Proper study guides for 1Y0-402 Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design, and Advanced Configurations certified begins with 1Y0-402 Exam Questions preparation products which designed to deliver the 1Y0-402 Dumps Questions by making you pass the 1Y0-402 test at your first time. Try the free 1Y0-402 Exam Questions and Answers right now.

Free demo questions for Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement a new XenDesktop environment for an engineering company. The IT department has purchased 1,000 XenDesktop Enterprise licenses. They will deploy Microsoft Office productivity applications to all users. Users access XenApp sessions from company offices using thin client devices and remotely through NetScaler Gateway using personal devices.
The company requires IT to produce a report of all XenApp connection failures for the previous year. Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Purchase XenDesktop Platinum licenses.
  • B. Purchase NetScaler Gateway Universal licenses.
  • C. Configure GroomSessionsRetentionDays to 365 days.
  • D. Implement NetScaler Management and Analytics System (MAS).
  • E. Configure GroomFailuresRetentionDays to 365 days.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if all the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?

  • A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application assessment.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?

  • A. Management Apps
  • B. Common Apps
  • C. User Apps
  • D. Departmental Apps

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to redesign an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment to use Machine Creation Services (MCS). During the design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Which two potential drawbacks should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is limited to NFS shared storage.
  • B. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.
  • C. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.
  • D. It will require more storage to be allocated on the VM hosts compared with other options.
  • E. It is limited to certain hypervisors.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment originating from outside the corporate network.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
Which two authentication methods should the architect use for the Contractors group? (Choose two.)

  • A. RADIUS authentication
  • B. Smart Cards
  • C. SAML authentication
  • D. Domain pass-through
  • E. Federated Authentication Service
  • F. Username and password

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group uses graphical applications which require the use of AMD hardware shared virtualized GPU. Which two hypervisors can the architect select? (Choose two.)

  • A. XenServer 6.5
  • B. VMware vSphere 5.5
  • C. XenServer 7.0
  • D. VMware vSphere 6.0
  • E. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The following design requirements have been identified:
Later in the Assess phase, the architect creates the Access Matrix shown in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the Access Matrix.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
During the quality assurance review, the architect determines that one of the user groups does NOT align with the design requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External Partner users should be denied access to published resources unless connecting from a corporate laptop running up-to-date antivirus software.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External users and partners authenticate using Two-Factor authentication.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit External employees are logged off Citrix Receiver for Web after 10 minutes of inactivity.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Clipboard mapping is enabled for external engineering users.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Once authenticated to a company device, internal users do NOT authenticate a second time to access published apps and desktops.
Which user group should the architect modify to match the design requirements identified?

  • A. HR
  • B. Engineering
  • C. Call Center
  • D. Partners
  • E. Sales

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Field Sales Engineers?

  • A. Published Apps
  • B. Hosted Applications
  • C. Hosted VDI
  • D. Published Desktops

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Product Managers - Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and web-based SaaS applications.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Field Sales Engineers - They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Web Developers - Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Product Managers?

  • A. Hosted VDI
  • B. Remote PC
  • C. VM Hosted Applications
  • D. Published Apps
  • E. Published Desktops

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Improve the user experience

    Answer:

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment and needs to design machine catalogs and Delivery Groups. Users should only be able to access their assigned resources.
    Click on the Exhibit button to view the design requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    What is the appropriate design using the minimum number of machine catalogs and Delivery Groups, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?

    • A. 1 machine catalog, 2 Delivery Groups, and no tagging
    • B. 2 machine catalogs, 3 Delivery Groups, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application- QA version
    • C. 3 machine catalogs, 4 Delivery Groups, and no tagging
    • D. 1 machine catalog, 1 Delivery Group, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application - QA version

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
    The architect has identified the access requirements listed in the Exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    A single store has already been configured with the following settings, every other setting has been kept as a default.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Username/Password authentication
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No resource filtering
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler Gateway is configured for authentication
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No IIS redirection
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Deploy Receiver 4.10 installer
    The architect needs to evaluate whether the current store, which cannot be changed, meets the requirements of the user groups and needs to determine how many additional stores are required.
    How many additional StoreFront stores does the architect need to support the requirements shown in the Exhibit?

    • A. 1
    • B. 4
    • C. 3
    • D. 5
    • E. 2

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Must be usable by storage administrators without PVS farm administrative permissions
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Utilize pre-existing infrastructure and processes where possible
    Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

    • A. Scheduled robocopy commands
    • B. vDisk Replicator Tool
    • C. Microsoft DFS-R
    • D. Manual copy
    • E. SAN replication

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess phase of the project.
    In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix methodology?

    • A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
    • B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
    • C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
    • D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect has designed an active/passive XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a customer, where the passive datacenter serves as the disaster recovery (DR) datacenter for all users.
    The following has been configured:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler Gateways in both datacenters, each with a unique URL
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit NetScaler load balancing of StoreFront and Delivery Controller XML services
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit A separate XenApp and XenDesktop Site at each datacenter
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Two StoreFront servers deployed in each datacenter aggregating resources from the Delivery Controllers in the respective datacenter
    During a disaster recovery strategy review, the IT infrastructure director recommends exploring cloud-based disaster recovery options for the XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The director reminds the team that the new solution would also have to support the following objectives:
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The DR environment needs to be fully functional in the event that the primary datacenter goes completely offline.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit The DR environment should require minimal operating costs until it is needed to host active user sessions.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit In a DR event, active user sessions should connect directly to the resource location without going through additional hops.
    The architect develops four different conceptual diagrams to display the current architecture as well as the potential cloud-based DR locations.
    Click the Exhibit button to view the conceptual diagrams.
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    1Y0-402 dumps exhibit
    Based on the diagrams and above requirements, which Site architecture should the architect use?

    • A. Option 4
    • B. Option 2
    • C. Option 3
    • D. Option 1

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. While designing Universal Print server (UPS) for the customer, the architect is asked to ensure that the UPS design can handle 500 simultaneous print jobs per minute.
    What must the architect deploy to support the load estimated by the customer?

    • A. Two UPS servers and configure UPS for load balancing policy
    • B. Ten UPS servers and configure UPS for load balancing policy
    • C. Five UPS servers and configure NetScaler load balancing
    • D. Two UPS servers and configure NetScaler load balancing
    • E. Five UPS servers and configure UPS for load balancing policy
    • F. Ten UPS servers and configure NetScaler load balancing

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment for a bank. After the project kickoff meeting, the following business drivers have been identified and prioritized in the following order:
    1. Increase security

      Answer:

      NEW QUESTION 18
      Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Currently, the environment is configured with two locations with identical XenDesktop Sites. Each Site has two Delivery Controllers, two StoreFront servers, and one NetScaler high availability pair. The same applications have been
      published from both Sites for all the users. Two Zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with one Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
      The following access requirements have been identified:
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Users should always connect to the datacenter closest to their location.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Applications added to Favorites within Citrix Receiver should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local NetScaler.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
      1Y0-402 dumps exhibit Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
      The architect should recommend configuring Optimal Gateway routing on _____ across both locations to ensure that users connect through a local NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

      • A. Delivery Controllers
      • B. StoreFront servers
      • C. Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) vServers
      • D. NetScaler appliances

      Answer: B

      Recommend!! Get the Full 1Y0-402 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-402/ (New 70 Q&As Version)