High value of 1z0-1047 practice exam materials and pack for Oracle certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1z0-1047 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Absence Management Cloud 2019 Implementation Essentials exam Today!

Online 1z0-1047 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
After running the calculate accrual process, you notice that 100 employees’ balances have not been
updated despite the process running to a successful status. Your customer has requested that the process should fail if any employee is in error.
What absence batch parameter should you decrease to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Errors
  • B. Chunk Size
  • C. Thread Count
  • D. Thread Size
  • E. Minimum Errors
  • F. Total Threads
  • G. Maximum Errors

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 2
When assigning work schedules via Manage Work Schedule Assignment Administration task, which
level has the highest priority and which level the lowest?

  • A. Highest > Assignment; Lowest > Legal Employer
  • B. Highest > Assignment; Lowest > Enterprise
  • C. Highest > Person; Lowest > Enterprise
  • D. Highest > Legal Employer; Lowest > Person

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three statements about the “Selected dates” frequency are true?

  • A. An employee can schedule a short or long period of absence as long as the dates are continuous.
  • B. An employee can submit each date within the absence record for approval separately.
  • C. An employee can only schedule dates that are not continuous to each other.
  • D. The system defaults to time or duration according to the employee’s work schedule.
  • E. An employee can override the time or duration of each date entered if the partial day rule is set to Unlimited for the absence type.
  • F. An employee can determine the job or assignment where the absence belongs to.

Answer: ADF

NEW QUESTION 4
You create an Incremental accrual absence plan with a Monthly Accrual Processing Period, a flat
accrual rate of 2.5 hours, a waiting period of 2 months, and a vesting period of 1 month.
How much accrual will be available to an employee for use two months after he or she has been enrolled into the accrual plan?

  • A. 2.5
  • B. 10
  • C. 7.5
  • D. 5

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
What action can you not perform when working with certifications of the “Documentation” classification?

  • A. storing multiple attachments
  • B. reevaluating entitlement
  • C. marking a certification as overdue
  • D. creating the certification automatically

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Your customer has many absence entries in the system that they want to withdraw using HDL. Which command should you pass in the load file to withdraw all of these entries?

  • A. DELETE
  • B. CREATE
  • C. UPDATE
  • D. MERGE
  • E. WITHDRAW

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 7
You configured an eligibility profile with the following selections:
1Z0-1047 dumps exhibit
Select two employees who will be eligible for this absence.

  • A. Employee 3:Person Type: Summer InternGender: FemaleLegal entity: LE2
  • B. Employee 2:Person Type: Regular EmployeeGender: MaleLegal entity: LE1
  • C. Employee 1:Person Type: Regular EmployeeGender: BlankLegal entity: LE1
  • D. Employee 4:Person Type: Summer InternGender: MaleLegal entity: LE1

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8
Select two correct return variables for the Global Absence Plan Entitlement formula.

  • A. BAND1QUALIFICATION
  • B. BAND1ENTITLEMENT
  • C. BAND1PAYFACTOR
  • D. BAND1PAYPERCENTAGE

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 9
A worker is scheduled to work from Monday to Friday. As an HR administrator, you receive a call from
the worker on Friday evening 16-Jun-2017, that they are on vacation from 17-Jun-2017 (Saturday) and will be back at work on 26-Jun-2017 (Monday). The absence type for vacation has no duration formula or plans attached and the duration is measured in Days. There is a calendar exception on 23- Jun-2017 (Friday).
What should be the start date, end date, and the duration of this absence record if the “Schedule nonworking days” is set to “Not enabled”?

  • A. Start Date: 19-Jun-2017End Date: 22-Jun-2017Duration: 4
  • B. Start Date: 17-Jun-2017End Date: 25-Jun-2017Duration: 8
  • C. Start Date: 19-Jun-2017End Date: 25-Jun-2017Duration: 4
  • D. Start Date: 17-Jun-2017End Date: 26-Jun-2017Duration: 10
  • E. Start Date: 19-Jun-2017End Date: 26-Jun-2017Duration: 5
  • F. Start Date: 17-Jun-2017End Date: 25-Jun-2017Duration: 9

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10
Your customer wants a certification that will be due 10 calendar days after start date of the absence.
The customer also wants to change a worker’s entitlement to 50% of pay as of the absence start date when the certification requirement has passed its due date. When the worker completes the requirement, the customer wants the system to recalculate the entitlements from the absence start date.
How do you meet this requirement?

  • A. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.
  • B. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Expiration with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absence Type.
  • C. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Plan.
  • D. 1. Define an absence certification with Classification of Entitlement as follows:1. Configure Creation: Trigger on absence submit2. Configure Passage of Due Date with following values: Due Date Rule “Calculate Date”;Reference Date “Absence Start Date”; Duration “10”; UoM “Calendar days”; EntitlementReevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Override;Revised Payment Percentage “50”3. Configure Confirmation with following values: Entitlement Reevaluation Rule “As of Absence Start Date”; Entitlement Update Rule “Recalculate”2. Associate the defined certification requirements with the Absent Type.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A customer has the following absence records:
Absence DatesAbsence Status
1) 01 April 2017 to 05 April 2017Submitted
2) 06 May 2017Submitted
3) 12 May 2017Withdrawn
4) 19 July 2017Awaiting approval
5) 20 August 2017 to 28 August 2017Submitted
6) 30 August 2017Save
You run the “Evaluate Absence” process with an effective date of 02 April 2017. Which absences will be processed?

  • A. 4, 5
  • B. 1, 2, 4, 5
  • C. 2, 4, 5
  • D. 2, 4, 5, 6
  • E. 1, 4, 5
  • F. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A customer created a public holiday on the 25-Dec-2018 (Tuesday) and assigned it to a geography to which an employee belongs to. However, the employees do not have a work schedule assigned. The employee records an absence from 24-Dec-2018 (Monday) to 26-Dec-2018 (Wednesday) using an absence type that measures duration in Days.
What will be the duration of the absence recorded?

  • A. Absence cannot be recorded without a work schedule
  • B. 4
  • C. 1
  • D. 2
  • E. 3

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
When an absence gets approved before its start date, what status does it change to?

  • A. In Progress
  • B. Completed
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Reviewed
  • E. Saved
  • F. Accepted

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAUAM/F1478959AN1035F.htm

NEW QUESTION 14
Your absence entry validation formula keeps failing when you try to submit an absence due to a
problem with the formula and, therefore, you are not able to submit the absence. Which two methods should you use to debug the validation formula?

  • A. 1) Submit the absence2) Run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.
  • B. 1) Remove the validation formula2) Submit the absence.3) Edit the validation formula and add debug messages using ESS_LOG_WRITE.4) Add the validation formula back to the absence type and run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.
  • C. 1) Add debug messages to a local variable in the formula.2) Assign the value of the local variable to the return variable ERROR_MESSAGE.3) Submit the absence to view the error message with the debug messages.
  • D. 1) Remove the validation formula.2) Submit the absence.3) Run the “Evaluate Absence” process for the particular absence with the “Include trace statements in audit log” option enabled.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 15
Which three statements are correct about absence reasons?

  • A. They are used for grouping of absences.
  • B. The same reason can be associated with multiple absence types.
  • C. They are linked to a country.
  • D. A default value is associated with the absence type.
  • E. They can only be entered by the employee submitting the absence.
  • F. They are an optional attribute of an absence.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 16
You configure a Holiday absence type with the “Insufficient Balance Enforcement” rule set to Not Enabled for administrative transactions and you associate it with an absence plan that has “Allow Negative Balance?” set to No.
Select the outcome that would occur if an administrator submits a Holiday with an absence type duration of 15 days for an employee who has only 10 days of balance left.

  • A. The absence errors out with error message “ANC-3405052: The absence plan and absence type must have compatible balance enforcement rules.”
  • B. The absence submits successfully and 0 days are deducted from the absence plan balance.
  • C. The absence errors out with error message “ANC-3405096: The selected plan does not have sufficient balance to complete the transaction.”
  • D. The absence errors out with the error message “ANC-3405002: You cannot record this absence because your balance will fall below the configured minimum for this type of absence.”
  • E. The absence submits successfully and 10 days are deducted from the absence plan balance.
  • F. The absence submits successfully and 15 days are deducted from the absence plan balance.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Your customer has a requirement that if the employee raises an absence request, it will go to the Line Manager for approval, whereas if anyone other than the employee raises an absence request, it should go to the Department Head (AOR) for approval.
How will you set up these rules?

  • A. You will create two rules as follows:absencesApproalsRequest.createdBy != absencesApprovalsRequest.empUserIdabsencesApprovalsRequest.createdBy = absencesApprovalsRequest.empUserId
  • B. You will create two rules as follows:getRepresentativeList.personId != getRepresentativeList.personIdgetRepresentativeList.personId = getRepresentativeList.personId
  • C. You will create two rules as follows:(getRepresentativeList.assignmentId ! = getRepresentativeList.assignmentId)(getRepresentativeList.assignmentId = getRepresentativeList.assignmentId)
  • D. You will create two rules as follows:(getRequestorInformationByUserNameResponse.businessUnit!=getRequestorInformationByUserNameResponse.businessUnit)(getRequestorInformationByUserNa meResponse.businessUnit !=getRequestorInformationByUserNameResponse.businessUnit)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
You defined a 3-month rolling-backward term in your qualification plan with the include overlap rule. You set up entitlement bands as shown below:
SequenceDurationPayment Percentage
1.)10 days100%
2.)10 days50%
You submit a 10-day absence. Another 4-day absence already exists which starts within 3 months earlier than the start date of the current absence.
Which option corresponds to the behavior in terms of entitlement usage, based on this configuration?

  • A. The 4-day absence will be booked at 50% pay and the current 10-day absence will be booked at 100% pay.
  • B. The 4-day absence will remain at 100% pay and the current 10-day absence will also be booked at 100% pay.
  • C. The system will not allow absence to be recorded due to insufficient entitlement balance.
  • D. The 4-day absence will remain at 100% pay and the current 10-day absence will be split with 6 days at 100% pay and 4 days at 50% pay.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
What is the difference between an absence type and an absence plan?

  • A. Absence types are used to record absence entries whereas absence plans are used to grant and deduct entitlements.
  • B. Absence types can be seen only by employees whereas absence plans can be seen only by administrators.
  • C. Absence types can be grouped under Absence Reasons whereas absence plans are grouped underabsence categories.
  • D. Absence types are linked to payroll elements whereas absence plans only calculate entitlements.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two accrual plan adjustment reasons come seeded with the application?

  • A. Clerical Error
  • B. Compensatory
  • C. Deduction
  • D. Migrated
  • E. Accrued
  • F. Other

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_E1E7735171D409E1E040D30A68815F6F

NEW QUESTION 21
Which two statements are true regarding absence entry if an employee is assigned an Elapsed work
schedule?

  • A. You cannot record an absence in Calendar Days.
  • B. If partial day rule is enabled, you can specify whether the absence is for a Full Day or a Half Day.
  • C. You can record only one absence on a day.
  • D. If partial day rule is enabled for the absence entry, you can specify the start and end times for the absence.
  • E. If partial day rule is enabled, you can specify the hours worked in a day.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 22
Which is the parameter for limiting processing to a specific set of workers in the Evaluate Absence
process?

  • A. Person Selection Rule
  • B. Person
  • C. Person Rule
  • D. Person Eligibility
  • E. Person Subset

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
A customer wants to manually terminate the enrollment of a worker from an accrual plan. Which
option should you use from the Enrollments and Adjustments list available in the Plan Participation region in Manage Absence Records?

  • A. Terminate enrollment
  • B. End enrollment
  • C. Delete enrollment
  • D. Update enrollment

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1047 Exam with 79 Q&As Dumpscollection Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection 1z0-1047 Dumps: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1z0-1047/ (79 New Questions)