C. SLIP

D. LCP

E. DLCI

Answer: D

Explanation:

The PPP Link Control Protocol (LCP) is documented in RFC 1661. LPC negotiates link and PPP parameters to dynamically configure the data link layer of a PPP connection. Common LCP options include the PPP MRU, the authentication protocol, compression of PPP header fields, callback, and multilink options.


Up to date 200-125 free practice test:

Q6.  - (Topic 5)

Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.)

A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3.

B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12.

C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.

D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.

E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

Below is the list of common kinds of IPv6 addresses:


Q7.  - (Topic 3)

What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)

A. hello packets

B. SAP messages sent by other routers

C. LSAs from other routers

D. beacons received on point-to-point links

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers

F. TTL packets from designated routers

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Neighbor discovery is the first step in getting a link state environment up and running. In keeping with the friendly neighbor terminology, a Hello protocol is used for this step. The protocol will define a Hello packet format and a procedure for exchanging the packets and processing the information the packets contain.

After the adjacencies are established, the routers may begin sending out LSAs. As the term flooding implies, the advertisements are sent to every neighbor. In turn, each received LSA

is copied and forwarded to every neighbor except the one that sent the LSA.


Q8.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1, R2, and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.

The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.

Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Router R6 does not form an EIGRP neighbor relationship correctly with router R1. What is the cause for this misconfiguration?

A. The K values mismatch.

B. The AS does not match.

C. The network command is missing.

D. The passive interface command is enabled.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The link from R1 to R6 is shown below:

As you can see, they are both using e0/0. The IP addresses are in the 192.168.16.0 network:

But when we look at the EIGRP configuration, the “network 192.168.16.0” command is missing on R6.


Q9. .  - (Topic 3)

A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?

A. It checks the configuration register.

B. It attempts to boot from a TFTP server.

C. It loads the first image file in flash memory.

D. It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Default (normal) Boot Sequence

Power on Router - Router does POST - Bootstrap starts IOS load - Check configuration register to see what mode the router should boot up in (usually 0x2102 to read startup- config in NVRAM / or 0x2142 to start in "setup-mode") - check the startup-config file in NVRAM for boot-system commands - load IOS from Flash.


Q10.  - (Topic 8)

What is the danger of the permit any entry in a NAT access list?

A. It can lead to overloaded resources on the router.

B. It can cause too many addresses to be assigned to the same interface.

C. It can disable the overload command.

D. It prevents the correct translation of IP addresses on the inside network.

Answer: A