Testking 200 105 icnd2 Questions are updated and all 200 105 icnd2 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 200 105 icnd2 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 105 200 exam without a problem. We have Avant-garde Cisco ccna 200 105 dumps study guide. PASSED ccna 200 105 First attempt! Here What I Did.

P.S. Simulation 200-105 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=17xcyZW-Vd6eZbaGV28ocMyVubJ6pL5PW


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

Question No: 13

What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A. the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets

B. the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality

C. the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network

D. the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm

E. the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Link State routing protocols, such as OSPF and IS-IS, converge more quickly than their distance vector routing protocols such as RIPv1, RIPv2, EIGRP and so on, through the use of flooding and triggered updates. In link state protocols, changes are flooded immediately

and computed in parallel. Triggered updates improve convergence time by requiring routers to send an update message immediately upon learning of a route change. These updates are triggered by some event, such as a new link becoming available oor an existing link failing. The main drawbacks to link state routing protocols are the amount of CPU overhead involved in calculating route changes and memory resources that are required to store neighbor tables, route tables and a complete topology table. http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=4


Question No: 14

Which three responses does TACAS+ give while querying. (Choose three)

A. error

B. accept

C. continue

D. persist

E. fault

Answer: A,B,C


Question No: 15

Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

A. learning

B. listening

C. discarding

D. forwarding

Answer: C

Explanation:

Spanning Tree from PVST+ to Rapid-PVST Migration Configuration Example Reference 1:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_configuration_example 09186a00807b0670.shtml

Reference 2: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cf a.shtml

PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP). But PVST+ has only 3 port states (discarding, learning and forwarding) while STP has 5 port states (blocking, listening,

learning, forwarding and disabled). So discarding is a new port state in PVST+.

Background Information

802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) has a drawback of slow convergence. Cisco Catalyst switches support three types of STPs, which are PVST+, rapid-PVST+ and MST. PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D standard and includes Cisco proprietary extensions such as BackboneFast, UplinkFast, and PortFast. Rapid-PVST+ is based on IEEE 802.1w standard and has a faster convergence than 802.1D. RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) natively includes most of the Cisco proprietary enhancements to the 802.1D Spanning Tree, such as BackboneFast and UplinkFast. Rapid-PVST+ has these unique features:

Uses Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) version 2 which is backward compatible with the 802.1D STP, which uses BPDU version 0.

All the switches generate BPDUs and send out on all the ports every 2 seconds, whereas in 802.1D STP only the root bridge sends the configuration BPDUs.

Port Rolesu2014Root port, designated port, alternate port and backup port. Port Statesu2014Discarding, Learning, and Forwarding.

Port Typesu2014Edge Port (PortFast), Point-to-Point and Shared port.

Rapid-PVST uses RSTP to provide faster convergence. When any RSTP port receives legacy 802.1D BPDU, it falls back to legacy STP and the inherent fast convergence benefits of 802.1w are lost when it interacts with legacy bridges.


Question No: 16

What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues?(Choose two.)

A. Disable Inverse ARP.

B. Create a full-mesh topology.

C. Develop multipoint subinterfaces.

D. Configure point-to-point subinterfaces.

E. Remove the broadcast keyword from the frame-relay map command.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

IP split horizon checking is disabled by default for Frame Relay encapsulation to allow routing updates to go in and out of the same interface. An exception is the Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) for which split horizon must be explicitly disabled.

Certain protocols such as AppleTalk, transparent bridging, and Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX) cannot be supported on partially meshed networks because they require split horizon to be enabled (a packet received on an interface cannot be transmitted over the same interface, even if the packet is received and transmitted on different virtual circuits).

Configuring Frame Relay subinterfaces ensures that a single physical interface is treated as multiple virtual interfaces. This capability allows you to overcome split horizon rules so packets received on one virtual interface can be forwarded to another virtual interface, even if they are configured on the same physical interface.


Question No: 17

What are two benefits of using NAT? (choose two)

A. NAT protects network security because private networks are not advertised.

B. NAT accelerates the routing process because no modifications are made on the packets.

C. Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network.

D. NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enable.

E. NAT eliminates the need to re-address all host that require external access.

F. NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing.

Answer: A,E


Question No: 18

Refer to the exhibit.

A technician pastes the configurations in the exhibit into the two new routers shown. Otherwise, the routers are configured with their default configurations. A ping from Host1 to Host2 fails, but the technician is able to ping the S0/0 interface of R2 from Host1. The configurations of the hosts have been verified as correct. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The serial cable on R1 needs to be replaced.

B. The interfaces on R2 are not configured properly.

C. R1 has no route to the 192.168.1.128 network.

D. The IP addressing scheme has overlapping subnetworks.

E. The ip subnet-zero command must be configured on both routers.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Whenever a node needs to send data to another node on a network, it must first know where to send it. If the node cannot directly connect to the destination node, it has to send it via other nodes along a proper route to the destination node. A remote network is a network that can only be reached by sending the packet to another router. Remote networks are added to the routing table using either a dynamic routing protocol or by configuring static routes. Static routes are routes to networks that a network administrator manually configured.So R should have static route for the 192.168.1.128.


Question No: 19

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.)

A. duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN

B. multiple errors on switchport interfaces

C. congestion on the switch inband path

D. a failing NIC in an end device

E. an overloaded shared segment

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Collision Domains

A collision domain is an area of a single LAN where end stations contend for access to the network because all end stations are connected to a shared physical medium. If two connected devices transmit onto the media at the same time, a collision occurs. When a collision occurs, a JAM signal is sent on the network, indicating that a collision has occurred and that devices should ignore any fragmented data associated with the collision. Both sending devices back off sending their data for a random amount and then try again if the medium is free for transmission. Therefore, collisions effectively delay transmission of data, lowering the effective throughput available to a device. The more devices that are attached to a collision domain, the greater the chances of collisions; this results in lower bandwidth and performance for each device attached to the collision domain. Bridges and switches terminate the physical signal path of a collision domain, allowing you to segment separate collision domains, breaking them up into multiple smaller pieces to provide more bandwidth per user within the new collision domains formed.


Question No: 20

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.154.154.1

C. 172.16.5.1

D. 192.168.5.3

Answer: C

Explanation:

CCNA Tutorial: The OSPF Router ID (RID) http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationExamTutorialOSPFRouterIDRID.ht m

When determining the Router ID (RID) of an OSPF-enabled router, OSPF will always use the numerically highest IP address on the routeru2019s loopback interfaces, regardless of whether that loopback is OSPF-enabled.

What if there is no loopback? OSPF will then use the numerically highest IP address of the physical interfaces, regardless of whether that interface is OSPF-enabled.


Question No: 21

Which three options are types of Layer 2 network attack? (Choose three)

A. ARP attacks

B. brute force attacks

C. spoofing attacks

D. DDOS attacks

E. VLAN hopping

F. botnet attacks

Answer: A,C,E


Question No: 22

A router receives information about network 192.168.10.0/24 from multiple sources. What will the router consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?

A. an OSPF update for network 192.168.0.0/16

B. a static route to network 192.168.10.0/24

C. a static route to network 192.168.10.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the next hop

D. a RIP update for network 192.168.10.0/24

E. a directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.10.254/24

F. a default route with a next hop address of 192.168.10.1

Answer: E

Explanation:

What Is Administrative Distance? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Select the Best Path

Administrative distance is the first criterion that a router uses to determine which routing protocol to use if two protocols provide route information for the same destination. Administrative distance is a measure of the trustworthiness of the source of the routing information. Administrative distance has only local significance, and is not advertised in routing updates.

Note: The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol. For example, if a router receives a route to a certain network from both Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) (default administrative distance - 110) and Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP) (default administrative distance - 100), the router chooses IGRP because IGRP is more reliable. This means the router adds the IGRP version of the route to the routing table.


100% Avant-garde Cisco 200-105 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/200-105-exam-dumps.html (New 267 Q&As)