Exam Code: 1D0-571 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CIW v5 Security Essentials
Certification Provider: CIW
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1D0-571 Exam.

P.S. Approved 1D0-571 pdf are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xq_ZcTBQ1mC2IH6i3ujyEhpVHlT55yvb


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

New Questions 2

What is the primary drawback of using symmetric-key encryption?

A. Key transport across a network

B. Speed of encryption

C. Denial-of-service attacks

D. Inability to support convergence traffic

Answer: A


New Questions 3

You have implemented a version of the Kerberos protocol for your network. What service does Kerberos primarily offer?

A. Authentication

B. Encryption

C. Non-repudiation

D. Data integrity

Answer: A


New Questions 4

At what layer of the OSI/RM does a packet filter operate?

A. Layer 1

B. Layer 3

C. Layer 5

D. Layer 7

Answer: B


New Questions 5

Which of the following errors most commonly occurs when responding to a security breach?

A. Shutting down network access using the firewall, rather than the network router

B. Adhering to the company policy rather than determining actions based on the IT manager's input

C. Making snap judgments based on emotions, as opposed to company policy

D. Taking too much time to document the attack

Answer: C


New Questions 6

Jason is attempting to gain unauthorized access to a corporate server by running a program that enters passwords from a long list of possible passwords. Which type of attack is this?

A. Brute force

B. Denial of service

C. Botnet

D. Buffer overflow

Answer: A


New Questions 7

Which of the following will best help you ensure a database server can withstand a recently discovered vulnerability?

A. Updating the company vulnerability scanner and conducting a new scan

B. Adding a buffer overflow rule to the intrusion detection system

C. Reconfiguring the firewall

D. Installing a system update

Answer: D


New Questions 8

Which of the following is a primary auditing activity?

A. Encrypting data files

B. Changing login accounts

C. Checking log files

D. Configuring the firewall

Answer: C


New Questions 9

A distributed denial-of-service (DDOS) attack has occurred where both ICMP and TCP packets have crashed the company's Web server. Which of the following techniques will best help reduce the severity of this attack?

A. Filtering traffic at the firewall

B. Changing your ISP

C. Installing Apache Server rather than Microsoft IIS

D. Placing the database and the Web server on separate systems

Answer: A


New Questions 10

A. Application layer

B. Network layer

C. Session layer

D. Transport layer

Answer: A


New Questions 11

A. Kernel modules

B. Shared libraries

C. Boot sector files

D. System32 DLL files

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Approved 1D0-571 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/1D0-571-exam-dumps.html (New Q&As Version)