It is more faster and easier to pass the 1Y0-230 Study Guides by using 1Y0-230 Braindumps. Immediate access to the 1Y0-230 Dumps and find the same core area 1Y0-230 Braindumps with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Citrix 1Y0-230 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement an Application Delivery Controller (ADC) solution. The administrator needs the appliance to be able to grow with the increasing demand for bandwidth and performance.
Which NetScaler platform with the administrator choose to accommodate the increasing demand for bandwidth and performance?

  • A. SDX
  • B. VPX
  • C. MPX
  • D. CPX

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
After creating and correctly configuring a custom user monitor, from where do the monitor probes originate by default?

  • A. Subnet IP address
  • B. NetScaler IP address
  • C. Mapped IP address
  • D. Virtual IP address

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three pieces of information are required for a NetScaler Unified Gateway deployment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Valid SSL Certificates
  • B. Secondary Authentication for the Unified Gateway
  • C. Enterprise license or higher
  • D. Content Switching virtual server
  • E. Multiple IP addresses for User Access

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 4
A Citrix Administrator needs to ensure that a revoked certificate is NOT being used for client certificate authentication.
Which two entities can the administrator select on the NetScaler? (Choose two.)

  • A. Online Certification Status Protocol
  • B. Certificate Revocation List
  • C. Subject Alternative certificates
  • D. Server Name Indication

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A NetScaler Appliance is having intermittent issues. A Citrix Administrator is unable to identify the root cause and fix them. The administrator opened a Support ticket and the engineer assigned to the case requested all the logs and configuration information from the NetScaler.
Which technical support tool can the administrator use to gather all the information on the NetScaler to send to the Support Engineer?

  • A. Generate Support File
  • B. Batch Configuration
  • C. Start New Trace
  • D. Get Back Trace

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is performing a disaster recovery test and decided to fail over the NetScaler high availability (HA) pair appliances. The administrator noticed that the failover is NOT working as expected in item text, and the Secondary NetScaler is NOT taking over as Primary. The administrator suspects that networking issues may be causing the failure.
What could be the cause of this issue with the NetScalers?

  • A. HA monitoring is enabled on a disabled interface of the Primary Node
  • B. HA monitoring is enabled on an interface of the Secondary Node that shows as ENABLED, DOWN
  • C. Independent network configuration (INC) mode is enabled
  • D. HA heartbeats are only seen on some enabled interfaces of the Secondary Node

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a NetScaler SDX running eight NetScaler instances. The administrator first needs to upgrade the firmware on the instances. However, the administrator is concerned that it needs to be done all at once.
What upgrading flexibility does SDX provide in this scenario?

  • A. The NetScaler instance can be upgraded at the SDX management level, allowing all instances to be upgraded at once.
  • B. The NetScaler instances have to be upgraded at the same time.
  • C. The NetScaler instance can be upgraded on an individual basis, allowing all instances to run different firmware versions.
  • D. It is NOT possible to upgrade the NetScaler instances to different firmware versions.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two options should a Citrix Administrator configure to stop the First-Time wizard from automatically popping up? (Choose two.)

  • A. Host Name is NOT configured on the appliance
  • B. The appliance is configured with the default IP address (192.168.100.1)
  • C. the default Admin Password has NOT been changed
  • D. Licenses are NOT present on the appliance

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two components need to be configured for SmartAccess? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configuration logging
  • B. XenDesktop policies
  • C. XML Trust
  • D. StoreFront server groups

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has made changes to the NetScaler, deleting parts of the configuration, and then saved the new configurations. The changes caused an outage which needs to be resolved as quickly as possible. There is no NetScaler backup.
What does the administrator need to do to recover the configuration quickly?

  • A. Restart the NetScaler
  • B. Run Save v/s Running configuration
  • C. Restore from revision history
  • D. Run HA file synchronization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which type of NetScaler Service Monitor can a Citrix Administrator use to test a three-way handshake between the NetScaler and the back-end server?

  • A. UDP
  • B. PING
  • C. TCP
  • D. LDAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
Users are experiencing resets form the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced trough the NetScaler. Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?

  • A. Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShartk.
  • B. Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • C. View the new nslog form the command-line interface to look for packet resets form the NetScaler.
  • D. Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: IT administrators working from remote locations, need to connect securely to internal Windows servers to manage the servers.
Below are the connection requirements:
The remote client devices must be locked down, preventing installation of any additional software
Users must authenticate at NetScaler Gateway and NetScaler Gateway must perform Single Sign-on to the Windows servers
Connection capabilities (for example, client drive mapping) must be controlled by NetScaler Gatewa Which connection method can a Citrix Administrator configure to meet these requirements?

  • A. RDP Proxy
  • B. Clientless VPN
  • C. Full VPN
  • D. Micro VPN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is looking into adopting NetScaler to handle application delivery for an environment.
The administrator would like to start with these services:
IIS and Apache Web Servers
Microsoft SQL AlwaysON Database Availability Groups
Which two NetScaler features can the administrator use to achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Load Balancing
  • B. Content Switching
  • C. Data Stream
  • D. Cloud Bridge Integration

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which reason would account for uneven user connections on a back-end server using the default load-balancing method?

  • A. Persistence is enabled
  • B. Application resource utilization is uneven
  • C. Incorrect load-balancing method is selected
  • D. Multiplexing is disabled

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created four session policies and applied them to the bind points below.
Policy A: Split tunnel ON priority 10 bound at the Virtual Server level
Policy B: Split tunnel OFF priority 20 bound at the Group level
Policy C: Split tunnel NOT configured priority 30 bound at the Global level
Policy D: Split tunnel ON priority 6 bound at the Group level
Which policy will take precedence?

  • A. Policy C
  • B. Policy D
  • C. Policy A
  • D. Policy B

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
A Citrix Administrator needs to create a customized blacklist of IP addresses to supplement the Webroot reputation check, and in order to have stricter access through NetScaler.
How can the administrator create this blacklist?

  • A. Create several extended Access Control List policies.
  • B. Create a data set for IPv4 address matching.
  • C. Enable MAC-based Forwarding.
  • D. Create several simple Access Control List policies.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Where should a Citrix Administrator configure SmartControl restrictions?

  • A. NetScaler Gateway
  • B. XenDesktop Delivery Controller
  • C. NetScaler Gateway, XenDesktop Delivery Controller and StoreFront
  • D. StoreFront and XenDesktop Delivery Controller

Answer: A

P.S. Easily pass 1Y0-230 Exam with 111 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam 1Y0-230 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-230-exam-dumps.html (111 New Questions)