Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-404 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-404 tutorials. Download Regenerate Oracle Oracle Communications Session Border Controller 7 Basic Implementation Essentials exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-404 with a classic professional.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which configuration step is required to route a SIP callbased on the value of the SIP INVITE Request-URI?

  • A. Navigate to the policy-attribute configuration element and configure the from-address parameter to match the Request-URI value.
  • B. Navigate to the policy-attribute configuration element and configure the to-address parameter to match the Request-URI value.
  • C. Navigate to the local-policy configuration element and configure the from-address parameter to match the Request-URI value.
  • D. Navigate to the local-policy configuration element and configure the to-address parameter to match the Request-URI value.
  • E. Navigate to the local-policy configuration element and configure the destination-address parameter to match the Request-URI value.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
What is the first thing you must do when setting up the boot parameters of the Session Border Controller?

  • A. reset thesystem clock
  • B. know the superuser mode password and access the configuration mode
  • C. disable FTP access to the wancom0 management interface
  • D. obtain the bootparam license
  • E. verify the configuration by executing the verify-config command

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You are configuring access rules in a Session Border Controller Peering architecture. Which configuration step is required to allow access from any User Agent (UA)?

  • A. Navigate to thesip-port configuration element and set the allow-anonymous parameter to all.
  • B. Navigate to the realm-config configuration element and set the addr-prefix parameter to the IP subnet of your trusted User Agent (UA).
  • C. Navigate to the sip-port configurationelement and set the allow-anonymous parameter to address-prefix.
  • D. Navigate to the session-agent configuration element and set the ip-address parameterto the IP subnet of your trusted User Agent (UA).
  • E. Navigate to the sip-port configuration element and set the allow-anonymous parameter to agents-only.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Whichtwo statements are true about SIP response code handling on the Session Border
Controller? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Session Border Controller will originate a 503 when there are no steering pool ports available.
  • B. The Session Border Controller will originate a 403 response when bandwidth allocated to a realm has been exhausted.
  • C. The Session Border Controller cannot originate 3xx class redirect responses.
  • D. By default, the Session Border Controller will recurse on the 6xx messages.
  • E. The Session Border Controller can transmit a different SIP response code than it received.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 5
What do you need to do to support ftp service on a media interface?

  • A. Add the IP address of the remote device to the hip-ip-list and ftp-address parameters.
  • B. Set the ftp-address parameter to enabled.
  • C. Add the IP address of the interface in the hip-ip-list and ftp-address parameters.
  • D. Set the hip-address parameter to enabled.
  • E. Add the IP address of the interface in the hip-ip-list and telnet-address parameters.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which configuration step is correct for a phy-interface configuration element used for signaling and/or media?

  • A. A phy-interface elementmust be configured for each interface used for High Availability(HA) heartbeats, but not for signaling and/or media.
  • B. After configuring a phy-interface configuration element for signaling and/or media, a reboot of the Session Border Controller is required.
  • C. A phy-interface configuration element must be configured for each interface used.
  • D. A unique phy-interface configuration element is created for all signaling/media interfaces.
  • E. A phy-interface configuration element for signaling and/or media hasthe operation-type parameter set to control.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You are configuring a network interface to enable the Session Border Controller to use the interface for signaling and media.
Identify two valid configuration steps for supporting VLAN 12 (Choose two.)

  • A. Navigate to the network-interface configuration element and set the sub-port-id parameter to 12.
  • B. Navigate to the network-interface configuration element and set the sub-port-idparameter to 0.
  • C. Navigate to the phy-interface configuration element and configure the hip-id parameter.
  • D. Navigate to the phy-interface configuration element and configure the pri-utility-address parameter.
  • E. Navigate to the network-interface configuration element and configure the name parameter.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
After configuring Header Manipulation Rules (HMRs) for topology hiding, your subsequent testing shows that the manipulation is not takingeffect.
Identify two causes for this (Choose two.)

  • A. You have not configured the out-manipulationid parameter of the sip-interface configuration element.
  • B. You have not enabled policy-based realm-bridging.
  • C. The value of the name parameter in the header-rule configuration element is different than the value of the out-manipulationid parameter in the sip-interface configuration element.
  • D. The value of the match-val-type parameter is not written correctly.
  • E. The home-proxy-address value does not matchthe $LOCAL_IP value in the new-value parameter.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 9
You are configuring steering pools. After executing the done command, you get this error message:
error 409 saving configuration SteeringPool. Identify the cause ofthe error.

  • A. The realm-id parameter value of the steering-pool refers to a realm-config element that already exists in the configuration.
  • B. The ip-address parameter of the steering-pool has the same value as the address parameter of a sip-port configuration element.
  • C. The realm-id parameter value of the steering-pool refers to a realm-config element that does not exist in the configuration.
  • D. Another steering-pool configuration element with same ip-address, realm-id, start-port, and end-port parameters values already exists in the configuration.
  • E. Another steering-pool configuration element with same ip-address and realm-id but with different start-port and end-port parameters values already exists in the configuration.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about dynamic realm bridging? (Choose two.)

  • A. Egressrealm can be any, depending on time-of-day, called number, and so on.
  • B. Dynamic realm bridging is the routing of a signaling message coming from a given ingress realm to a next hop in an egress realm.
  • C. Dynamic realm bridging is a one-to-one associationaccomplished by using SIP-NAT.
  • D. Ingress and egress realms are unconditionally paired.
  • E. Dynamic realm bridging decisions are based solely on layer 3 (IP) information.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Your Session Border Controller is configured as the source and destination for all signaling messages and media streams coming into and leaving the provider’s network.
Which two SIP functions does it provide? (Choose two.)

  • A. an IP edge router
  • B. Back-to-Back User Agent (B2BUA)
  • C. Edge proxy
  • D. Data firewall
  • E. Media gateway

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 12
You are examining a SIP packet. There is no final response to the ACK method. What is the reason for this?

  • A. The ACK method was defined only in RFC 2543and it has been deprecated.
  • B. The ACK method is part of the INVITE transaction.
  • C. The ACK method is an exception in RFC 3261.
  • D. The ACK method is an optional SIP method.
  • E. The ACK method was replaced with the CANCEL method in RFC 3261.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which statement is true about Session Border Controller architectures andrealm bridging?

  • A. The Hosted NAT Traversal (HNT) architecture focuses on the border point between two different service provider networks, both in the home realm.
  • B. The Hosted IP architecture focuses on the border point between one enterprise network realm and one service provider network realm.
  • C. The Access-backbone architecture focuses on the border point between two backbone realms.
  • D. The Peering architecture focuses on the border point between two different service provider networks and theirrealms.
  • E. The Gateway architecture Focuses on the border point between one enterprise network realm and one service provider network realm.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which three statements are true about the bootloader? (Choose three.)

  • A. It decompresses the image file and loads it into the main RAM
  • B. It reads the imagefile
  • C. It is based on Linux
  • D. It looks at the boot parameters
  • E. It is a Windriver’s VxWork product

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 15
You are troubleshooting a SIP routing issue and you haveaccess to the SIP call ow processed by the Session Border Controller.
Which two steps are valid for troubleshooting this type of issues? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is necessary to locate the SIP session to troubleshoot and check if there is a 404 Routes Not Found SIP error message.
  • B. It is recommended to look for 183 Session Progress SIP error messages that indicate routing issues.
  • C. It is recommended to check the called number by looking at the Request-URI of the INVITE message and making sure it is a validnumber to be routed.
  • D. It is recommended to find the CANCEL method received by the Session Border Controller which typically identifies a SIP routing issue.
  • E. It is necessary to find an initial INVITE received by the Session Border Controller which getsa 503 Service Unavailable SIP error message.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 16
You need to configure the Session Border Controller toperform load balancing between two downstream SIP proxies.
Which option shows the configuration elements that you should configure for the load balancing feature?

  • A. session-router and router-group
  • B. realm-config and enum-group
  • C. group-policy andload-policy
  • D. proxy and proxy-pool
  • E. local-policy and session-group

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement is true when SNMP access is enabled to the Session Border Controller?

  • A. The default community strings are acme and packet.
  • B. The default community stringsare public and private.
  • C. Community strings are in passive mode.
  • D. There are no default community strings.
  • E. Only one trap receiver can be configured.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
You finished configuring a not Real Time Change (not RTC)-supported configuration element and you want to apply the change in your service.
Which two options are valid in order toaccomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. From user mode, execute the save-config and activate-config commands.
  • B. From configuration mode, execute the save-config, activate-config, and reboot commands.
  • C. From superuser mode, execute the save-config and activate-config and reboot commands.
  • D. From superuser mode, execute the save-config and activate-config commands.
  • E. From superuser mode, execute the save-config, activate-config, and reboot force commands.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about a realm on the Session Border Controller?

  • A. It can only have one steering poolport per realm.
  • B. It is a layer 3 abstraction of a VoIP network.
  • C. It is a logical definition of a network or group of networks comprising devices that provide real-time communication.
  • D. It is a layer 5 abstraction of a VoIP network.
  • E. It is acollection of IP devices that perform IP routing functions.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 20
From which Session Border Controller node in a high availability (HA) pair, could a network administrator trigger a system switchover manually by issuing the notify berpd force command?

  • A. Secondary only
  • B. Active node that no longer has a heartbeat
  • C. Standby only
  • D. Active only
  • E. Standby orActive

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
CORRECT TEXT
Which statement is true about the Host In Path (HIP) feature In the Session Border Controller?

  • A. By default, theSession Border Controller's FTP, ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services cannot be accessed via the management interfaces.
  • B. To enable these services (FTP ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services), the enable host-in-path command must be executed from the superuser mode.
  • C. To enable these services, the Session Border Controller includes a software license that enables administrative traffic over the media interfaces.
  • D. By default, the Session Border Controller's FTP, ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services cannot be accessed viathe media interfaces.
  • E. These four fields (FTP, ICMP, SNMP, and Telnet services) are collectively known as the Host Interface Priority.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E52358_01/doc/sbc_scx620_acliconfiguration.pdf

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-404 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certifytools 1Z0-404 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certifytools.com/1Z0-404-exam.html (70 Q&As Dumps)