Examcollection 1z0-1008 Questions are updated and all 1z0-1008 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1z0-1008 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 1z0-1008 exam without a problem. We have Renew Oracle 1z0-1008 dumps study guide. PASSED 1z0-1008 First attempt! Here What I Did.

NEW QUESTION 1
You configure one OTBI using Project Cross Subject Area Analysis Real Time. You notice that all
measures (Budget, Forecast, Cost, Commitments, Revenue, and Invoice) are not available for Bill-To- Customer and Contract and Contract Line dimensions. Identify the reason for this behavior. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The Bill-To-Customer dimension applies only to Invoice measures, but the Contract and Contract Line dimensions do not apply to Revenue and Invoice measures.
  • B. The Bill-To-Customer dimension applies only to Revenue and Invoice measures.
  • C. The Contract and Contract Line dimensions apply only to Invoice measures.
  • D. The Bill-To-Customer dimension applies to Invoice measures, and the Contract and Contract Line dimensions apply to Revenue and Invoice measures.
  • E. The Bill-To-Customer dimension does not apply to Invoice measures, but the Contract and Contract Line dimensions apply only to Revenue and Invoice measures.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which three features are part of Oracle Fusion Functional Setup Manager?

  • A. feature opt-in for a best fit configuration
  • B. export and import services for setup data migration between environments
  • C. guided task list for end-to-end setup requirements
  • D. updating an implementation project task list by changing the opt-in configuration to suit the latest requirements
  • E. modifying an existing implementation project task list by selecting more functional areas when needed

Answer: BCD

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/applications-common/r13-update17d/oafsm/applications- cloud-using-functional-setup-manager.pdf

NEW QUESTION 3
A project administrator is trying to assign a team member for a project, but cannot find the person in the team member list on the Project Definition page. What is the reason for this problem? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The employee is not assigned to the project-owning organization.
  • B. The employee is not assigned with a supervisor.
  • C. Project roles are not assigned in the project.
  • D. The employee is not assigned to a department.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
When scheduling the Update Project Performance Data process to run on a periodic basis, which
summarization method would you select? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Bulk
  • B. Detail
  • C. Incremental
  • D. Summary

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/farel10/projectcs_gs/OAPJS/OAPJS1058184.htm#OAPJS177676

NEW QUESTION 5
Your customer has separate organizations to maintain indirect, capital, and billing types of projects. Identify the two setups that can be used to fulfill this requirement. (Choose two.)

  • A. Project Type
  • B. Business Unit
  • C. Project Organization Classification
  • D. Organization Tree
  • E. Project Accounting Business Function

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/projectcs_gs/FAPFM/FAPFM1225328.htm

NEW QUESTION 6
Which three are true of what you can do in the Project Requirements work area?

  • A. Create an implementation project.
  • B. Organize backlog items by requirements.
  • C. Create an execution project.
  • D. Create project tasks for backlog items.
  • E. Manage your list of backlog items.

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 7
Your organization has been using project class categories and codes for reporting purposes and is set
up at the project level. You recently defined a new project type, Capital-Contract, and created new class categories named Build, Operate, and Transfer (BOT) and Build, Transfer, and Maintain (BTM), with class codes of Yes/No. But on creation of a project, you are unable to associate these class categories and codes.
Identify two setups that are mandatory for these class categories and codes to be displayed. (Choose two.)

  • A. Class codes should be associated with a related set code.
  • B. Class categories should be assigned to business unit.
  • C. Class categories should be assigned to project type.
  • D. Class codes should be assigned to project unit.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 8
You have defined two expenditure types but they are not available for selection when you enter an
expenditure batch. Identify the reason for this problem. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the project unit in which the transaction is performed.
  • B. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the project-owning organization in which the transaction is performed.
  • C. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the project expenditure organization in which the transaction is performed.
  • D. The two expenditure types are not assigned to the reference data set that is assigned to the business unit in which the transaction is performed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Your customer wants to see how quantity, cost, and revenue amounts are automatically distributed
by using Spread Curve. Identify two period options that are available for this purpose. (Choose two.)

  • A. Calendar Types
  • B. Project Accounting Periods
  • C. Accounting Periods
  • D. PA Calendar
  • E. PA-GL Periods

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference: https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/helpPortal/topic/TopicId_P_87F467307D50416BE040D30A68816855

NEW QUESTION 10
You are implementing Project Portfolio Management for a global professional services organization. In their Consulting Services line of business, it is common to use resources from different business units based on the skills required. Therefore, cross-charge transactions happen between business units within the same legal entity. Transfer price calculations need to be based on raw costs, with no further adjustments to transfer price.
Identify two setups that can drive this borrowed and lent agreement. (Choose two.)

  • A. Transfer price basis must be Raw Cost and calculation method must be Basis Only.
  • B. Transfer price basis must be Burdened Cost, and calculation method must be Burden Rate Schedule.
  • C. A document entry such as straight time must be enabled for cross-charge transactions.
  • D. Transfer price basis must be Raw Cost and calculation method must be Rate Schedule.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 11
Your customer has the following setups on the project plan type that they are using for their projects: Use Task Planned Dates as Task Assignment Dates = Yes
Automatically Roll Up Task Planned Dates = Yes
Synchronize Task Transaction Dates with Planned Dates = No With these setups in place, you perform the following actions:
1. Create a new subtask (Sub Task 1) with a start date of 15-Jun-2016 on the project that has as start date of 01-Jul-2016.
2. Create another new subtask (Sub Task 2) after the previous action is saved.
What would the correct behavior of the application be after these actions? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. After the creation of Sub Task 1, Project Start Date would remain unchanged as 01-Jul-2016 andSub Task 2 would be created with 15-Jun-2016.
  • B. After the creation and saving of Sub Task 1, Task Start Date would be changed to 01-Jul-2016 and Sub Task 2 would be created with 01-Jul-2016.
  • C. After the creation of Sub Task 1, Project Start Date would be changed to 15-Jun-2016 and Sub Task 2 would be created with 15-Jun-2016.
  • D. Project Start Date would remain unchanged as 01-Jul-2016 for both actions but the start dates on both subtasks would remain 15-Jun-2016.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
You cannot generate invoices for a project expenditure item. After running the Generate Invoices program for a billable expenditure item and active contract, the process completes successfully but without any billing, and does not provide any error logs.
The program’s processing summary is as follows: Billing Event Errors 0
Ineligible Contracts 0
Successfully Billing Events Created 0 Ineligible Contract Lines 0
Billing Transaction Exception Errors 0 Ineligible Bill Plans 0
Billing Transaction Exception Warnings 0 Ineligible Associated Projects 0 Successful Billing Transactions 0 Ineligible Expenditure Items 0
Draft Invoice Exception Errors 0 Ineligible Events 0
Draft Invoice Exception Warnings 0 Successful Draft Invoices 0
What was the invoice method classification set to that caused this behavior? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Amount Based
  • B. Rate Based
  • C. As Incurred
  • D. Percent Complete

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/projectop_gs/OAPJB/F1087458AN139C2.htm

NEW QUESTION 13
Your administrator creates maintenance conditions on the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources page. An HCM person is included in a condition with a process order value of 1 and, additionally, there are three other conditions, all with a process order value of 10. Identify two correct statements about the Maintain Project Enterprise Labor Resources process as it relates to process order values. (Choose two.)

  • A. The process creates a resource by using the conditions with a process order value of 10, but does not create more than one resource for the same person even if subsequent conditions apply to the person.
  • B. For the three conditions that have the same process order value of 10, the records are processed in ascending alphabetic order based on the condition name.
  • C. For the three conditions that have the same process order value of 10, the records are processed in ascending numeric order based on the condition name.
  • D. The process creates a resource by using the condition with a process order value of 1, but does not create more than one resource for the same person even if subsequent conditions apply to the person.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/projectcs_gs/OAPEX/OAPEX1082603.htm#OAPEX1082584

NEW QUESTION 14
You are set up as a Follower in Manage Tasks. Which two abilities can you accomplish? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enter progress for tasks.
  • B. Receive email notifications about changes that team members make to a task.
  • C. View task details and the task activity stream.
  • D. Edit task details.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E48434_01/fusionapps.1118/e49889/F1122098AN1340E.htm

NEW QUESTION 15
Identify two correct role templates available on the Oracle Entitlement Server to generate roles for
Project Organization Security. (Choose two.)

  • A. Project Manager Template for Project Organization Security
  • B. Project Administrator Template for Project Organization Security
  • C. Project Creator Template for Project Organization Security
  • D. Project Accountant Template for Project Organization Security
  • E. Project Billing Specialist Template for Project Organization Security

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/common/FASER/FASER2406048.htm#FASER2406048

NEW QUESTION 16
Your client is involved in automation control systems installation. Over the years, they have analyzed their total project spend on specific resource classes. They have identified that their cost spread distribution factor on a 10 spread point scale resembles: 0-4-10-11-14-13-10-4-0-0.
Identify two ways to handle this kind of a spread on their budgets and forecasts. (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a new spread curve or edit an existing spread curve to exactly match the spread points and attach to a project template.
  • B. Create a new spread curve or edit an existing spread curve to exactly match the spread points and attach to the resource class.
  • C. Use the predefined Bell Curve spread with small deviations on the spread points.
  • D. Use the predefined S-Curve spread with small deviations on the spread points.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 17
When implementing Project Performance Reporting, your customer has the following requirements:
* Every time a project cost is greater than or equal to a threshold, then the project should be shown as critical.
* As long as a project cost is less than the threshold, the project should be shown as on-track. Which threshold level rule is ideal for this kind of KPI definition? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. multiple threshold levels
  • B. single threshold level value
  • C. single threshold level range
  • D. multiple threshold level value

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
You are managing a project based on a Waterfall model. You define a project and a project plan in
Oracle Project Portfolio Management with tasks and subtasks applicable to each of the phases of the project: Initiation, Discovery, Design, Build, Test, and Deploy. As a project manager, you want to define deliverables for your project requirements that are elucidated during the Discovery phase of your project. You now want to understand how the inheritance between requirements, tasks, and deliverables works.
Identify the two correct statements in this respect. (Choose two.)

  • A. A deliverable associated with a requirement is automatically associated with the tasks created for that requirement.
  • B. The association of a deliverable with a task is dependent on associating a requirement with a task.
  • C. A deliverable associated with a requirement is not automatically associated with the tasks created for that requirement.
  • D. You associate a deliverable with a task independent of associating a requirement with a task.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 19
Your customer wants to calculate Estimate to Complete (ETC) as the difference between Current
Planned Cost and Actual Cost. In Progress Settings, which option would you use in conjunction with the ETC method to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Effort
  • B. Cost
  • C. Manual Entry
  • D. Remaining Plan

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference:
https://ppm-help.saas.hpe.com/en/9.42/Help/Content/UG/PjMUG/view_pj_cost_data_costtab.htm

NEW QUESTION 20
Your customer has different accounting and project accounting periods, and sometimes enters
invoices with an invoice date in the open project accounting and closed accounting periods. Which two statements are true about how project accounting and accounting dates will be populated in such invoices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Accounting date is the same as the original invoice date.
  • B. Project accounting date is the same as the original invoice date.
  • C. Project accounting date is the first day of the first open project accounting period.
  • D. Project accounting date is the last day of the open project accounting period.
  • E. Accounting date is the first day of the first open accounting period.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 21
You are trying to create a project purchase order (PO) but you are unable to select Expenditure
Organization in the PO. Identify two reasons for this problem. (Choose two.)

  • A. The organization is not classified as a project-owning organization.
  • B. The organization is not classified as a project expenditure organization.
  • C. The organization is not included in the organization tree that is assigned to the business unit that owns the PO.
  • D. The organization is classified as a project unit.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 22
You have projects and tasks defined with transaction controls, which does not allow certain types of
charges to the project. Your business needs to create invoices in AP with this project every period and hence would like to make the process easier by creating a distribution set. As you create the distribution set, you notice that these distribution set lines are not validated against the project transaction controls and you are allowed to save it without any validation errors.
Identify the reason why the project transaction controls are not applied. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. There is no expenditure type information available on the distribution set line.
  • B. There is no expenditure organization information available on the distribution set line.
  • C. There is no expenditure item date information available on the distribution set line.
  • D. The account code combination is not available on the distribution set line.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Identify the attribute of a project type that determines if expenditure items are billable, and the amount type to be used as the basis for transfer pricing. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. work type
  • B. event type
  • C. cost type
  • D. expenditure type

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/projectcs_gs/OAPFM/OAPFM1125361.htm#OAPFM1125277
(what’s a work type?)

NEW QUESTION 24
You want to create a few project roles so as to restrict access in the Project Financial Management work area to only the specific projects in which an employee is assigned as a team member. What are the two default project roles available to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Project Executive
  • B. Project Accountant
  • C. Project Manager
  • D. Project Billing Specialist
  • E. Project Team Member

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 25
Which three setups can be configured by using Rapid Implementation for Project Financial Management Applications?

  • A. Departments
  • B. Expenditure Types
  • C. Project Templates
  • D. Project Types

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1z0-1008 dumps in VCE and PDF From Exambible, Welcome to Download: https://www.exambible.com/1z0-1008-exam/ (New 91 Q&As Version)