Your success in CIW 1D0-437 is our sole target and we develop all our 1D0-437 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 1D0-437 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 1D0-437 Practice Exams for CIW 1D0-437 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

New Questions 1

In the context of Perl user-defined subroutines, which statement is the most accurate?

A. Variables declared using the my keyword are global in scope.

B. Variables declared using the local keyword are only available to the subroutine from which they are declared.

C. Variables declared using the my keyword are available to the calling subroutine.

D. Variable declared using the local keyword are available to subsequently called subroutines.

Answer: D


New Questions 2

Which one of the following choices will replace all occurrences of the word perl with the word Perl?

A. s/Perl/perl/I;

B. s/"perl"/"Perl"/g;

C. s/"perl"/"Perl"/;

D. s/perl/Perl/g;

Answer: D


New Questions 3

Which of the following correctly creates a SQL statement that will insert the values of the

$name and $age variables into a database? The statement is assigned to the $sqlStmt variable. Assume a CHAR data type for $name and an INT data type for $age.

A. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

B. $sqlStmt = q{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name\, $age)};

C. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES ($name, $age)};

D. $sqlStmt = qq{INSERT INTO aTable (NAME, AGE) VALUES (\$name\, $age)};

Answer: C


New Questions 4

Which Perl debugger commands can be used to step through a script?

A. b and d

B. t and c

C. s and n

D. X and V

Answer: C


New Questions 5

Consider the following code block: BEGIN {print ("Jan ");}

BEGIN {print ("Feb ");}

END {print ("Mar ");}

END {print ("Apr ");}

Print ("May ");

What is the result of this code block?

A. Jan Feb May Apr Mar

B. Jan Feb Mar Apr May

C. Mar Apr May Jan Feb

D. May Jan Feb Mar Apr

Answer: A


New Questions 6

Consider the following program code:

print(1 );

BEGIN { print(2 ); }

END { print(3 ); }

BEGIN { print(4 ); } END

{

package MyPackage; print(5 );

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4 5

B. The code will output the following: 2 4 1 5 3

C. The code will output the following: 2 1 3 4 5

D. The code will output the following: 2 4 1 3

Answer: B


New Questions 7

Consider the following program code:

@array = ("ALPHA", "beta", "GaMmA");

@array = sort(@array); print("@array");

What is the output of this code?

A. beta GaMmA ALPHA

B. ALPHA GaMmA beta

C. ALPHA beta GaMmA

D. beta ALPHA GaMmA

Answer: B


New Questions 8

Consider the following program code:

@arrayA = (10, 20, 30);

@arrayB = @arrayA;

$arrayB[1] = 40; print $arrayA[1];

What is the output of this code?

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 40

Answer: B


New Questions 9

Running your Perl scripts with a d switch will perform which task?

A. Invoke the Perl debugger

B. Send standard error to a file

C. Disable breakpoints

D. Display a stack trace

Answer: A

Topic 1, B

B


New Questions 10

Which statement will open the /etc/passwd file for reading only?

A. open(PASSFILE "+>/etc/passwd");

B. open(PASSFILE, "/etc/passwd");

C. open(PASSFILE "+</etc/passwd");

D. open(PASSFILE, ">/etc/passwd");

Answer: B


100% Latest CIW 1D0-437 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/1D0-437-dumps.html (New Q&As)