Act now and download your Oracle 1z0-1017 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1z0-1017 tutorials. Download Improved Oracle Oracle Benefits Cloud 2018 Implementation Essentials exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1z0-1017 with a classic professional.

NEW QUESTION 1
An organization has a requirement to restrict Beneficiary Distributions to a percentage with a maximum of 100%. However, the distribution should be in multiples of 10.
Which statement about this requirement is true?

  • A. This requirement can be achieved through customization only.
  • B. This requirement can be completely achieved with configuration only.
  • C. This requirement cannot be achieved with configurations, and would require custom Fast Formula.
  • D. This requirement cannot be achieved in the current system offering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two are correct processes regarding performing the Benefits Extract setup?

  • A. Configure plan carrier details and extract options using the Manage Plan Carriers task.
  • B. Extract benefits enrollment information into separate XML files for each plan and plan carrier.
  • C. Configure the carrier names for plan types, plans, and option using the Manage Plan Carriers task.
  • D. Configure plan carrier details and extract options using the Manage Program Enrollment Requirements task.
  • E. Extract benefits enrollment information into a single XML file for each plan carrier.

Answer: AE

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/applications-common/r13-update17d/faihm/benefits-dataextract. html#FAIHM1284833

NEW QUESTION 3
You are a benefits consultant implementing for a company that offers a life Insurance plan for employees with only one option -Employee Plus Family. The rate for this option is dependent on various factor5 like age/smoking status/gender:
1Z0-1017 dumps exhibit
A female employee in the under 40 age group, who is a smoker, wants to purchase $100,000 of life insurance. The plan would be 2.1 (100,000 * 0.21/1000), considering 5100,000 is the coverage she opts for. The calculation is -> {Coverage* [{Rate applied as per gender/smoking status/ aqe)/1000l). How can you configure a rate for the company's plan?

  • A. Configure an eligibility profile with age-derived factor
  • B. Attach it to the pla
  • C. Then create a standard fate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverage.
  • D. Configure a secondary rate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverage.
  • E. Configure a fast formula calling this tabl
  • F. Configure a secondary standard rate with the calculation method as Formul
  • G. Then create another standard rate with type and the calculation method aS Multiple of Parent.
  • H. Configure a primary rate with the calculation method as Multiple of Coverag

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
An employee logs into the self-service page. The employee enters into one plan and makes an election in the plan available. While making electrons, the employee notices that the option's rate amount isn't displayed in the total summary section on the right side of the page.
Which is a reason for this problem?

  • A. The rate activity type for payroll information is configured as cost.
  • B. The rate activity type for payroll information is configured as employee contribution.
  • C. The rate is configured as secondary rate and not primary rate.
  • D. The rate is inactiv

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Can you change the column text of primary and secondary rates on the Benefit self-service page?

  • A. No, a change option is not available in the Configure Grouping Display task.
  • B. Yes, a change option is available in the Enrollment Configuration task.
  • C. Yes, a change option is available in the Configure Grouping Display task.
  • D. No, a change option is available in the Configure Grouping Display task, but it doesn't allow a text change.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
An organization has a scheduled open period for Life Insurance plan from January 1st to the 31st. The important dates defined while configuring the scheduled open life event are:
1) Enrollment Period Start Date - January 1, 201/
2) Enrollment Period End Date - January 31, 2017
3) Assign Defaults Date - January 31, 2017
4) Assigned Life Event Date - January 15, 2017
5) Coverage Start Date - Latest of elections, event or notified
The batch process to assign the open life event was run effective December 28, 2016. An employee makes an election on January 22, 2017.
What is the coverage start date for this employee?

  • A. January 15, 2017
  • B. December 28, 2016
  • C. January 31, 2017
  • D. January 22, 2017

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Your customer wants to keep all functional consultants in a separate benefits group, so you created Function Consultants Benefits Group.
How do you assign the individual functional consultant to this newly created benefits group?

  • A. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person task in the Person Management work area.
  • B. Assign individual to the benefit group using the Manage Person Habits and Benefit Groups task in the Plan Configuration work area.
  • C. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person Habits and Benefit Groups task in the Enrollment work area.
  • D. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person task in the Plan Configuration work area.
  • E. Assign individuals to the benefit group using the Manage Person task in the Enrollment work are

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Your customer wants to run a report which displays, by participant, a choice list of programs, plans, and options in which the participant may elect to enroll, as well as areas for the participant to designate dependents and beneficiaries.
How do you accomplish this requirement?

  • A. Run the Person Enrollment Summary Report from the Enrollment work area.
  • B. Run the Enrollment Kit Report from the Benefits Enrollment work area.
  • C. Run the Person Enrollment Summary Report from Benefits Self Service.
  • D. Run the Enrollment Kit Report from Benefits Self-Service.
  • E. Run the Real Time Analysis: Participant Enrollment Results from the Reports and Analytics work area.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docHYPERLINK "https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13- update17d/facmb/manage-benefits-processing-anduploads.
html#FACMB1259728"s.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13- update17d/facmb/manage-benefits-processing-and-uploads.html#FACMB1259728

NEW QUESTION 9
The benefits administrator has configured five rates for five different legal entities. After
implementation, an employee logs into the benefit self service. When selecting a plan, the employee cannot see the assigned rate amount to the plan under the rate section.
Why can't the employee see the assigned rate amount?

  • A. The rate amount Is a variable rate for the employee's legal employer.
  • B. The rate amount is of the unit of measure "Money".
  • C. The rate amount is not configured for the employee's specific legal employer.
  • D. The rate amount "Assign on Enrollment" is enabled for five legal entitie

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A medical plan (not in program) has the Defined Rate frequency set as Monthly and the Communicated Rate frequency set as Per Pay Period. The pay period is defined as bi-weekly.
The rate has been defined with the calculation method as Flat Amount = 65. The currency defined at the plan is U.S.D. There are 26 payroll periods in the plan's year period.
What is the communicated rate value?

  • A. 40
  • B. 130
  • C. 32.5
  • D. 30

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
To which two benefits objects can Year Period be attached to?

  • A. Program
  • B. Plan Type
  • C. Plan
  • D. Option

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E5HYPERLINK
"https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm"1367_01/globa lop_gs/FAIBF/F1420611AN193D6.htm

NEW QUESTION 12
Which benefit object must be created prior to creating an option?

  • A. Rate
  • B. Plan Type
  • C. Plan
  • D. Coverage

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/HYPERLINK "https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/global-human-resources/r13-update17d/facmb/programand- plan-creation.html#FACMB307292"program-and-plan-creation.html#FACMB307292

NEW QUESTION 13
The reinstatement rule enables you to restore elections during which two events?

  • A. The open event was backed out by the administrator from the Benefits Service Center.
  • B. The intervening life event activated the open event.
  • C. An intervening life event backed out the open event.
  • D. The open event was accidentally backed ou

Answer: CD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/globalop_gs/FACMB/F1420689AN14307.htm

NEW QUESTION 14
A benefits administrator processed an enrollment for one employee, and manually added the life event "XYZ" as of August 1, 2016. Since there were two more life events in the detected phase as of August 15, 2016, the benefits administrator clicked "Collapse Life Event". Upon processing the life event tab, the benefits administrator received an error saying two or more life events were in the detected phase.
Why did the collapsing rule fail?

  • A. The number of proximity days was specified as 20.
  • B. The number of proximity days was specified as 0.
  • C. The life event had expired.
  • D. The number of proximity days was specified as 15.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A company offers a benefits plan to its employees that includes:
1) Health coverage plan for employee and family
2) Top up health coverage plan at extra premium
3) Life insurance plan for employee and family
4) In Network Dental Insurance plan
5) Out of network Dental insurance plan
6) Eye care plan
How many plan types do you need to configure for this customer?

  • A. 5
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which is NOT a valid type of life event?

  • A. Explicit
  • B. Temporal
  • C. Scheduled
  • D. Unrestricted
  • E. Restricted

Answer: E

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel12/globalcs_gs/FACMB/FACMB1479189.htm#FACMB1229710

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement about configuring Designation Requirements is true?

  • A. A Designation Requirement can be configured for a plan with no option.
  • B. A plan must have multiple options for Designation Requirement to be configured.
  • C. A plan must have the waive option for Designation Requirement to be configured.
  • D. A Designation Requirement cannot be configured for a plan with no optio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Which statement about Waive options is true?

  • A. Waive options are options into which employees ate compulsorily enrolled in case they do not complete the requited action items like certification, entering date of birth, etc.
  • B. Waive options are used so that employees can explicitly decline enrollment opportunities for which they are otherwise eligible.
  • C. Waive options are options which do not require any dependent/beneficiary designation.
  • D. Waive options are used when employees do not get an enrollment opportunity because they do not qualify for the required eligibility criteria.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Which three are correct methods by which enrollment results can be created and made available for viewing?

  • A. when a default enrollment is processed
  • B. after the Evaluate Life Events batch process is completed successfully
  • C. after the Close Enrollment process has completed
  • D. when an electable choice is saved as a part of self-service enrollment
  • E. when Enrollment Authorizations are accepted by the participant as a part of self-service enrollment

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 20
Which two statements are correct with respect to required action in the eligibility profile?

  • A. If all profiles are requited, then at least one of the profiles must be satisfied.
  • B. If some but not all profiles are required, then all required profiles must be satisfied and at least one optional profile must also be satisfied.
  • C. If all profiles are optional, then at least one of the profiles must be satisfied.
  • D. If only one eligibility profile is added to an object, then the criteria in that profile may or may not be satisfied, even if the Required option is not selected.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1017 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certshared, Welcome to Download: https://www.certshared.com/exam/1z0-1017/ (New 60 Q&As Version)