Want to know Ucertify 1D0-610 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CIW CIW Web Foundations Associate certification experience? Study Exact CIW 1D0-610 answers to Replace 1D0-610 questions at Ucertify. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CIW 1D0-610 (CIW Web Foundations Associate) test on your first attempt.

New CIW 1D0-610 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

Web pages structured with which tag will fail W3C validation tests, no matter what standard is used?

A. <d iv>

B. <table>

C. <header>

D. <aside>

Answer: B


New Questions 6

You are modifying an existing Web page that needs to validate as HTML5 code. To create a rectangular hotspot in an image map that links to www.xyz.com, which code would you nest inside the <map> </map> container tags?

A. <area shape=u201crectangleu201d coords=u201c7S. 0. 156. 75u201d href=u201chttp://www.xyz.comu201d alt=u201cxyzu201d />

B. <area shape=u201crectangleu201d coords=u201c78, 0. 156, 75u201d href=u201cwww.xyz.comu201d alt=u201cxyzu201d />

C. <area shape=u201crectu201d coords=u201c78, 0, 156. 75u201d href=u201chttp://www.xyz.comu201d alt=u201cxyzu201d />

D. <area shape=u201crectu201d coords=u201c78. 0. 156, 75u201d href=http://www.xyz.com />

Answer: C


New Questions 7

Clyde is working on a Web page for his companyu2019s intranet. He wants to insert an HTML comment within the page to let other developers know that the page validates as HTML5 and that he is the page author. Which line of code will insert the comment that Clyde requires?

A. // Clyde Davis. 9/17/2012. This code validates to HTML5

B. <7 Clyde Davis. 9/17/2012. This code validates to HTMLS 7>

C. /* Clyde Davis, 9/17/2012. This code validates to HTML5 */

D. <!--Clyde Davis. 9/17/2012. This code validates to HTML5-->

Answer: D


New Questions 8

You need to center and indent a quote on your Web page. Which is the best way to accomplish this using HTML5?

A. Use the <pre> element.

B. Use the <blockquote> element.

C. Use the style attribute 1%Iith the <p> tag.

D. Use the text-align attribute with the <p> tag.

Answer: B


New Questions 9

Evonka is listening to music from an online music provider (such as Pandora or Jango). She builds a list of music preferences, including favorite songs. The music service then suggests additional songs she might enjoy. The music provider is an example of a cloud-computing application that uses a technology for collaborative filtering, which helps define the list of songs available to listeners. Which term describes this technology?

A. Bit-torrent r

B. Crowdsourcing

C. Grid computing

D. Software as a Service

Answer: B


New Questions 10

A friend has called you about a possible computer problem because her computer is acting strangely. Sounds play unexpectedly, the monitor turns off suddenly, the hard-drive light flashes constantly, the computer sometimes reboots itself without warning. When you inspect your friendu2019s system, you notice that several ports are open. Which of the following is most likely the cause of these symptoms?

A. The computer has been infected with a polymorphic virus.

B. The computer is experiencing a denial-of-service attack.

C. The computer has been infected with an illicit server.

D. The computer has been infected by a worm.

Answer: C


New Questions 11

Your Web browser is currently open and displaying a popular sports site. You decide that you want to browse to the CIW site without closing the browser. What is the most efficient way to accomplish this?

A. By performing a search on your computer for the term u201cCIWu201d

B. By performing a search within the site currently displayed in your Web browser

C. By typing in the FTP address (ftp.CIWcertified.com) in the address bar of your Web browser

D. By typing the CIW siteu2019s URL (www.CIWcertified.com) in the address bar of your Web browser

Answer: D


New Questions 12

You attend an online university that offers seminars on APA Style through its Writing Center. You registered for the seminar and learn that the training will be provided over the Web. Although there is no opportunity to ask questions, you find the live lecture to be engaging. Which Webbased meeting format was used?

A. Web conference

B. Video conference

C. Webinar

D. Blog

Answer: C


New Questions 13

The capabilities of cellular networks have improved greatly since their original development for analog voice phone calls. Most recently, fourth- generation (4G) wireless supports a variety of data- intensive needs. A benefit of 4G networks is that they:

A. Use spread-spectrum technology to ensure high transmission rates.

B. Provide fast transmission rates equivalent to DSL or broadband-cable.

C. Provide fast transmission rates equivalent to high-speed dial-up connections.

D. Enable bandwidth throttling, allowing the user access to unrestricted download speeds.

Answer: B


New Questions 14

Jose is experiencing performance problems with his notebook computer that he purchased a year ago. Upon discussing this issue with him, you learn that he has never deleted any temporary files since owning the device. What can Jose do to fix this problem most efficiently?

A. Reformat his hard drive.

B. Use the Windows chkdsk utility.

C. Use the Windows Disk Cleanup utility.

D. Back up his computer and delete the active partition.

Answer: C


P.S. Easily pass 1D0-610 Exam with Surepassexam Exact Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-610-exam-dumps.html ( New Questions)