Validated of 1z0-1048 download materials and exam guide for Oracle certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1z0-1048 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Time and Labor Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials exam Today!

Free 1z0-1048 Demo Online For Oracle Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need a Time Entry Rule to run only when one or more of a certain group of Time Attribute values have been entered in the time card.
How should you achieve this?

  • A. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • B. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule formula to define when the rule will run.
  • C. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.
  • D. Define a Time Category that will evaluate to True when the condition for executing the rule has been met and use this in the Time Entry Rule Template to define when the rule will run.
  • E. Define an HCM Group that contains the required time attribute values and use this in the Time Entry Rule set to define when the rule will run.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
While configuring a time calculation rule template, what rule classification options are available the sub-type purpose of the template?

  • A. Distribution Rule, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium, Work Time Directive, Variance
  • B. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Rounding, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium
  • C. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Shift Premium, Threshold, Weekly Premium, Variance
  • D. Distribution Rule, Meal or Break, Rounding, Shift Premium, Threshold, Work Time Directive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement is true about the business processes that Oracle HCM Cloud Time and Labor provides?

  • A. Data entry clerks can key in batches of paper time cards and submit the batch.
  • B. Workers can create more than one time card for a given period.
  • C. Time cards can be created for a monthly period.
  • D. Workers can enter time against the various projects that they have worked on.
  • E. Managers have the ability to create time cards from templates.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
The Generate time cards process is run for an HCM group called “group 1” with the “Available from date” = 1 Jan 2016 and the “Available to date” = 1 March 2016.
Which time cards will be generated?

  • A. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • B. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March2016 will be create
  • C. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • D. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group1” on 1 March 2016. Only time cards starting after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • E. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • F. Tine cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • G. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • H. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • I. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • J. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • K. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.
  • L. Time cards for all assignments of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • M. Only time cards starting on or after 1 Jan 2016 and ending on or before 1 March 2016 will be create
  • N. The existing time cards will be replaced.
  • O. Time cards for the primary assignment of workers who are active members of “group 1” during the available date rang
  • P. Time cards with any date within the range 1 Jan 2016 and 1 March 2016 will be create
  • Q. Any existing time cards and data will not be changed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement is true about the way the planned schedule is defaulted?

  • A. It is always defaulted with the workers’ standard working hours.
  • B. It is always defaulted with the workers’ work schedules.
  • C. It is defaulted with the workers’ availability.
  • D. All three of the above options are true.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
The Workforce Management business process contains which shard components?

  • A. Repeating Time Periods, Time Repository, Data Dictionary
  • B. Repeating Time Periods, Time Repository, Time Attributes
  • C. Repeating Time Periods, Time Repository, Data Dictionary, Time Consumers
  • D. Repeating Time Periods, Time Repository, Time Attributes, Time Consumers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer wants to route absence entries on time cards using absence approval rules, which uses the absence approval task to approve absence entries.
How can you achieve this requirement?

  • A. Set up Time Consumer Set with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • B. Set up Time Categories with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • C. Set up Time Setup Profile with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • D. Set up Time Processing Profile with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing
  • E. Set up Time Card layout with the appropriate option for Absence Approval Routing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
How would you enable a weekly overtime calculation on a bi-weekly time card so that on the eighth day of the time card, the overtime calculation is reset?

  • A. You would use a weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • B. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.
  • C. You would use a bi-weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a bi-weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • D. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.
  • E. This is not possible so you will not do anything.
  • F. You would use a weekly repeating period for the time calculation rules and define a bi-weekly repeating period for the time entry layou
  • G. When creating the weekly overtime rule, you would need to copy and customize the WFM_THRESHOLD_TIME_CALCULATION_RULE_AP formula to reset the total after seven days.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A rule used in the production environment is delivering incorrect results. It was determined that the formula and template were correct, but the rule input and output parameters were not set up with the correct values.
Which option describes, at a high level, how should you resolve the issue?

  • A. Set the WFM Administrator Profile Value: HWM_ALLOW_RULE_EDITS to “Yes”. Delete the incorrect rule from the rule se
  • B. From the Manage Time Repository Rules task, select the incorrect rule and select Actions – Edit Deployed Rul
  • C. Correct the input and output value
  • D. Re-add the corrected rule to the rule set using the appropriate edit option
  • E. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • F. Set the WFM Administrator Profile Value: HWM_ALLOW_RULE_EDITS to “Yes”. Edit the deployedRule to correct the input and output value
  • G. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • H. Delete the incorrect rule from the rule se
  • I. From the Manage Time Repository Rules task, select the incorrect rule and select Actions – Edit Deployed Rul
  • J. Correct the input and output value
  • K. Re-add the corrected rule to the rule set using the appropriate edit option
  • L. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.
  • M. Duplicate the incorrect Rule, and correct input and output values in the new rul
  • N. Update the rule set using the appropriate edit options to use the new rul
  • O. Resubmit the incorrect time cards.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A company using T&L for payroll not projects has multiple locations close together and workers can work in more than one location each day. They need to identify on their time card which location they worked in for each part of the day.
How should you implement this to minimize the size of the time card and ensure accuracy?

  • A. Use Daily Details to record the locatio
  • B. Multiple locations on the same day would be entered as multiple daily details.
  • C. Use a multi attribute time card field to combine the location information with the time type information so the user can select the correct combination.
  • D. Use the Entry Level details capability to create a layout with Location as a daily detail.
  • E. Add a Location field to the time card matrix and allow the users to enter each location as a new line.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which delivered Role, Workarea, and Task combinations should be used when troubleshooting rule processing issues to determine which rules and rule sets are executed against a specific worker’s time card for a specific time card action?

  • A. Time and Labor Manager, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • B. Time and Labor Manager, Time Management Work Area, Manage Time Repository Rule Sets
  • C. Time and Labor Administrator, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • D. Time and Labor Administrator, Time Management Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • E. Time and Labor Manager, Time Management Work Area, Analyze Rule Processing Details Task
  • F. Time and Labor Administrator, Setup and Maintenance Work Area, Manage Worker Time Processing Profile Task

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 12
Some users are complaining that the Time and Labor system is allowing them to record time against projects in which they are not team members. Further, the time type column name is project name, whereas the values are project numbers.
What should you do to correct this issue?

  • A. Create a new layout set with the “Enable Project Team membership” option selecte
  • B. Edit the time card layouts for the new layout set, delete the “Project Number” row, create a new row, select “Project Name”, and then assign to the appropriate time entry profile.
  • C. Edit the existing layout set and select the “Enable Project Team membership” option from thedrop-down lis
  • D. Create a new time card layout from scratch and select the “Project Name” check box.
  • E. Create a new layout set with the “Enable Project Team membership” option selecte
  • F. Because the time type selected cannot be changed, you change the column name to “Project Number” so that it is consistent with the data selected.
  • G. This cannot be done in Time and Labor, but it can be done in Cloud Project
  • H. So you would have to change appropriate options in Cloud Projects to fix both issues.
  • I. The “team member” issue cannot be fixed in Time and Labor; it must be fixed in Cloud Project
  • J. Also, because the time type selected cannot be changed, you change the column name to “Project Number” so that it is consistent with the data selected.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Your customer wants to define a new time card field. Which option includes the complete list of valid data sources?

  • A. PVO, Independent value set, dependent value set, table defined value set, subset value set
  • B. Independent value set
  • C. PVO, independent value set, table defined value set
  • D. PVO only

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which is not a predefined approval task and task rule for payroll and project costing time entry approvals?

  • A. a Payroll Time Card Approval task that automatically approves the time card if the total hours for time entries is 40 hours or less.
  • B. a Project Time Card Approval task that routes time cards that contain time entries with a reported project, task, and expenditure type to the appropriate Project Manager
  • C. a Payroll Time Card Approval task that routes payroll time entries to the Line Manager if the total hours for a time card exceed 40 hours
  • D. a Payroll Time Card Approval task that automatically approves the time card unless it contains absences

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FAUTL/FAUTL1471283.htm#FAUTL1471283

NEW QUESTION 15
The Time and Labor Manager of an organization needs to search, edit, and enter time for employees. What feature should they be given access to?

  • A. Timekeeper for Managers
  • B. Set-up Manager Work Area
  • C. Time Work Area for Workers
  • D. Time Management Work Area
  • E. Calendar Entry for Workers

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13521/T83865T412733.htm

NEW QUESTION 16
Which are valid approval time periods for Time and Labor?

  • A. any, just depends on the Repeating Time Period used in the Approval Rule
  • B. any, just depends on the HCM Group used in the Approval Rule
  • C. weekly, biweekly
  • D. weekly, biweekly, monthly
  • E. weekly, semimonthly, monthly
  • F. weekly, semimonthly

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Your customer wants to use badge readers as a time collection device. You have added your device supplier to the lookup as BADGE_READERS_INC.
While adding the supplier device events to the lookup, which two lookup codes should you use for your Badge In and Badge Out events?

  • A. OUT_BADGE_READERS_INC
  • B. BADGE_READERS_INC_IN
  • C. BADGE_READERS_INC_IN_OR_OUT
  • D. IN_BADGE_READERS_INC
  • E. BADGE_READERS_INC_OUT

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 18
Managers need to highlight the overtime periods while reviewing their time cards. How should you configure this?

  • A. You use personalization to enable the option.
  • B. Select the Enable option to highlight overtime periods in the time review layout.
  • C. Select the Enable option to highlight overtime periods in the time entry layout.
  • D. No configuration needed

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
You need to configure a Time Card Layout for your customer that includes dependent Payroll Time Type attributes for input values.
What process must you run to create these dependent attributes?

  • A. the Generate Time Cards process
  • B. the Load Time Card process
  • C. the Generate Data Dictionary process
  • D. the Time Events process
  • E. the Time Card Synchronization process

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/globalcs_gs/FAITL/FAITL2508588.htm#FAITL2233368

NEW QUESTION 20
A customer requires Oracle payroll validation to run when a user goes from the time entry page to the time card review page, and for all payroll time types to be part of the transfer to payroll. Which two options should you use to configure this?

  • A. Use a time consumer set containing the delivered time category of “all payroll entries” and set “Validate on time card actions” to Next.
  • B. Use a time consumer set containing the delivered time category of “all payroll plus absence entries” and set “Validate on time card actions” to Next.
  • C. Use a time consumer set containing the delivered time category of “all payroll entries” and set “Validate on time card actions” to “Submit only.”
  • D. Use a time consumer set containing the delivered time category of “all payroll entries” and set “Validate on time card actions” to “Submit and save.”
  • E. Use a time consumer set containing the delivered time category of “all payroll plus absence entries” and set “Validate on time card actions” to “Submit and save.”

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 21
You are updating your team schedule in order to publish it. However, you notice that the first day of the week is Monday when it should be Sunday. What is the reason for this?

  • A. The first day of week is set as Monday in both places: the repeating period and your scheduler profile.
  • B. The first day of the week is defaulted to Monday in the Planned and Published Schedules.
  • C. The first day of the week is set as Monday in the repeating period.
  • D. The first day of the week is set as Monday in your scheduler profile.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
If a manager has gone on leave without delegating their time card approvals, how should an HR administrator delegate the approvals to another user in their absence?

  • A. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Identity and Access Management (IAM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • B. They will have to wait for the manager to return to process the required approvals.
  • C. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in Oracle Identity Manager (OIM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.
  • D. If the HR Admin has SOA Admin privileges in the Authorization Policy Manager (APM), they can go to the worklist and look at Administrative Tasks View and delegate.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer requirement is to use the first part (week) of a biweekly time card period for validation purposes. Which option outlines how this could be accomplished?

  • A. Create a new rule template using a delivered TER formul
  • B. Enable input parameters in the template to define the validation period and set summation period to “Time Card Level.” Create rules using the new rule template and assign them using a rule set.
  • C. Create a new TER formula and rule template
  • D. Define the validation period within the formul
  • E. Enable the summation level selection when defining the rule as an input parameter within the rule template
  • F. Create rules using the new rule templates and assign them using a rule se
  • G. Place the “Day Level” rules on Rows 1–7 for days 1–7 in the time card period, and the “Time Card Level” Rule in the 8th ro
  • H. Use the Processing Sequence to order the rules.
  • I. Create a new rule template using a delivered TER formul
  • J. Enable input parameters in the template to define the validation period and set the summation period to “Day Level.” Create rules using the new rule template and assign them using a rule set.
  • K. Create a new TER formula and rule templat
  • L. Define the validation period within the formul
  • M. Set the summation period to “Time Card Level” in the rule template and enable the input parameter
  • N. Create rules using the new rule template and assign them using a rule set.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
The Generate time cards process has been run for a group of employees with “generate time card using schedule hours” selected and for the time attribute “payroll time type” a value of “regular time” selected. What will be generated for members of the group?

  • A. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the same line a “payroll time type” of “regular time.” The hours of existing absences will be deducted from the scheduled hours.
  • B. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the same line a “hours code” of “regular time”. Blank lines will be generated for all other valid values of “payroll time type.” Existing absences are ignored in the Generate process.
  • C. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the next line a “payroll time type” of “regular time.” Existing absences are ignored in the Generate process.
  • D. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the next line a “payroll time type” of “regular time.” The hours of existing absences will be deducted from the scheduled hours.
  • E. Time cards with a line populated with the employees’ schedule for each day and on the same line a “payroll time type” of “regular rime.” Existing absences are ignored in the Generate process.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1z0-1048 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1z0-1048-dumps.html (New 83 Q&As)