Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 1Y0-340 Exam Dumps and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Citrix 1Y0-340 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the 1Y0-340 Study Guides. Latest 1Y0-340 Free Practice Questions, Try Citrix 1Y0-340 Brain Dumps First.

Citrix 1Y0-340 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A Citrix Engineer executed the below commands on the NetScaler command-line interface (CLI): add stream selector cacheStreamSelector http.req.url
add ns limitidentifier cacheRateLimitIdentifier –threshold 5 –timeSlice 2000 –selectorName cacheStreamSelector
add cache policy cacheRateLimitPolicy –rule “http.req.method.eq(get) && sys.check_limit (\ “cacheRateLimitIdentifier\”)” –action cache
bind cache global cacheRateLimitPolicy- priority 10 What will be the effect of executing these commands?

  • A. NetScaler will cache a response if the request URL rate exceeds 5 per 2000 milliseconds.
  • B. NetScaler will cache a request if the request URL rate exceeds 5 per 2000 seconds.
  • C. NetScaler will NOT cache a request if the request URL rate exceeds 5 per 2000 milliseconds.
  • D. NetScaler will cache a response if the request URL rate exceeds 5 per 2000 seconds.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
A Citrix Engineer needs to migrate the NetScaler Insight Center virtual appliance to NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS).
Which two actions should be met before migrating the NetScaler Insight Center virtual appliance to NMAS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Install NetScaler Insight Center 11.1 Build 47.14 or later.
  • B. Install NetScaler MAS License on the NMAS.
  • C. Download the NetScaler MAS build to the /var/mps/mps_images.
  • D. Remove the NetScaler instances added to the Insight Center.
  • E. Migrate the NMAS virtual machine to XenServer.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured Application Firewall and enabled it in learning mode. However, the Application Firewall database is reaching full capacity due to excessive requests.
What can the engineer configure to mitigate this issue?

  • A. Enable learning only on XML based profiles.
  • B. Increase NetScaler hard drive capacity.
  • C. Configure caching policies.
  • D. Configure Trusted Learning Clients.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must enable a cookie consistency security check and ensure that all the session cookies get encrypted during the transaction. The engineer needs to ensure that none of the persistent coolies are encrypted and decrypted and decrypt any encrypted cookies during the transaction.
Which cookie consistency security feature will the engineer configure in the following configuration to achieve the desired results?
add appfw profile Test123 –startURLAction none- denyURLAction none- cookieConsistencyAction log
–cookieTransforms ON –cookieEncryption ecryptSessionOnly –addCookieFlags httpOnly
–crossSiteScriptingAction none- SQLInjectionAction log stats –SQLInjectionTransfrormSpecialChars ON- SQLInjectionCheckSQLWildChars ON –fieldFormatAction none –bufferOverflowAction none
–responseContentType “application/octet-stream”- XMLSQLInjectionAction none –XMLXSSAction none-XMLWSIAction none- XMLValidationAction none

  • A. Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “Encrypt All”
  • B. Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “None”
  • C. Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “Encrypt Session Only”
  • D. Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “Encrypt only”

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Relaxation Rules using the learned data for SQL Injection. Which setting can the engineer enable in order to avoid false-positive learned rules?

  • A. Increase database size for Learned data.
  • B. Decrease Minthreshold value to Default in Learning settings.
  • C. Increase Minthreshold value in Learning settings.
  • D. Remove all unreviewed data from Learning settings.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
The NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) needs to communicate with NetScaler instances on the Microsoft Azure and Amazon Web Services (AWS) clouds.
Which configuration must a Citrix Engineer make to meet this requirement?

  • A. Layer 2 tunnel between NetScaler MAS and the NetScaler VPX instances.
  • B. Layer 3 tunnel between NetScaler MAS and the NetScaler VPX instances.
  • C. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) connection to the NetScaler VPX instances.
  • D. NetScaler MAS in the cloud.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A Citrix Engineer needs to implement Application Firewall to prevent the following tampering and vulnerabilities:
-If web server does NOT send a field to the user, the check should NOT allow the user to add that field and return data in the field.
-If a field is a read-only or hidden field, the check verifies that data has NOT changed.
-If a field is a list box or radio button field, the check verifies that data in the response corresponds to one of the values in that field.
Which security check can the engineer enable to meet this requirement?

  • A. Field Formats
  • B. Form Field Consistency
  • C. HTML Cross-Site Scripting
  • D. CSRF Form Tagging

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which is a single-digit rating system that indicates the criticalness of attacks on the application, regardless of whether or NOT the application is protected by a NetScaler appliance?

  • A. App Store
  • B. Safety Index
  • C. Threat Index
  • D. Transactions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A Citrix Engineer enabled Credit Card Security check in the Application Firewall Profile. Which response header will be dropped by Application Firewall after this check is enabled?

  • A. Content-Encoding
  • B. Content-Location
  • C. Content-Type
  • D. Content-Length

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
The NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) collects inventory from the instance by sending a(n) request. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. AppFlow
  • B. NITRO
  • C. SNMP
  • D. HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) with the default settings. In this configuration, the total number of virtual servers is lower than the number of installed virtual server licenses.
Which type of virtual server will NOT be automatically licensed by the NMAS on discovered instances?

  • A. Non-addressable virtual server
  • B. Load Balancing virtual server
  • C. SSL Offload virtual server
  • D. Content Switching virtual server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A Citrix Engineer has configured NetScaler Web Logging on a Linux client machine. The engineer needs to verify if the log.conf file has been configured correctly and that there are NO syntax errors.
Which command can the engineer use to accomplish this?

  • A. nswl -verify –f/ns/etc/log.conf
  • B. nswl -verify –f/usr/local/netscaler/etc/log.conf
  • C. nswl –verify –f/usr/local/netscaler/bin/log.conf
  • D. nswl –verify –f/ns/bin/log.conf

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A Citrix Engineer observes the following event in the ns.log:
Aug 3 11:55:58 <local0.info> 10.248.64.10 08/03/2015:15:55:58 GMT ATL0NS01 0-PPE-1: default APPFW APPFW_STARTURL 406856 0: 10.248.13.13 11152-PPE1
LG+hd4LkcYiOyQVWvOTsCtSyiv00001 SPI Disallow illegal URL: https://training.citrix.com/login
<blocked>
Which Application Firewall profile has blocked the URL?

  • A. SPI
  • B. APPFW_STARTURL
  • C. ATL0NS01
  • D. SPI Disallow illegal URL

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure the authentication feature on NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) to enable local authentication to take over if the external authentication fails.
What can the engineer configure to meet this requirement?

  • A. Select LOCAL as the Server Type when configuring authentication.
  • B. Select EXTERNAL as the Server Type when configuring authentication.
  • C. Enable the fallback local authentication option.
  • D. Configure Cascade authentication with External as primary and LOCAL as secondary.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two settings can be used when creating a Cache Content group? (Choose two.)

  • A. Remove response cookies
  • B. Set Lazy DNS resolution
  • C. Expire cookies
  • D. Use DNS Query
  • E. Use browser settings

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has enabled Security insight and Web insight on NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS). The engineer is NOT able to see data under the Analytics on NMAS, in spite of seeing hits on the APPFLOW policy.
Which log should the engineer check on NMAS to ensure that the information is sent from NetScaler?

  • A. mps_afanalytics.log
  • B. mps_perf.log
  • C. mps_afdecoder.log
  • D. nstriton.log

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A Citrix Engineer configures the integrated caching feature to cache both static and dynamic content, but the integrated cache feature does NOT work as expected.
Which two resources can the engineer use to troubleshoot this integrated cache issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. core dump
  • B. dmesg
  • C. nstrace
  • D. ns.conf
  • E. sysctl-a

Answer: CD

Explanation: Reference
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/11/optimization/integrated-caching/troubleshooting-integrated-caching.ht

P.S. prep-labs.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-340 dumps! All 1Y0-340 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/1Y0-340/ (106 New Questions)