It is impossible to pass CIW 1D0-437 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed CIW 1D0-437 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Down to date CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS practice guides.

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Q1. Consider the following program code:

@array = ("Y", "W", "X");

@array = sort(@array); unshift(@array, "Z"); print(@array[0]);

What is the output of this code?

A. W

B. X

C. Y

D. Z

Answer: D


Q2. Consider the following program code:

%employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

delete($employees{"Lucy"});

Which of the following lines of code has the same effect as the preceding code?

A. %employees = ("Adrienne", "Marketing");

B. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting");

C. %employees = ("Lucy", "Accounting", "Armando", "Finance");

D. %employees = ("Armando", "Finance", "Adrienne", "Marketing");

Answer: D


Q3. Consider the following program code:

$Animal = Dogs bark; package Cat;

$Animal = Cats purr;

{

package Fish;

$Animal = Fish swim;

}

package main; print $Animal;

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will fail at line 4.

B. The code will output the following: Dogs bark

C. The code will output the following: Cats purr

D. The code will output the following: Fish swim

Answer: B


Q4. Consider the following program code:

@array = (10, Masami, 10..13, Niklas); for ($i = 1; $i < $#array; $i++)

{

print($array[$i] );

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: Masami 10 11 12 13

B. The code will output the following: 10 Masami 10 11 12 13

C. The code will output the following: 10 Masami 11 12 13 Niklas

D. The code will output the following: Masami 10 11 12 13 Niklas

Answer: A


Q5. Which keyword indicates an object reference rather than a variable reference?

A. return

B. bless

C. package

D. object

Answer: B


Q6. Which of the following describes the functionality of the DBI tables method?

A. The tables method returns a list of all system tables in a database.

B. The tables method returns a list of all user-defined tables in a database.

C. The tables method returns a list of all tables in a database.

D. The tables method returns a list of all related tables in a database.

Answer: C


Q7. Consider the program code in the attached exhibit. What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 50

B. The code will output the following: 0

C. The code will output the following: 5

D. The code will output the following: multiply(5, 10)

Answer: B


Q8. In Perl, packages are used for which task?

A. To label a program

B. To encrypt a program

C. To create new keywords

D. To define a namespace

Answer: D


Q9. Which one of the following choices lists only valid expression operators?

A. + - ** // B. * ** / // C. ** / ++ % D. */ % -- **

Answer: C


Q10. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax to pass a reference to a subroutine?

A. \@array4;

B. @array4($ref);

C. getpass(\@array4);

D. getpass{@array4};

Answer: C


P.S. Easily pass 1D0-437 Exam with Certifytools Actual Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/1D0-437-exam.html ( New Questions)