we provide Vivid Oracle 1z0-1050 free download which are the best for clearing 1z0-1050 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Payroll Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials. The 1z0-1050 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1z0-1050 exam. Crack your Oracle 1z0-1050 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Oracle 1z0-1050 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What happens if the costing process does not find a value for a segment defined as mandatory, and you create a suspense account at Payroll level?

  • A. Costing results display a blank (null) value in the segment.
  • B. Calculation displays an error, and the person’s results are not costed.
  • C. Costing results are placed into suspense account.
  • D. No costing results are created for the person.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which status should you select for your flow pattern so it is available under “Submit a Payroll Flow”?

  • A. Activ
  • B. Payroll Flow
  • C. Activ
  • D. Process of Report
  • E. Activ
  • F. Flow Pattern Submission
  • G. Activ
  • H. Proces
  • I. Report, or Payroll Flow

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You have a requirement to stop the new entries from being created for an element and to continue the existing entries. How do you achieve this?

  • A. End date the element definition.
  • B. Change the effective date to the required date and select the “Closed for entry” check box.
  • C. You cannot achieve this requirement because you need to continue the existing element entries.
  • D. Delete the element definition and re-create it with a different effective date.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You have a requirement to verify the costing results, such as debit and credit, of a particular payroll run at costing segments combination level, without manually adding the individual costing results.
Which two options achieve this requirement?

  • A. Run the Payroll Activity Report in Detail scope.
  • B. Run the Payroll Costing Report in Summary scope.
  • C. You can use the OTBI – Payroll Run Costing Real Time subject area.
  • D. You cannot achieve this requirement.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 5
You have a requirement to restrict the entry on an input value such that the entered value is greater than 30 but less than 50. How do you achieve this?

  • A. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element eligibility level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
  • B. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.
  • C. In the element definition, enter minimum and maximum for the input value.
  • D. Create a validation formula and attach it at the element input value level to validate the minimum and maximum of the input value at the time of entry.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A worker moves to a different legal employer within the same country. The HR uses performs a global transfer to meet this requirement.
What is the impact of the transfer on the worker’s payroll relationship record?

  • A. The payroll relationship will be ended and a new relationship is created.
  • B. There is no impact.
  • C. It depends on the customer’s payroll statutory unit and legal employer structure.
  • D. It depends on the customer’s payroll statutory unit and tax reporting structure.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
You are currently reconciling a payroll run and are informed of a late starter who you would like included in the payments part of the main processing flow.
Which feature should you use to achieve this?

  • A. Connecting Flows
  • B. Calling a Flow
  • C. Flow Linkage
  • D. Flow Interaction

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two statements regarding the relationship between legal entities, legal employers, and payroll statutory units (PSU) are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. A legal employer can be associated with multiple PSUs.
  • B. PSUs are legal entities responsible for payroll tax and social insurance reporting.
  • C. Legal employers are legal entities responsible for paying workers.
  • D. A legal entity cannot be both a legal employee and a PSU.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 9
A customer’s organization has three Business Units – BU1, BU2, and BU3. You have an Onsite Allowance element, which is at Assignment level, for which only the employees in BU2 and BU3 are eligible.
How do you define the element eligibility for Onsite Allowance element so that the element entry is restricted only for BU2 and BU3?

  • A. You cannot meet the requirement as you cannot create element eligibility using business unit as the eligibility criteria.
  • B. Onsite Allowance element should be defined as the Payroll Relationship level element so that the element eligibility can be defined using Business Unit as the criteria.
  • C. Define the element eligibility as an Open Eligibility and create an element entry only for employees with BU2 and BU3.
  • D. Define multiple element eligibilities using BU2 and BU3 for Business Unit criteria.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You defined the department costing information after the Calculate Payroll process is run that creates the costing results also. You noticed that the department costing information is not created for the employees who are in that department.
What should you do to ensure the department costing information is reflected for those employees without rolling back and rerunning the Calculate Payroll?

  • A. You roll back only the costing process and rerun it.
  • B. You run the Calculate Retroactive Costing process to recalculate costs for retroactive changes to costing setups.
  • C. You cannot rectify the costing results after they are created.
  • D. You do the adjustments in General Ledger because you cannot do changes in the costing results.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which legislative data group (LDG) description is incorrect?

  • A. An LDG can be associated to multiple cost allocation key flexfield structures.
  • B. An LDG can contain many legal entities that act as payroll statutory units.
  • C. An LDG is associated with a legislative code and currency.
  • D. An LDG marks a legislation in which payroll is processed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
When defining your customer’s monthly payroll, they ask you to set the cut-off date for their monthly payroll to five days before the period end date.
What is the impact of the cut-off date on payroll processing?

  • A. The cut-off date triggers the automatic submission of the payroll calculation
  • B. The cut-off date is for informational purposes only.
  • C. The application restricts HR users from entering data after the payroll cut-off date.
  • D. The application restricts Payroll users from entering data after the payroll cut-off date.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
You have a tax deduction element that credits the same account for all employees irrespective of their home department.
How do you define the costing rules to meet this requirement?

  • A. You cannot meet this requirement because the costs are automatically apportioned to the respective departments.
  • B. You create the costing with distributed option.
  • C. You create the costing with “Costed” option on tax element.
  • D. You create Fixed Costing on tax deduction element.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
You have a requirement to verify the costing results of a person in a particular payroll run. In which three ways do you verify the costing results of a single person? (Choose three.)

  • A. You cannot view the costing results of a single person.
  • B. You can view the costing results from Statement of Earnings -> View Costing Results.
  • C. You can run the Payroll Costing Report for a single person.
  • D. You can use the OTBI – Payroll Run Costing Real Time subject area.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 15
Your customer has the financial system in a third party system and you have to send the payroll costing entries to a third party system. Which two options should be used to extract the data from Cloud Payroll system?

  • A. You can use the OTBI – Payroll Run Results Real Time subject area to extract the costing results of a particular run, because payroll costing is part of payroll run.
  • B. You cannot extract the costing results from cloud payroll to send it to third party financials system.
  • C. You can run the Payroll Costing Report to extract the costing results of a particular run.
  • D. You can use the OTBI – Payroll Run Costing Real Time subject area to extract the costing results of a particular run.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 16
You have run the payroll calculation and several workers have an error status.
What action should you take to remove the payroll calculation results for all workers?

  • A. Delete Records
  • B. Rollback
  • C. Retry
  • D. Mark for Retry

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
You have a requirement for not processing an element entry based on a specific condition that will be evaluated during payroll run. How should you achieve this?

  • A. You write a skip rule with the condition so that the element is not processed when the condition is satisfied.
  • B. You write a calculation formula with the condition so that the element is not processed when the condition is satisfied.
  • C. You write a validation formula with the condition so that the element is not processed when the condition is satisfied.
  • D. You cannot meet this requirement because once an element entry is created, it will be processed all the time.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
You are a payroll customer but when you have created an earnings element using the Manage Elements feature it has not created a pay value input value.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. The earnings element template always creates “Pay Value” as the input value.
  • B. The selected extension in Manage Features by Country or Territory was set to “Human Resources or None”.
  • C. The selected extension in Manage Features by Country or Territory was set to “Payroll”.
  • D. The selected extension in Manage Features by Country or Territory was set to “Payroll Interface”.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
How should you configure the predefined payslip report to meet your customer’s payslip requirements?

  • A. Payslips cannot be configured and must be built from the beginning.
  • B. Modify the copy of the seeded payslip template and use it in a copy of the seeded payslip report.
  • C. Open the seeded Payslip report and edit the template.
  • D. Rename the seeded Payslip report and edit the content within the seeded template.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
If the status of a task on the checklist is “On Hold”, what actions can be taken against that task?

  • A. Mark for Retry
  • B. Skip, Retry, and Submit
  • C. Resubmit, Force Resubmit, and Skip
  • D. Resubmit, Rollback, and Skip

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Where would a payroll flow task retrieve its parameter information when selecting “Bind to Flow Task Parameter”?

  • A. Derives the value from a SQL Bind
  • B. Derives the value from the output of the previous task
  • C. Derives the value from the context of the current flow instance
  • D. Derives a specific value to the parameter as entered by the user

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
A customer is implementing the two-tier employment model. At what level are payroll run results captured in cloud payroll?

  • A. Payroll Relationship only
  • B. Work Relationship and Assignment
  • C. Assignment only
  • D. Payroll Relationship and Assignment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer’s organization has a grade structure with four grades – C1, C2, C3, and C4. You have a car allowance element, which is art Assignment level, for which only the employees with grade C3 and C4 are eligible. You should not be able to create an element entry for employees with grades C1 and C2.
How do you define the element eligibility for Car Allowance element?

  • A. You cannot meet the requirement as you cannot create element eligibility using grade as the eligibility criteria.
  • B. Define multiple element eligibilities using grade C1, C2, C3, and C4, but create an element entry only for employees with grades C3 and C4.
  • C. Define the element eligibility as an Open Eligibility and create an element entry only for employees with grades C3 and C4.
  • D. Define multiple element eligibilities using grade C3 and C4.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
A worker’s payroll frequency changes from weekly to monthly. What action should you take?

  • A. Terminate the worker’s assignment record associated to the weekly payrol
  • B. Create a new assignment record and associate it to the monthly payroll.
  • C. Transfer the worker from the weekly payroll to the monthly payroll.
  • D. End the weekly payroll record to the worker and add a new monthly payroll record.
  • E. Update the weekly payroll definition and change the calendar to a weekly frequency.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1050 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/1z0-1050-dumps.html (New 74 Q&As Version)