Your success in Cisco ccna 200 125 study guide is our sole target and we develop all our ccna 200 125 study guide braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our ccna 200 125 syllabus study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 200 125 ccna pdf Practice Exams for Cisco CCNA Routing and Switching ccna 200 120 vs 200 125 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Virtual 200-125 free samples are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1jQmx5oxI6Dh5yoCIPQpEra2L4K5UYNUa


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q1. Which statement about slow inter VLAN forwarding is true?

A. The VLAN is experiencing slowness in the point-to-point collisionless connection.

B. The VLANs are experiencing slowness because multiple devices are connected to the same hub.

C. The local VLAN is working normally, but traffic to the alternate VLAN is forwarded slower than expected.

D. The entire VLAN is experiencing slowness.

E. The VLANs are experiencing slowness due to a duplex mismatch.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Common Causes of Slow IntraVLAN and InterVLAN Connectivity

The symptoms of slow connectivity on a VLAN can be caused by multiple factors on different network layers. Commonly the network speed issue may be occurring on a lower level, but symptoms can be observed on a higher level as the problem masks itself under the term "slow VLAN". To clarify, this document defines the following new terms: "slow collision domain", "slow broadcast domain" (in other words, slow VLAN), and "slow interVLAN forwarding". These are defined in the sectionThree Categories of Causes, below.

In the following scenario (illustrated in the network diagram below), there is a Layer 3 (L3) switch performing interVLAN routing between the server and client VLANs. In this failure scenario, one server is connected to a switch, and the port duplex mode is configured half- duplex on the server side and full-duplex on the switch side. This misconfiguration results in a packet loss and slowness, with increased packet loss when higher traffic rates occur on the link where the server is connected. For the clients who communicate with this server, the problem looks like slow interVLAN forwarding because they do not have a problem communicating to other devices or clients on the same VLAN. The problem occurs only when communicating to the server on a different VLAN. Thus, the problem occurred on a single collision domain, but is seen as slow interVLAN forwarding.

Three Categories of Causes

The causes of slowness can be divided into three categories, as follows:

Slow Collision Domain Connectivity

Collision domain is defined as connected devices configured in a half-duplex port configuration, connected to each other or a hub. If a device is connected to a switch port and full-duplex mode is configured, such a point-to-point connection is collisionless.

Slowness on such a segment still can occur for different reasons.

Slow Broadcast Domain Connectivity (Slow VLAN)

Slow broadcast domain connectivity occurs when the whole VLAN (that is, all devices on the same VLAN) experiences slowness.

Slow InterVLAN Connectivity (Slow Forwarding Between VLANs)

Slow interVLAN connectivity (slow forwarding between VLANs) occurs when there is no slowness on the local VLAN, but traffic needs to be forwarded to an alternate VLAN, and it is not forwarded at the expected rate.

Causes for Network Slowness Packet Loss

In most cases, a network is considered slow when higher-layer protocols (applications) require extended time to complete an operation that typically runs faster. That slowness is caused by the loss of some packets on the network, which causes higher-level protocols like TCP or applications to time out and initiate retransmission.

Hardware Forwarding Issues

With another type of slowness, caused by network equipment, forwarding (whether Layer 2 [L2] or L3) is performed slowly. This is due to a deviation from normal (designed) operation and switching to slow path forwarding. An example of this is when Multilayer Switching (MLS) on the switch forwards L3 packets between VLANs in the hardware, but due to misconfiguration, MLS is not functioning properly and forwarding is done by the router in the software (which drops the interVLAN forwarding rate significantly).



Q2. Which statement about named ACLs is true?

A. They support standard and extended ACLs.

B. They are used to filter usernames and passwords for Telnet and SSH.

C. They are used to filter Layer 7 traffic.

D. They support standard ACLs only.

E. They are used to rate limit traffic destined to targeted networks.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Named Access Control Lists (ACLs) allows standard and extended ACLs to be given names instead of numbers. Unlike in numbered Access Control Lists (ACLs), we can edit Named Access Control Lists. Another benefit of using named access configuration mode is that you can add new statements to the access list, and insert them wherever you like. With the legacy syntax, you must delete the entire access list before reapplying it using the updated rules.



Q3. Which technology can enable multiple VLANs to communicate with one another?

A. inter-VLAN routing using a Layer 3 switch

B. inter-VLAN routing using a Layer 2 switch

C. intra-VLAN routing using router on a stick

D. intra-VLAN routing using a Layer 3 switch

Answer: A



Q4. When an interface is configured with PortFast BPDU guard, how does the interface respond when it receives a BPDU?

A. It continues operating normally.

B. It goes into a down/down state.

C. It becomes the root bridge for the configured VLAN.

D. It goes into an errdisable state.

Answer: D



Q5. On which type of device is every port in the same collision domain?

A. a router

B. a Layer 2 switch

C. a hub

Answer: C

Explanation:

Collision domain

A collision domain is, as the name implies, a part of a network where packet collisions can occur. A collision occurs when two devices send a packet at the same time on the shared network segment. The packets collide and both devices must send the packets again, which reduces network efficiency. Collisions are often in a hub environment, because each port on a hub is in the same collision domain. By contrast, each port on a bridge, a switch or a router is in a separate collision domain.



Q6. Which three statements about link-state routing are true? (Choose three.)

A. Routes are updated when a change in topology occurs.

B. Updates are sent to a multicast address by default.

C. OSPF is a link-state protocol.

D. Updates are sent to a broadcast address.

E. RIP is a link-state protocol.

F. It uses split horizon.

Answer: A,B,C



Q7. Which symptom most commonly indicates that two connecting interfaces are configured with a duplex mismatch?

A. the spanning-tree process shutting down

B. collisions on the interface

C. an interface with a down/down status

D. an interface with an up/down status

Answer: B



Q8. Which statement about static routes is true?

A. The source interface can be configured to make routing decisions.

B. A subnet mask is entered for the next-hop address.

C. The subnet mask is 255.255 255.0 by default

D. The exit interface can be specified to indicate where the packets will be routed.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Static routing can be used to define an exit point from a router when no other routes are available or necessary. This is called adefault route.



Q9. Which utility can you use to identify the cause of a traffic-flow blockage between two devices in a network?

A. ACL analysis tool in APIC-EM

B. iWan application

C. ACL path analysis tool in APIC-EM

D. APIC-EM automation scheduler

Answer: A



Q10. Which statement about the IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation is true?

A. The frequency of the operation .s specified in milliseconds.

B. It is used to identify the best source interface from which to send traffic.

C. It is configured in enable mode.

D. It is used to determine the frequency of ICMP packets.

Answer: D

Explanation:

This module describes how to configure an IP Service Level Agreements (SLAs) Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Echo operation to monitor end-to-end response time between a Cisco router and devices using IPv4 or IPv6. ICMP Echo is useful for troubleshooting network connectivity issues. This module also demonstrates how the results of the ICMP Echo operation can be displayed and analyzed to determine how the network IP connections are performing.

ICMP Echo Operation

The ICMP Echo operation measures end-to-end response time between a Cisco router and any devices using IP. Response time is computed by measuring the time taken between sending an ICMP Echo request message to the destination and receiving an ICMP Echo reply.

In the figure below ping is used by the ICMP Echo operation to measure the response time

between the source IP SLAs device and the destination IP device. Many customers use IP SLAs ICMP-based operations, in-house ping testing, or ping-based dedicated probes for response time measurements.

Figure 1. ICMP Echo Operation

The IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation conforms to the same IETF specifications for ICMP ping testing and the two methods result in the same response times.



100% Renewal Cisco 200-125 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/200-125-dumps.html (New 573 Q&As)