Want to know 1Y0-230 Dumps features? Want to lear more about 1Y0-230 Dumps Questions experience? Study 1Y0-230 Free Practice Questions. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Citrix 1Y0-230 (Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Unified Gateway) test on your first attempt.

Online 1Y0-230 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Junior Citrix Administrator needs to create a Content Switching virtual server on a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair. The NSIP addresses are 192.168.20.10 and 192168.20.11. The junior administrator connects to NSIP address 192.168.20.10 and saves the changes.
The following day, a Senior Citrix Administrator tries to test the new Content Switching virtual server, but it is NOT working. The senior administrator connects to the HA pair and everything the junior administrator configured is gone.
Why did the NetScalers lose the newly added configurations?

  • A. The NetScaler appliances are NOT at the same firmware version
  • B. The junior administrator connected to the NSIP of the secondary NetScaler in the HA pair
  • C. Both NetScalers in the HA pair restarted overnight, losing the configuration
  • D. The junior administrator made the changes and did NOT force a failover to save the configuration

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A NetScaler has two interfaces as 1/1 and 1/2 with MAC-based Forwarding enabled. Below are the specifications:
-Interface 1/1 and IP 192.168.10.10 is bound to VLAN 10.
-On Interface 1/2 VLAN 20 and VLAN 30 are tagged.
-VLAN 20 is bound to IP 192.168.20.10 and VLAN 30 is bound to 192.168.30.10 The NetScaler receives a packet for VIP 192.168.30.30 on interface 1/1.
Which interface of NetScaler will send a reply back in this environment?

  • A. Interface 1/1
  • B. NetScaler will drop the packet received on interface 1/1
  • C. Interface 1/2
  • D. Netscaler will reply on interfaces 1/1 and 1/2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A company recently acquired three smaller companies; this adds more than 1500 employees to the company. The current NetScaller appliance does NOT support adding that many users.
A Citrix Administrator needs to use a Multi-Tenancy solution, giving each newly acquired company its own NetScaler for VPN access, load balancing, and at least 20 GBPS of throughput.
How can the administrator meet the needs of this environment?

  • A. Install XenServer and configure a NetScaler VPX 3000 for each newly acquired company.
  • B. Purchase a NetScaler MPX appliance for each newly acquired company.
  • C. Purchase a NetScaler CPX for each newly acquired company.
  • D. Purchase a NetScaler SDX appliance and configure a NetScaler Instance for each newly acquired company.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create local user accounts for other administrators with limited privileges. The other administrators will need only:
-Read-only access
-The ability to enable and disable services and servers
Which built-in Command Policy permission level can the administrator use?

  • A. Network
  • B. Operator
  • C. Sysadmin
  • D. Read-Only

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A company has three departments with proprietary applications that need to be load-balanced on the
NetScaler. The three department managers would like to use the same IP address to access their individual application, which would mean configuring three load-balanced virtual servers all using the same IP address.
How can a Citrix Administrator configure this on the NetScaler?

  • A. Configure three different lad-balanced virtual servers with three different IP addresses on the NetScaler
  • B. Configure three SNIPs with the same IP address on the NetScaler
  • C. Configure three different NetScalers that use the same IP address
  • D. Configure three different admin partitions that allow the use of the same IP address for each load-balanced virtual server

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure single sign-on to a StoreFront server using an external, secure single URL.
Which type of virtual server can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Load Balancing
  • B. Content Switching
  • C. VPN
  • D. Unified Gateway

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has given permissions to team members to access their own admin partition, so they can add resources for different departments and manage them without making changes to the default NetScaler partition and configuration.
One team member was trying to use the command-line interface to trouble an authentication issue and could NOT use aaad.debug. However, the team member has full permissions on the admin partition.
What can be the cause of this issue?

  • A. The team member needs to troubleshoot the issue form the GUI.
  • B. The team member does NOT have Shell access by design.
  • C. The team member does NOT have permission to use the CLI.
  • D. The team member is NOT using the CLI correctly.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which NetScaler feature can a Citrix Administrator use to create a customer footer for a NetScaler Gateway login page?

  • A. Rewrite
  • B. SmartAccess
  • C. HTTP Callout
  • D. Responder

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
How can a Citrix Administrator provide two-factor authentication with tokens in a XenDesktop with NetScaler Gateway environment?

  • A. Create a SAML IDP policy and bind it to the existing virtual server.
  • B. Configure a TACACS authentication policy and bind it to the existing virtual server.
  • C. Configure a RADIUS authentication policy and bind it to the existing virtual server.
  • D. Create an authorization policy and bind it to the existing virtual server.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has multiple websites running through a NetScaler MPX 5550. The NetScaler meets the needs of the environment throughout the year, except in December, when the capacity doubles. The administrator needs to handle this increased web traffic with a temporary, cost-effective solution.
Which action should the administrator recommend in order to handle the increased web traffic?

  • A. Purchase a BurstPack License
  • B. Purchase NetScaler Gateway Platform License
  • C. Purchase a license to upgrade the MPX 5550 to a MPX 5650
  • D. Purchase Universal License

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A Citrix Administrator would like to define granular policies to configure and enforce user environment attributes for XenApp and XenDesktop on NetScaler Gateway.
Which type of policy would enable this requirement?

  • A. SmartAccess
  • B. SmartControl
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Session

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A Citrix Administrator receives user complaints about latency while accessing an application that is being load-balanced on the NetScaler.
Which tool can the administrator use to gather information regarding Response time, Client latency and Server-side processing time?

  • A. aaad.debug
  • B. WAN Insight
  • C. NetScaler Management and Analytics System (MAS)
  • D. HDX Insight

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A XenDesktop Administrator just updated a StoreFront server to the X1 Receiver portal theme. The NetScaler Administrator would like to update the gateway to match StoreFront as closely as possible.
How can the NetScaler Administrator accomplish this with the least amount of administrative effort and without impacting connectivity through the gateway during the change?

  • A. Create a new gateway with the X1 theme.
  • B. Update the existing gateway by selecting the X1 theme from the global settings.
  • C. Create a new gateway with a customs theme to match StoreFront.
  • D. Update the existing gateway by building a custom theme to match StoreFront.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
In which two ways can a Citrix Administrator configure SmartAccess? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable Workspace Control within StoreFront.
  • B. Update XML Service Trust to set-BrokerSite-TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $True
  • C. Update the XML Service trust in the XenDesktop database manually.
  • D. Ensure that the SmartAccess filter name on the Delivery Group matches the NetScaler Gateway policies.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator of a Linux environment needs to load-balance the web servers in an environment. However, due to budget constraints, the administrator is NOT able to implement a full-scale solution.
What can the administrator do to load-balance the web servers in this scenario?

  • A. Install a NetScaler CPX.
  • B. Purchase NetScaler MPX.
  • C. Purchase a NetScaler SDX.
  • D. Install NetScaler VPX.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has a NetScaler SDX appliance with several instances configured. The administrator needs one instance with two interfaces connected to forward packets that are NOT destined for its MAC address. Hence, the administrator has enabled Layer 2 mode. After enabling Layer 2 mode, the administrator found the interface status going up and down.
What can the administrator perform to resolve this issue?

  • A. Disable Layer 2 mode on a NetScaler instance.
  • B. Enable MAC-based Forwarding mode.
  • C. Enable tagging on all interfaces.
  • D. Enable Layer 3 mode along with Layer 2 mode.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring balancing on a NetScaler appliance for the company web servers. The administrator needs to create a custom monitor that will look for a specific keyword response from the website and will be used to keep the services in an UP state.
Which type of monitor can the administrator create to accomplish this scenario?

  • A. An HTTP-ECV monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Receive String field.
  • B. A customer TCP-ECV monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Receive String field.
  • C. An HTTP monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Response Codes field.
  • D. A TCP monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Response Codes field.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
While troubleshooting an SSL issue on one of the SSL-based virtual servers, a Citrix Administrator noticed that the data captured from the TCP dump was showing in plain text.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. No SSL cipher suite was selected
  • B. The SSL Certificate expired
  • C. The selected cipher suite is obsolete
  • D. Misconfiguration of the TCP profile

Answer: A

P.S. Easily pass 1Y0-230 Exam with 111 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 1Y0-230 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1Y0-230/ (111 New Questions)