We create the check engine to assist you in passing the Cisco Cisco exam. All of the Cisco exam answers can make you reply the questions along with full confidence. We promise to be able to offer you passing guarantee with the detailed answers in the Cisco 200-125 actual check. Examcollection?¡¥s Cisco 200-125 exam questions and answers remain in vogue in that all of us keep each of the studying materials up-to-date, precise and dependable in daily employ.

2017 Mar 200-125 test preparation

Q101.  - (Topic 8)

Which route source code represents the routing protocol with a default administrative distance of 90 in the routing table?

A. S

B. E

C. D

D. R

E. O

Answer: C

Explanation:

SStatic EEGP DEIGRP RRIP OOSPF

Default Administrative distance of EIGRP protocol is 90 then answer is C

Default Distance Value TableThis table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

Route Source

Default Distance Values

Connected interface 0

Static route 1

Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route 5

External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) 20

Internal EIGRP 90

IGRP 100 OSPF 110

Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) 115

Routing Information Protocol (RIP) 120

Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) 140

On Demand Routing (ODR) 160

External EIGRP 170

Internal BGP 200

Unknown* 255


Q102.  - (Topic 8)

Refer to the exhibit.

While troubleshooting a switch, you executed the show interface port-channel 1 etherchannel command and it returned this output. Which information is provided by the Load value?

A. the percentage of use of the link

B. the preference of the link

C. the session count of the link

D. the number source-destination pairs on the link

Answer: D


Q103.  - (Topic 8)

Which MTU size can cause a baby giant error?

A. 1500

B. 9216

C. 1600

D. 1518

Answer: C

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-4000-series-switches/29805-175.html


Q104.  - (Topic 5)

What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?

A. NIC

B. BIA

C. OUI

D. VAI

Answer: C

Explanation:

An Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI) is a 24-bit number that uniquely identifies a vendor, manufacturer, or other organization globally or worldwide.

They are used as the first 24 nits of the MAC address to uniquely identify a particular piece of equipment.


Q105.  - (Topic 4)

The output of the show frame-relay pvc command shows "PVC STATUS = INACTIVE". What does this mean?

A. The PVC is configured correctly and is operating normally, but no data packets have been detected for more than five minutes.

B. The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is no longer actively seeking the address of the remote router.

C. The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is waiting for interesting traffic to trigger a call to the remote router.

D. The PVC is configured correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the remote end of the PVC.

E. The PVC is not configured on the local switch.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The PVC STATUS displays the status of the PVC. The DCE device creates and sends the report to the DTE devices. There are 4 statuses:

+ ACTIVE: the PVC is operational and can transmit data

+ INACTIVE: the connection from the local router to the switch is working, but the connection to the remote router is not available

+ DELETED: the PVC is not present and no LMI information is being received from the Frame Relay switch

+ STATIC: the Local Management Interface (LMI) mechanism on the interface is disabled (by using the “no keepalive” command). This status is rarely seen so it is ignored in some books.


Updated 200-125 exam question:

Q106.  - (Topic 6)

A network administrator needs to configure port security on a switch. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The network administrator can apply port security to dynamic access ports.

B. The network administrator can apply port security to EtherChannels.

C. When dynamic MAC address learning is enabled on an interface, the switch can learn new addresses, up to the maximum defined.

D. The sticky learning feature allows the addition of dynamically learned addresses to the running configuration.

E. The network administrator can configure static secure or sticky secure MAC addresses in the voice VLAN.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Follow these guidelines when configuring port security:

+ Port security can only be configured on static access ports, trunk ports, or 802.1Q tunnel ports.

+ A secure port cannot be a dynamic access port.

+ A secure port cannot be a destination port for Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN).

+ A secure port cannot belong to a Fast EtherChannel or Gigabit EtherChannel port group.

+ You cannot configure static secure or sticky secure MAC addresses on a voice VLAN.

+ When you enable port security on an interface that is also configured with a voice VLAN, you must set the maximum allowed secure addresses on the port to at least two.

+ If any type of port security is enabled on the access VLAN, dynamic port security is automatically enabled on the voice VLAN.

+ When a voice VLAN is configured on a secure port that is also configured as a sticky secure port, all addresses seen on the voice VLAN are learned as dynamic secure addresses, and all addresses seen on the access VLAN (to which the port belongs) are learned as sticky secure addresses.

+ The switch does not support port security aging of sticky secure MAC addresses.

+ The protect and restrict options cannot be simultaneously enabled on an interface.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1

/configuration/guide/swtrafc.html)


Q107.  - (Topic 6)

Refer to the exhibit.

An attempt to deny web access to a subnet blocks all traffic from the subnet. Which interface command immediately removes the effect of ACL 102?

A. no ip access-class 102 in

B. no ip access-class 102 out

C. no ip access-group 102 in

D. no ip access-group 102 out

E. no ip access-list 102 in

Answer: D

Explanation:

The “ip access-group” is used to apply and ACL to an interface. From the output shown, we know that the ACL is applied to outbound traffic, so “no ip access-group 102 out” will

remove the effect of this ACL.


Q108.  - (Topic 8)

Which statement about LLDP is true?

A. It is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

B. It is configured in global configuration mode.

C. The LLDP update frequency is a fixed value.

D. It runs over the transport layer.

Answer: B


Q109.  - (Topic 4)

A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp

Main(config-if)# no shut

C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay

Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut

D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0

Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf

Main(config-if)# no shut

Answer: B

Explanation:

With serial point to point links there are two options for the encapsulation. The default, HDLC, is Cisco proprietary and works only with other Cisco routers. The other option is PPP which is standards based and supported by all vendors.


Q110.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

What statement is true of the configuration for this network?

A. The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for translation of the number of inside addresses that are supported.

B. Because of the addressing on interface FastEthernet0/1, the Serial0/0 interface address will not support the NAT configuration as shown.

C. The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside source command references access-list number 1.

D. ExternalRouter must be configured with static routes to networks 172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The “list 1 refers to the access-list number 1.