It is more faster and easier to pass the Oracle 1z0-882 exam by using Highest Quality Oracle Oracle Certified Professional, MySQL 5.6 Developer questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Avant-garde 1z0-882 Exam and find the same core area 1z0-882 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Q1. Examine this table that contains over two million rows of data:

CREATE TABLE ‘news_feed’ (

.id’bigint (20) NOT NULL AUTO _INCREMENT,

.news _sources_id’varchar (11) NOT NULL,

.dataline’ datetime NOT NULL,

.headline’ varchar (256) NOT NULL,

.story’ text NOT NULL,.tag varchar (32768) DEFAULT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (‘id’)

KEY ‘dateline’ ( ‘dateline’)

)

Examine this query that returns 332 rows of date:

SELECT *

FROM news_feed

WHERE DATE(dateline)= ‘2013-01-01’

Which change would show the greatest improvement in the response time of the query?

A. Use the LIKE operator:

SELECT . . .WHERE dateline LIKE ‘2013-10-01&’

B. USE the DATEDIFF function:

SELECT . . . WHERE DATEDIFF (dateline, ‘2013-01-01’) = 0

C. Use numeric equivalents for comparing the two dates:

SELECT. . .WHERE MOD(UNIX_TIMESTAMP (dateline), 86400 =UNIX_TIMESTAMP (‘2013-01-01’)

D. Use a date range comparison:

SELECT . . . WHERE dateline >= ‘2013-01’ and dateline < ‘2013-01-02’

Answer: D


Q2. Your MYSQL server was successfully running for a days, and then suddenly stopped .You are sure that no mysqld process is running.

Which two may provide diagnostic information to help determine why the MYSQL server stopped?

A. The general query log file

B. The syslog on Linux/UNIX or the Event view on windows

C. The slow query log file

D. The MYSQL server error log file

E. The binary log file

Answer: D,E


Q3. Consider the content of the class and student tables: Class

Which three queries produce the same result?

A. SELECT *

FROM class

INNER JOIN student

ON class.class_id=student.class_id

B. SELECT *

FROM JOIN student LEFT JOIN student

ON class. Class.class_id=student.class_id

C. SELECT *

FROM class

INNER JOIN student

WHERE NOT ISNULL (student.class_id)

D. SELECT *

FROM JOIN student

On class .class_id=student.class_id WHERE NOT ISNULL (student.class_id)

E. SELECT *

FROM student RIGHT JOIN class

ON class.class_id=student.class_id

Answer: D


Q4. A SELECT statement without an ORDER BY clause return some rows. Which statement is always true about the order of the returned results?

A. The results are in ascending order.

B. The results are in descending order.

C. The results are in the order inserted.

D. The results are not in a set order.

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference: http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.2/static/sql-select.html#SQL-ORDERBY


Q5. Inspect the CREATE TABLE below:

Mysql> CREATE TABLE foo (a INT, PRIMARY KEY (a)) ENGINE =InnoDB;

Query Ok, 0 rows affected, 2 warnings (0.11 sec) Mysql> SHOW WARNINGS;

Which two is true connecting the meaning of the warnings?

A. The InnoDB storage engine was disabled during server startup.

B. Global variable skip _innodb was set to ON after the server had started.

C. The default storage engine MYISAM was used for the table created.

D. MYSQL server was not started with the option default –storage –engine=InnoDB

E. Needed to specify TYPE = InnoDB instead of ENGINE=InnoDB

Answer: D,E


Q6. The data from t1 table is:

Assuming You want to see this output:

Which query achieves the preceding result?

A. SELECT name FROM t1 WHERE name LIKE ,_e%

B. SELECT name FROM t1 WHERE name LIKE,e%.;

C. SELECT name FROM t1 GROUP BY name ORDER by name LIMIT 1,1;

D. SELECT name FROM t1 GROUP BY name HAVING sun ( marks)=176 ORDER BY name;

Answer: C


Q7. Which three statement types can be prepared?

A. LOAD DATA INFILE

B. CREATE TABLE

C. CREATE VIEW

D. ALTER VIEW

E. CALL

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/sql-syntax-prepared-statements.html


Q8. In the office table, the city column is structured as shown: Mysql> show columns from office like ‘city’\G

•••---------------------------------------------------1. row ---------------------  

Field: city

Type: enum(‘paris’.’Amsterdam’.’New York’.’Tokyo’) Null: Yes

Key: Default:NULL Extra:

Consider the output of the SELECT query executed on the office table: Mysql> SELECT DISTINCT city FROM office ORDER BY city:

If the query is written as:

SELECT DISTINCT city FROM office ORDER BY CAST(city AS CHAR)

In what order are the rows returned?

A. Paris, Amsterdam. New York, Tokyo

B. Tokyo, New York, Amsterdam, Paris

C. Amsterdam, New York, Paris, Tokyo

D. Tokyo, Paris, New York, Amsterdam

Answer: C


Q9. Which Three options describe benefits of using the InnoDB memcached API?

A. Provides a simple, well supported method for accessing and updating data.

B. Provides a total in –memory storage system that eliminates disk1/0 overhead.

C. Bypasses the SQL layer thus avoiding extra processing.

D. Implements a fast caching mechanism to replace the query cache.

E. Provides protection via InnoDB buffers and crash recovery.

Answer: C,D,E


Q10. Which two Functions can be used in a C program to retrieve information about warning?

A. mysql_info

B. mysql_error

C. mysql_warning_count

D. mysql_errno

Answer: A,C

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/c-api-function-overview.html