Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 1z0-882 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Oracle 1z0-882 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Oracle 1z0-882 exam. Latest Oracle 1z0-882 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Oracle 1z0-882 Brain Dumps First.

Q11. As a developer, you inherit this table as part of a project: CREATE TABLE exam (

Exam_id INTEGER UNSIGNED NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

Examinee_id INTEGER UNSIGNED UNIQUE, Score INTEGER UNSIGNED

)

What change should you make to ensure that examinee_id is an integer value throughout the table?

A. The examinee_id column should be designated as PRIMARY KEY.

B. A NOT NULL qualifier should be moved from exam-id to examinee-id.

C. The PRIMARY KEY should be dropped and re-created as PRIMARY KEY (examinee-id, exam_id).

D. A NOT NULL qualifier should be added to examinee_id.

Answer: A


Q12. Which three database objects have non-case-sensitive names on all operating system?

A. Table

B. Column

C. Index

D. Stored procedure

E. Trigger

Answer: A,B,C


Q13. Assume the user has just connected to the MySQL server.

What is the result of the query SELECT @ a?

A. An error that @ a is undefined

B. A single NULL

C. An empty string

D. The value of GLOBAL variable @ a

Answer: B


Q14. Which two keywords cannot be used in multi-table deletes?

A. USING

B. ORDER BY

C. LIMIT

D. IGNORE

E. JOIN

Answer: B,C

Explanation: Reference:http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/delete.html 

You can specify multiple tables in a DELETE statement to delete rows from one or more tables depending on the particular condition in the WHERE clause. However, you cannot use ORDER BY or LIMIT in a multiple-table DELETE.


Q15. Consider the table structure shown by this output: Mysql> desc city:

5 rows in set (0.00 sec) You execute this statement:

SELECT -,-, city. * FROM city LIMIT 1 What is returned?

A. An error message

B. One row with 5 columns

C. One row with 10 columns

D. One row with 15 columns

Answer: A


Q16. Which two code samples demonstrate valid methods for working with loops?

A. DECLARE I INT DEFAULT 0;

Test_loop: LOOP SET i =i +1;

IF i> =5 THEN

LEAVE test_loop; END IF;

END LOOP test_loop;

B. DECLARE i INT DEFAULT 0; WHILE I < 5ITERATE

SET i = i +1; END WHILE;

C. DECLARE i INT DEFAULT 0; WHILE i < 5 Do

SET i = i + 1; END WHILE;

D. DECLARE i INT DEFAULT 0;

Test _loop; LOOP SET i =i +1;

IF i >=5 THEN LEAVE; END IF;

END LOOP test_loop;

Answer: C,D


Q17. Inspect the SELECT query:

Mysql> EXPLAIN SELECT employees. Emp_no, first_name, last_name FROM employees JOIN title WHERE to_date > ‘2008-10-11’;

2 rows in set (0.00 sec)

Which action will optimize the query?

A. Add an index to the employees. emp _no column.

B. Add the keyword STRAIGHT_JOIN.

C. Add an index on the to_ date column.

D. Add the FORCE INDEX (PRIMARY) optimizer hint for the employees table.

Answer: C


Q18. Consider the CREATE FUNCTION statement:

CREATE FUNCTION countrycount () BEGIN

DECLARE count INT;

SELECT COUNT (*) INTO count FROM country; RETURN count ;

END

What is the outcome when you try to create the function?

A. An error results as the SELECT must assign the return values to a user variable.

B. An error results as the count variable is not initialized with a value.

C. An error result as the function must be defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause.

D. An error result as the variable type returned by the function must be defined with a RETURNS clause.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Routine Functions must provide a RETURNS clause noting data-type just after func_name and parameters, before characteristics.


Q19. You want to compare all columns of table A to columns with matching names in table B. You want to select the rows where those have the same values on both tables.

Which query accomplishes this?

A. SELECT * FROM tableA. tableB

B. SELECT * FROM tableA JOIN tableB

C. SELECT * FROM table A INNER JOIN tableB

D. SELECT * FROM tableA NATURAL JOIN tableB

E. SELECT & FROM tableA STRAIGHT JOIN tableB

Answer: D


Q20. A table country exists with a column Name. A user variable @ limitcount contains the value 20.

Which two statements are valid uses of the LIMIT clause?

A. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100-50

B. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100,50

C. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 35

D. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT @limitcount

E. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT RAND ()

Answer: B,C